Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Reference Books, Dictionaries, Translators

 - 26 items found in your search
>>Reference Books, Dictionaries, Translators

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dictionary Langenscheidts German English English German (Pocket Size)
Berlin Langenscheidt 1993 3468181213 / 9783468181214 Hardcover Very Good 
Pub date 1993. Tiny but powerful translator in durable vinyl covers. Measures 4-1/4" H x 3-1/8" W x 7/8" deep; in good shape, inking front pages otherwise clean. Retailer's sticker, back cover. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 559 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bartlett, John; Kaplan, Justin (General editor) Bartlett's Familiar Quotations A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
Boston Little, Brown 1992 0316082775 / 9780316082778 Sixteenth Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Essential, hefty go-to reference allows searches both by author and by individual words in the sought-after phrase. Clean, bright tight copy in full blue cloth covers. ; 2.3 x 10.1 x 7.9 Inches; 1472 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berube, Margery S. (Director Of editorial Operations) The American Heritage Dictionary
New York Dell 1987 0440100682 / 9780440100683 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good pocket-sized standard dictionary in a hardback, pictorial cover, issue. Writing on edges; beginning of yellowing interior but otherwise solid and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burt, William Henry; Grossenheider, Richard Philip A Field Guide to the Mammals
Houghton Mifflin 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Useful guide to mammals, part of the publisher's "Field Guide" series, in nice shape. Book in full turquoise cloth covers with moose design front, lettering on spine in vivid black ink. Previous owner's info rubberstamped to endpaper. Dust jacket with minor edgewear and now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Castleden, Rodney World History: a Chronological Dictionary of Dates
New York Shooting Star Press 1993 1569242135 / 9781569242131 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
A unique, compact reference work offers events in world history in chronological order. In pictorial covers, with torn, wrinkled dust jacket. Measures 5-3/4 in high x 4-1/4 in wide x 1-3/4 in thick. Interior slightly yellowed; ffep missing. 1st date is 38000 BC with the emergence of homo sapiens. ; 2 x 5.5 x 4.3 Inches; 664 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dictionaries, editors Of The American Heritage The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition
Boston Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2004 0618453008 / 9780618453009 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Extremely useful dictionary, in a sharp copy. Though originally issued with CD, this volume does not have the disc. Bright, clean, unmarked. With thumb indexes. 7500 new words, 2500 drawings, photos & maps. Over 200,000 definitions. In dark red covers with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. ; 1.8 x 9.7 x 7.4 Inches; 1664 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Diez, Max Introduction to German
New York Oxford University Press 1937 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1934 Nice copy of very hard to find volume. In full red cloth with pencillings throughout. Inkings frt pgs. Book is solid and tight. German entries in Gothic typeface. ; LK50192; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Digest, Reader's The Family Handyman Helpful Hints : Quick & Easy Solutions / Time-Saving Tips / Tricks of the Trade
Readers Digest 1995 0895776170 / 9780895776174 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Compilation of various household repair solutions, with clear, easy-to-follow diagrams. Excellent reference for the home do-it-yourselfer. In nice shape, with pictorial covers. ; Family Handyman; 1.16 x 9.09 x 9.07 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Fowler, H. Ramsey & Jane E. Aaron The Little, Brown Handbook
Harpercollins 1997 067352132x / 9780673521323 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Helpful stylebook for the writer in good copy. With prev owner's inked info on title page; otherwise clean, bright interior. In pictorial covers with bumped corners. No DJ. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 822 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fowler, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1940 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No volume on proper English usage surpasses the fame and acceptance of this Fowler work. (This is the original [3rd Edit] of this famous work, not edited by Gowers. ) 742 pgs of mostly words and parts of speech and the proper and improper usage of them. A random example: "mendacity, mendicity. The first is the conduct of a liar, the second that of a beggar." In full blue cloth covers with edgewear, espec at points. Interior has inked signature front free endpaper; otherwise clean & unmarked. Incidental stains, edges. Solid, tight copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 742 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hinojosa, Ida Navarro [editor] Follett Vest-Pocket Spanish Dictionary
New York Follett Publishing Company 1965 0695890409 / 9780695890407 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact, handy translator; in green leatherette covers. Gilt edged w/thumb indexes. Interior rubberstampings ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 House, Random Random House Webster's College Thesaurus
Random House Reference 1997 0375400664 / 9780375400667 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
User-friendly thesaurus in a sharp copy. In full blue covers w/ thumb indexes. Interior w/prev owner's rubberstamping, otherwise clean & tight. Dust jacket has minor scuffs & chafes; has orig $20.00 flap price unclipped. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 800 pages 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Knowles, Elizabeth The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Major New Edition
New York Oxford University Press 2001 0198601735 / 9780198601739 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Orig published 1999, republished w/corrections 2001. Likely book club edition; in very good shape. Evidence of contact w/dampness, last few pages; very slightly stained on bottom edge. Otherwise clean & bright. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9-1/2" tall; 1152 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Langenscheidt Staff Diccionario Universal Langenscheidt Ingles-Espanol; Espanol-Ingles (Pocket Size) (Diccionario Universal Langenscheidt) English Spanish, Spanish English Dictionary
LANAGENSCHEIDT KG 1960 Softcover Good+ 
Pub date 1960. Tiny but powerful translator in durable vinyl covers. Measures 4-1/4" H x 3-1/8" W x 3/4" deep; in good shape, inking to edge otherwise clean. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 463 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Muller, V.K. English-Russian Dictionary
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1951 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. In full blue cloth covers, with minor outside hingewear. Blindstamped prev owner's info + retailers' price and sticker remnant ffep. Russian entries in Cyrillic script. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nicholson, Margaret A Dictionary of American-English Usage Based on Fowler's Modern English Usage
New York Oxford University Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket. The indispensable "Fowler's Modern English Usage" is a staple for those who care about language; its publishers have produced a comparable work which is based on American English. In full blue cloth covers w/stains on frt & rear. Vol is solid and tight and unmarked inside. Corners lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Nojd, Ruben; Tornberg, Astrid; Angstrom, Margareta McKay's Modern English-Swedish and Swedish-English Dictionary
New York David McKay Company 1979 0679100792 / 9780679100799 Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Useful work translates between Swedish and English. In full yellow cloth covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket w/sm tears at edges, chafed at corners; w/orig $9.95 flap price intact. In removable mylar protector. ; Modern Dictionaries Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Orme, Alan Dan Reviving Old Houses
New York Wings Books 1994 051710105x / 9780517101056 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A sharp copy, in pictorial covers. Gives the reader many home decorating ideas. With black remainder mark lower edge; slight bowing to book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pheby, J. A. The Oxford-Duden Pictorial French-English Dictionary
London Oxford University Press 1984 0198641532 / 9780198641537 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Unusual French-English dictionary contains scenes or diagrams on each page allowing a pictoral representation of word being translated. With English and also French index at rear. Not a former library book. Volume tight and solid, with prev owner's bookplate front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 880 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rebora, Piero; Guercio, Francis M. ; Hayward, Arthur L. Cassell's Italian Dictionary Italian-English, English-Italian
London/new York Cassell & Co. /Macmillan Publishing 1978 0025225405 / 9780025225404 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
"It takes its dignified place in the Cassell series, that fountainhead and model of 'modern lexicography'," said Le Lingue del Mondo. Full-size, thumb-indexed volume [but w/10 of 20 thumb index glue-in letter tabs missing], in great shape. In full green leatherette covers w/; interior clean and bright; w/no dust jacket; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1096 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com