Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Pulitzer, Nobel, Booker, Nat Book Award Prize

 - 63 items found in your search
>>Pulitzer, Nobel, Booker, Nat Book Award Prize
>>Pulitzer, Nobel, Booker, Nat Book Award Prize

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn : The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Liberation Trilogy Ser., Vol. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 2002 0805062882 / 9780805062885 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First volume of planned "Liberation Trilogy" and winner of 2003 Pulitzer Prize for History. Bump at top edge near front hinge; else clean, tight and bright. 681 page definitive account of Allies' defeat of Axis in North Africa during World War II. DJ in mylar w/original $30.00 price unclipped. Stated First Edition, First Printing. ; 31187; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atwood, Margaret The Blind Assassin
New York, NY Nan A. Talese 2000 0385475721 / 9780385475723 Eighth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Impeccable copy of author's complicated post-WWII. In mylar DJ cover with the $26.00 price unclipped. Sticker with legend: "Winner of Booker Prize" affixed frt. cover.; 31006; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bellow, Saul Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York, NY Harper & Row 1984 006015179X / 9780060151799 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Nice collection of stories. Book in good shape, has faint water-glass mark on cover, stated 1st ed. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 31054; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bellow, Saul Humboldt's Gift
New York, NY Viking 1975 0670386553 / 9780670386550 BCE Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
BCE of Bellow's famous work, in good shape. Awarded PuliItzer Prize for fiction in 1976. In full cloth covers. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 60061; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak
New York William Morrow & Co. 1987 0688069355 / 9780688069353 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Nobel laureate's novel of Parisian's new life in US. In sharp cond.; w/ivory half cloth and scarlet covers. 1st ed. w/full number line publisher's pg. DJ lightly scuffed; else intact w/$17.95 flap price unclipped.; 70021; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet
New York The Viking Press 1970 0670333190 / 9780670333196 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Author's famous work features a one-eyed Polish man's observations of the turbulent 20th century. In blue half cloth & blue paperboard covers; interior clean and tight. Dust jacket some small tears and chafing at edges, occasional stains; bears orig $6.95 flap price; now in removable mylar protector. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet
New York Viking Press 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Book club edition of Bellow's 1971-National-Book-Award-winning novel. In good shape in full light blue cloth covers. Retailer's sticker, front pastedown, light edgewear; otherwise solid and tight. Dust wrapper has sticker removal damage frt cover & tail of spine; chipped edges (espec at head & tail of spine). In removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bellow, Saul The Dean's December
New York Harper & Row 1982 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Chicago journalist turned Romanian college dean. In good shape, blue and black covers. DJ some spine yellowing and light scuffing. Solid and bright. The late Mr. Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.; 70056; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1988 0060159081 / 9780060159085 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Winner of the Booker Prize in 1988. Story of Oscar and Lucinda, an unconventional couple who meet on a boat for Australia in 1865. The U.S. edition has an additional chapter (Chapter 74, A Degree From Oxford), which does not appear in the British or Australian editions. In full ivory cloth covers w/faint smudges cover & spine; otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. 1st printing w/full number line, publisher's page. Dust jacket has orig $18.95 flap price; in removable mylar protector.; 8vo 9-1/2" tall; 433 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking 1999 0670887315 / 9780670887316 First American Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Set in South Africa, this book is a winner of the Booker Prize, British equivalent of National Book Award. Is stated First American Ed. , Third Printing. Is clean and tight, DJ has orig. Price of $23.95 unclipped and is in clear mylar protector. Coetzee won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003.; 31258; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking 1999 0670887315 / 9780670887316 First American Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Set in South Africa, this book is a winner of the Booker Prize, British equivalent of National Book Award. Is clean and tight, DJ has orig. Price of $23.95 unclipped. Coetzee won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003.; 60359; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dexter, Pete Paris Trout
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin 1988 0140156852 / 9780140156850 Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket 
No Jacket. Mr. Trout is no one to take lightly, he'll scare you in this nice copy of Dexter's National Book Award-winner. Undamaged. ; 41168 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Donald, David Herbert Lincoln
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1995 0684808463 / 9780684808468 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Attractive copy of Donald's classic biography of USA's 16th President. The ideal biography of Mr. Lincoln, for those who desiring a compreshensive but very readable volume. 714 pages with photos and maps, plus extensive index and source notes. Clean & bright, unmarked interior. Dust wrapper has slightly scuffed exterior. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Drury, Allen Advise and Consent
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1959 038505419X / 9780385054195 Hard Cover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Shilstone 
Pulitzer prize winner and runaway bestseller. Later printing of trade edition (not a book club copy). Interior of volume has owner's inked signat, front free endpaper; otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Full tan cloth covers have light staining, wear at extremities. Dust jacket missing front flap, has repair tape residue at fore edge, spine and on back cover. Chipped and scratched; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex A Novel
New York Picador 2002 0312427735 / 9780312427733 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Author's popular, Pulitzer prize-winning novel in a good reading copy. Covers have minor edge curl and some staining; interior tight, clean & unmarked. Slight rippling due to eposure to dampness. ; Oprah's Book Club; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 544 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex A Novel
New York Picador 2002 0312422156 / 9780312422158 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very much a modern classic; this is a clean, tight copy. With a few creases; otherwise clean & tight. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 529 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Faulkner, William The Reivers: A Reminiscence
New York Random House 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Lightly water damaged, stated first printing of Faulker's Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction (1963). Dampness has affected book in relatively minor way; water has gotten between DJ and cloth, causing DJ bits to stick to bright red, full cloth cover. Red topstained edge has water spotting. Inner pages of book itself clean and bright, with faint rippling upper part of pages. DJ exterior good w/minor tears and minor scuffing. ; 31312; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Faulkner, William The Reivers: A Reminiscence
New York Random House 1962 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Faulker's Pulitzer Prize winner (1963). In top shape, no apparent damages.; 50419; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com