|
|
>>Classic Fiction, Literature | - 345 items found in your search | >>Classic Fiction, Literature Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Robin Hood New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooke, Donald E. Tales of legendary English figure in an appealing copy. Full color illustrations frt. and rear pastedowns; dotted inside w/b&w illustrations. Solid, tight and probably unread copy in pale green covers. With introduction by Geo. Cockburn Harvey.; 50711; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio A Group of Tales of Ohio Small-Town Life New York Modern Library 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author's classic novel in a nifty ML copy. In full grey cloth covers w/sm bump, lower frt edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Colorful DJ priceclipped, with light chipping, wrinkling, and scuffing and sticker removal damage to DJ spine; in mylar protector. ML #104.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Austen, Jane Pride And Prejudice Grosset & Dunlap 1984 0448060329 / 9780448060323 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Beloved story in an attractive edition, illustrated by Julie Downing. In pictorial covers with publisher's clear protective dust cover. 2 corners bumped. 3 of volume's edges stained in green. In clean, bright, unmarked condition. ; Illustrated Junior Library; 1.4 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 379 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility New York Everyman's Library 1992 0679409874 / 9780679409878 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cherished work in a very attractive copy. In full dark green cloth covers; made with high-quality papers and satin ribbon bookmark. With inked letter N on front free endpaper; otherwise interior clean & bright. With dust jacket featuring Emma Thompson and Kate Winslet from the movie of the same name. With introduction by Peter Conrad. EL #51.; Everyman's Library; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 416 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Balzac, Honore De A Distinguished Provincial At Paris: Volume IX New York P. F. Collier & Son Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Undated (estimate early 20th century) single volume from the 25 volume set. In full green cloth covers, w/edgewear (espec at corners). Attractive engraving at frontispiece, depicting Lucien Chardon on torn protective tissue leaf. Interior clean and slightly yellowed; beginnings of crack at front hinge location; otherwise solid and tight. ; The First Translation Into English [25 Volume Set]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Balzac, Honoré de Christ in Flanders and Other Stories London Everyman's Library (J. M. Dent & E. P. Dutton J. V. ) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Famed 19th century French author's short story collection in a compact, Everyman's Library, edition. In full rust-red cloth covers over flexible boards. Volume is a bit loose, with exposed webbing at frt and rear of vol; is complete and intact. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Balzac, Honore de Old Goriot Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Vol is sharp and crisp. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. Clean & undamaged, with no DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Balzac, Honore De Pere Goriot Franklin Center, Pennsylvania U. S. A. Franklin Library 1980 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lynch, Albert Novel considered one of author's masterpieces, and forming a part of his "Human Comedy". Beautifully produced volume, in imitation blue leather covers w/bright gilt decorations and lettering, covers and spine. Three side bright gilt edging, raised bands on spine. Interior crisp, bright and clean. ; 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 376 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Beerbohm, Max Zuleika Dobson New York The Modern Library 1926 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Older version of Modern Library's issue of this classic work; in full reddish brown cloth covers. Interior has poorly removed bookplate remnants front pastedown, light toning to spine; otherwise in good shape. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bellow, Saul Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories New York, NY Harper & Row 1984 006015179X / 9780060151799 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Nice collection of stories. Book in good shape, has faint water-glass mark on cover, stated 1st ed. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 31054; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bellow, Saul Humboldt's Gift New York, NY Viking 1975 0670386553 / 9780670386550 BCE Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket BCE of Bellow's famous work, in good shape. Awarded PuliItzer Prize for fiction in 1976. In full cloth covers. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 60061; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet New York The Viking Press 1970 0670333190 / 9780670333196 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Author's famous work features a one-eyed Polish man's observations of the turbulent 20th century. In blue half cloth & blue paperboard covers; interior clean and tight. Dust jacket some small tears and chafing at edges, occasional stains; bears orig $6.95 flap price; now in removable mylar protector. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet New York Viking Press 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Book club edition of Bellow's 1971-National-Book-Award-winning novel. In good shape in full light blue cloth covers. Retailer's sticker, front pastedown, light edgewear; otherwise solid and tight. Dust wrapper has sticker removal damage frt cover & tail of spine; chipped edges (espec at head & tail of spine). In removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bennett, Arnold The Old Wives' Tale New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Classic novel, first published 1908, in very nice undated Modern Library copy, probably published c. 1963. Included on the Modern Library list of the 100 most important novels of the 20th century. Crisp and newish in full red cloth covers w/paper traces from inside of dust jacket clinging to front hinge. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket priceclipped with very insignificant chipping; now in removable mylar protector. Toledano binding #11; ML #184.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 640 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bennett, Arnold The Old Wives' Tale New York Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket ML#184. Nice copy of classic novel of attractive young girl who grows old. In full green cloth covers, w/prev. owner's inked info. front endpaper. Solid and tight copy.; 60471 Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bennett, Arnold The Old Wives' Tale New York Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Classic novel, first published 1908, in tight, clean Grosset & Dunlap hardcover copy, probably published c. 1930s-1940s. Included on the Modern Library list of the 100 most important novels of the 20th century. Pencilings first few pages only. Large red crayon numerals front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bowles, Paul The Sheltering Sky Hopewell, NJ U. S. A. The Ecco Press 1999 0880015829 / 9780880015820 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Famed novel of Americans in the Sahara Desert in a good, clean copy. Slight cover curling. With a new preface by the author, dated 1998.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|