Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Biography, Autobiography, Memoir

 - 140 items found in your search
>>Biography, Autobiography, Memoir

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson
Library of America 1986 0940450348 / 9780940450349 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. In full grey cloth with some very light cloth rippling, front & back covers; interior clean and unmarked. Date not specified [possibly published 1963]. DJ chipped at head & tail of spine, has creasing at extremities; square portion of flap clipped & removed; in clear mylar removable protector. ML #76 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambrose, Stephen E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian
Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 / 9780743202756 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight frt cover corner bump; otherwise undamaged. Beloved late historian's last work, reminiscing on his long career and his ruminations on America. In great shape; w/full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. In dandy shape, with numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer on book laid in. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ayres, Alex The Wit and Wisdom of Mark Twain
Harpercollins 1987 0060157836 / 9780060157838 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Collection of Twain witticisms arranged in alphabetical order by subject. In nice shape, with original $25 price present on dust jacket flap but inked over. W/inked presentation remarks front pastedown. Stated 6th prtg. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bass, Dick & Frank Wells & Rick Ridgeway Seven Summits
Grand Central Publishing 1988 0446385166 / 9780446385169 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Adventurists climb 7 summits on 7 continents. Vol in great shape, clean and tight. ; 0.97 x 9.01 x 6.02 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baum, Dan Citizen Coors
New York, NY New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2000 2000 0688154484 / 9780688154486 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascinating account of Coors family's quirks. Stated first edition, first printing. W/original $27.00 price unclipped.; 50318; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berg, A. Scott Lindbergh
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1998 0399144498 / 9780399144493 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Decent copy of Berg's biography of Charles Lindberg was a big seller when new. Lots of pictures. Presentation remarks & owner's rubber stamp end paper; DJ priceclipped. ; 31131; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernstein, Leonard Findings
New York Simon & Schuster 1982 0671429191 / 9780671429195 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Famed conductor/composer's life in words and photos. Nice solid tight copy, tiny bruise frt. cover.; 50360; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (editor) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No Jacket. Famed 18th century journal updated in 20th by Yale Univ professor. In navy half cloth with pale blue paper boards, wear at corners, sm stain frt cover, which is slightly loose. W/maps of old London, endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (editor) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
18th century journal updated in 20th by Yale Univ. Professor. In good shape, w/maps of old London, endpapers. In navy half cloth and light blue paperboard covers. Interior clean and bright; inked name front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. DJ very torn & chipped but 90% intact and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bouton, Jim Ball Four My Life and hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues
The World Publishing Company 1970 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Perhaps the most famous of all the baseball books; this copy in outstanding condition. In full turquoise cloth covers. Interior clean and tight without markings. Dust jacket showing minor scuffing, no tears & in removable mylar protector. W/ orig $6.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Francis Bacon: The Temper of a Man
Boston Atlantic-Little Brown 1963 BCE Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Someone spilled a little coffee on the DJ and outer edge of the last 1/4 of the volume, but the damage doesn't extend to the inner portion of any of the pages. No wrinkling, etc. Else in good shape. ; LK41463; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bowen, Catherine Drinker John Adams and the American Revolution
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1950 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Detailed, extensive bio. Of U. S.' s second President in a nice solid copy. With maps of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts frt. And rear pastedown/end papers. In full green cloth, gilt lettering and designwork spine & cover. Small tears to cloth, head of spine; minor staining, covers. Interior clean and unmarked. BOMC flyer on this work laid in. ; 50624; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bowen, Elizabeth A Time in Rome
New York Knopf 1960 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Author's account of a Roman excursion in a good copy. Covers & spine decorated in bright gilt; small bookplate remnant front free endpaper. Pencil mark, title page. Otherwise in good shape in full dark red cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Braestrup, Kate Here If You Need Me A True Story
Boston Little, Brown and Company 2007 0316066303 / 9780316066303 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Woman unexpectedly finds herself to be a widow and moves on with her life. In a good copy, newish and tight. Front free endpaper has inked line, otherwise shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Branch, Taylor Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808196 / 9780684808192 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Author's 2nd volume in his 3 volume life of Dr. Martin Luther King. Signed by author on title page. In decent shape, with inked 'placemarks' here and there; stains on edges. DJ good, with retailer's "Autographed Copy" sticker, front cover and minor smudges. 1st edit with full number line, publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 768 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Ivor; Alexander, Roy Shakespeare by ivor Brown
New York Time Magazine 1962 Trade Paper Very Good 
Life of the Bard is profiled in this early 'trade paperback'. Well-made w/stiff paperboard covers. Solid and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Buckle, George Earle (editor) The Letters of Queen Victoria Third Series a Selection from Her Majesty's Correspondence and Journal between the Years 1886 and 1901 Vol II 1891-1895
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Get an exciting look at Victorian England through the eyes of Queen Victoria by looking at her letters. In full red cloth covers w/ornate gilt & white decorations on covers and spine. Dotted with detailed b&w portraits of the Queen's correspondents and family. Dust jacket ordinary in nondescript lettered buff paper. Prev owner's bookplate, front free endpaper. Protective tissue paper at frontispiece portrait of Queen Victoria is partially torn. DJ is toned at spine, has chipping especially at head & tail of spine. ; Third; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 610 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Buckley, William F. Jr.; Franke, David (compiler) Quotations from Chairman Bill: the Best of William F. Buckley Jr
New Rochelle, NY U.S.A. Arlington House 1970 0870000632 / 9780870000638 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A compilation of witticisms from the incomparable Buckley. In dandy condition, in full blue cloth with blindstamped Publisher 'A' on cover, bright gilt lettering spine. DJ bears faint scuffing, else undamaged, in Brodart and bearing orig $6.95 flap price. ; 60025; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com