|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson Library of America 1986 0940450348 / 9780940450349 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. In full grey cloth with some very light cloth rippling, front & back covers; interior clean and unmarked. Date not specified [possibly published 1963]. DJ chipped at head & tail of spine, has creasing at extremities; square portion of flap clipped & removed; in clear mylar removable protector. ML #76 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 / 9780743202756 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Slight frt cover corner bump; otherwise undamaged. Beloved late historian's last work, reminiscing on his long career and his ruminations on America. In great shape; w/full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn : The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Liberation Trilogy Ser., Vol. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 2002 0805062882 / 9780805062885 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First volume of planned "Liberation Trilogy" and winner of 2003 Pulitzer Prize for History. Bump at top edge near front hinge; else clean, tight and bright. 681 page definitive account of Allies' defeat of Axis in North Africa during World War II. DJ in mylar w/original $30.00 price unclipped. Stated First Edition, First Printing. ; 31187; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Atkinson, Rick Crusade The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War Boston Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395602904 / 9780395602904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The background story of the first Gulf War is detailed by this Pulitzer Prize-winning author. In very nice shape, clean & bright interior with no markings. DJ in nice shape, protected in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 575 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395480086 / 9780395480083 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Good copy of acclaimed study of group of West Point cadets' lives after graduation from the military academy. In top shape, in full grey DJ with orig. $24.95 flap price unclipped; faint stain at top edge & in poly protector. Book in black half cloth w/faded gilt lettering spine. Interior has very minimal highlighter/underlining; prev owner's inked name, else bright and unmarked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395480086 / 9780395480083 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Sharp copy of acclaimed study of group of West Point cadets' lives after graduation from the military academy. In top shape, in full grey DJ with orig. $24.95 flap price unclipped; faint stain at top edge & in removable mylar protector. Book in black half cloth w/faded gilt lettering spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Best, Gerald M Railroads of Hawaii Narrow and Standard Gauge Common Carriers San Marino, Calif. U. S. A. Golden West Books 1978 0870950495 / 9780870950490 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 19th century railroad building in the Hawaiian Islands under King Kalakaua is detailed here. In full dark green leatherette covers; interior rich with photos, maps and drawings. Interior clean, vol is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has prev owner's inked name inside frt flap, orig $21.95 flap price; has damp-caused back cover wrinkling, 1/2" frt top edge tear, chafing at corners ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 194 pages Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bird, Isabella L. A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains Intro. by Daniel J. Boorstin Norman, Oklahoma U. S. A. University of Oklahoma Press 1969 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket An English lady's travels through Colorado in 1873 (alone, on horseback) were captivating to readers in England in the 19th century. This 5th printing of the US edition in good shape; with many b&w engravings. Clean and bright, with minor soiling lower edge. Dust jacket a bit faded at spine; w/a tear and a crease at lower edge. ; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall; 254 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bowen, Catherine Drinker John Adams and the American Revolution Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1950 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Detailed, extensive bio. Of U. S.' s second President in a nice solid copy. With maps of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts frt. And rear pastedown/end papers. In full green cloth, gilt lettering and designwork spine & cover. Small tears to cloth, head of spine; minor staining, covers. Interior clean and unmarked. BOMC flyer on this work laid in. ; 50624; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers New York Bantam 2000 0553111337 / 9780553111330 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good The horrific battle for Iwo Jima is detailed in this very moving and very popular work. In top shape with very minor wrinkling, dust jacket; otherwise undamaged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Branch, Taylor Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65 Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808196 / 9780684808192 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Author's 2nd volume in his 3 volume life of Dr. Martin Luther King. Signed by author on title page. In decent shape, with inked 'placemarks' here and there; stains on edges. DJ good, with retailer's "Autographed Copy" sticker, front cover and minor smudges. 1st edit with full number line, publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 768 pages; Signed by Author Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Buckley, William F God and Man At Yale; The Superstitions of "Academic Freedom" Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Author's first (followed by dozens of others) published work, in a very scarce first edition. The exterior isn't particularly impressive, but the contents started a movement to which Mr Buckley contributed for the whole of his life. This publisher doesn't indicate a printing number with their 1st editions, and this one lacks any printing number. The book itself is very tight, solid and intact, but has noticeably bumped front top corner which also bent the leaves at the top front about 12 pages into the body of the book. Other corners very slightly bumped. Several leaves have dogeared placemarked corners, with light foxing at endpapers. Interior just slightly yellowed but otherwise unmarked. Dark navy full cloth covers, slightly toned spine with faded gilt lettering with the U in Buckley having fallen away. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages Price:
249.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Buckley, William F. A Hymnal The Controversial Arts New York G. P. Putnam's Son 1978 0399122273 / 9780399122279 Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Collection of the late Mr Buckley's writings in a decent copy. In full black cloth covers; interior has inked presentation remarks front pastedown; retailer's sticker front free endpaper. Dust jacket chipped at head & tail of spine; priceclipped and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Canby, Courtlandt (editor) Lincoln and the Civil War A Profile and a History New York George Braziller, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Writings focusing on Abraham Lincoln by assorted people are brought together in this work edited by Canby. In full black cloth covers; volume is cocked and has concave spine; interior solid and tight and unmarked. DJ is chipped at edges; in removable mylar protector; has orig flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Caro, Robert A. The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power (Vol. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1982 0394499735 / 9780394499734 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Caro's meticulous research and detail are legendary; this is the first of two volumes he has published on the life of President Lyndon B. Johnson of Texas (with a third one planned for the future). In black cloth with gilt lettering front and spine. Stated 2nd prtg. Presentation remarks inked to frt pastedown; otherwise interior clean, bright and unmarked. DJ undamaged but for price clip and in Brodart.; 41144; Octavo Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Chittenden, L. E. Lincoln and the Sleeping Sentinel The True Story New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Compact, appealing volume tells a small but revealing story about Mr Lincoln, who forgave a soldier who had been sentenced to be shot for sleeping when on sentinel duty. Published in stiff papers, and bearing 4 b&w photos on glossy paper, plus a frontispiece color portrait of Mr. Lincoln. Interior has a couple of minor pencil marks, otherwise is bright and clean. In grey-green covers w/cameo portrait on front. No dust jacket. ; 7-1/2" H x 4-3/4" W Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|