|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Castleden, Rodney World History: a Chronological Dictionary of Dates New York Shooting Star Press 1993 1569242135 / 9781569242131 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket A unique, compact reference work offers events in world history in chronological order. In pictorial covers, with torn, wrinkled dust jacket. Measures 5-3/4 in high x 4-1/4 in wide x 1-3/4 in thick. Interior slightly yellowed; ffep missing. 1st date is 38000 BC with the emergence of homo sapiens. ; 2 x 5.5 x 4.3 Inches; 664 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Diez, Max Introduction to German New York Oxford University Press 1937 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Pub date 1934 Nice copy of very hard to find volume. In full red cloth with pencillings throughout. Inkings frt pgs. Book is solid and tight. German entries in Gothic typeface. ; LK50192; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fowler, H. Ramsey & Jane E. Aaron The Little, Brown Handbook Harpercollins 1997 067352132x / 9780673521323 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Helpful stylebook for the writer in good copy. With prev owner's inked info on title page; otherwise clean, bright interior. In pictorial covers with bumped corners. No DJ. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 822 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Fowler, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1940 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No volume on proper English usage surpasses the fame and acceptance of this Fowler work. (This is the original [3rd Edit] of this famous work, not edited by Gowers. ) 742 pgs of mostly words and parts of speech and the proper and improper usage of them. A random example: "mendacity, mendicity. The first is the conduct of a liar, the second that of a beggar." In full blue cloth covers with edgewear, espec at points. Interior has inked signature front free endpaper; otherwise clean & unmarked. Incidental stains, edges. Solid, tight copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 742 pages Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
House, Random Random House Webster's College Thesaurus Random House Reference 1997 0375400664 / 9780375400667 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket User-friendly thesaurus in a sharp copy. In full blue covers w/ thumb indexes. Interior w/prev owner's rubberstamping, otherwise clean & tight. Dust jacket has minor scuffs & chafes; has orig $20.00 flap price unclipped. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 800 pages Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Knowles, Elizabeth The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Major New Edition New York Oxford University Press 2001 0198601735 / 9780198601739 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Orig published 1999, republished w/corrections 2001. Likely book club edition; in very good shape. Evidence of contact w/dampness, last few pages; very slightly stained on bottom edge. Otherwise clean & bright. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9-1/2" tall; 1152 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Muller, V.K. English-Russian Dictionary New York E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1951 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. In full blue cloth covers, with minor outside hingewear. Blindstamped prev owner's info + retailers' price and sticker remnant ffep. Russian entries in Cyrillic script. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Orme, Alan Dan Reviving Old Houses New York Wings Books 1994 051710105x / 9780517101056 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A sharp copy, in pictorial covers. Gives the reader many home decorating ideas. With black remainder mark lower edge; slight bowing to book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pheby, J. A. The Oxford-Duden Pictorial French-English Dictionary London Oxford University Press 1984 0198641532 / 9780198641537 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Unusual French-English dictionary contains scenes or diagrams on each page allowing a pictoral representation of word being translated. With English and also French index at rear. Not a former library book. Volume tight and solid, with prev owner's bookplate front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 880 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|