Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Birds and Wildlife

 - 79 items found in your search
>>Birds and Wildlife
>>Birds and Wildlife

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allin, Michael Zarafa A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
New York Walker & Company 1998 0802713394 / 9780802713391 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The story of the first-ever giraffe seen in France; taken there in 1826. Stated first edition; possible book club edition. Impeccable condition.; 0.9 x 8.72 x 5.18 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Armstrong, Robin; with A.S. The Painted Stream A River Warden's Life
London Canongate Books 1985 0460047027 / 9780460047029 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Dartmoor river bailiff thwarts poachers in this account of his life along two small English rivers. As he did so, he was able to use his spare time to draw the sights of this lovely area. Dotted with color and b&w illustrations, book is in full olive green covers. Clean, bright and unmarked; with remainder mark lower edge. Dust jacket spine has light toning.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bewick, Thomas Thomas Bewick's Birds Watercolours and Engravings
Cambridge, Mass. , U. S. A. The MIT Press 1982 0262021765 / 9780262021760 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful, compact volume of Mr. Bewick's incomparable paintings & drawings of birds. Illustrations in color and b&w. In decorative covers w/illustration of tawny owl on cover; light edgewear. Interior clean & unmarked; dust jacket very lightly scuffed at edges. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 52 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bewick, Thomas; Tessimond, A.S.J. Bewick's Birds: A Selection
London Hutchinson 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
18th century wood engravings by Thos. Berwick in a very appealing edition of his work; interspersed with poems by A.S.J. Tessimond. With updated information on species provided by Phyllis Barclay-Smith. In full turquoise cloth covers with 1/2" tear at head of spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has chunk missing at head of spine; slight chafing at extremities; orig British price of 10/6 net unclipped, frt flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Birkhead, Tim A Brand New Bird How Two Amateur Scientists Created The First Genetically Engineered Animal
New York Basic Books 2003 0465006655 / 9780465006656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Amateur scientists' quest to create a red canary is detailed here. In clean, sharp, clean cond. ; 1 x 9.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blackburn, Jemima; Fairley, Rob Blackburn's Birds
Edinburgh Canongate Press 1994 0862414369 / 9780862414368 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Beautifully produced collection of the bird paintings of Jemima Blackburn (1823-1909) in an excellent copy. In full blue covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Volume in large format quarto size (11-1/4 in. tall x 9-1/2 in wide) and printed on high-quality papers. Interior clean and bright; dust jacket undamaged. Tiny trace of a remainder mark, lower edge.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bond, Terance J. Birds: The Paintings of Terance James Bond
New York Athena Press 1989 0922884005 / 9780922884001 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of Mr Bond are strikingly realistic; often offering settings which are rich in realistic detail. This volume (in oversize folio format: 15-1/4 in. tall x 10-3/4 in. wide) features dozens of full color plates, printed on high-quality art paper. Clean, bright, with sm. smudge on contents page; remainder mark lower edge; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with insignificant creasing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Boulenger, E. G. British Anglers' Natural History --
London Collins 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
One of a series, this compact volume contains descriptions, photos and illustrations of the many different kinds of fish to be found in Britain. With 8 color plates and 2 b&w illustrations. In pictorial blue covers w/illustration of fisherman's gear on cover; and without dust jacket. With rubbed edges, chafed corners; clean & unmarked interior. #109 Britain in Pictures Series.; Britain in Pictures Series #109; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burk, Bruce Game Bird Carving
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A. Winchester Press 1972 0876910800 / 9780876910801 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Methods are detailed, along with numerous b&w photos and drawings. Bump at top edge; otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped but mostly intact. ; 1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 242 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burt, William Henry; Grossenheider, Richard Philip A Field Guide to the Mammals
Houghton Mifflin 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Useful guide to mammals, part of the publisher's "Field Guide" series, in nice shape. Book in full turquoise cloth covers with moose design front, lettering on spine in vivid black ink. Previous owner's info rubberstamped to endpaper. Dust jacket with minor edgewear and now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cameron, Ad; Harrison, C.J.O. (editor) Bird Families of the World
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1978 0810907062 / 9780810907065 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Emphasis is on families of birds as the sub-members of these families are compared. Dotted throughout with illustrations by Ad Cameron with commentaries by some fifty ornithologists on their individual specialties. In folio-sized (12-1/2 in. tall x 9-1/2 in. wide) format. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Collins, Jr. Henry H. ; Boyajian, Ned R. Familiar Garden Birds of North America
New York Harper and Row 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by John Carneron Yrizarry and Nina Williams 
Commonly found birds of America are studied in this trade edition. With edgewear and bumped corner; interior clean & unmarked. Section of full color bird paintings; b&w drawings by J. C. Yrizarry & Nina Williams sprinkled throughout. Dust jacket chipped at edges; now in removable mylar protector. ; 1 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 309 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Daisey, Rosalyn Leach Songbird Carving II
West Chester, Penna. USA Schiffer Publishing 1987 0887401198 / 9780887401190 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Richly detailed techniques are presented in this solid, tight volume. Some interior pages creased or lightly soiled; majority are clean and bright. In full blue cloth covers w/whitish smudge, front. Dust jacket chipped, creased & crunched at edges; is intact. ; v. 2; 1 x 11.3 x 8.5 Inches; 2 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 DiNunzio, Michael G. Adirondack Wildguide A Natural History of the Adirondack Park
Elizabethtown, New York Adirondack Conservancy Committee 1984 0961340304 / 9780961340308 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Attractive guide to the Adirondacks, in a hardcover copy, printed on glossy paper. With many b&w and color illustrations by Anne E. Lacy. Includes presentation letter by Frances G. Beinecke, president of the Wilderness Society, laid in. 7-1/2 in. tall x 8-3/4 in. wide. With fingerprint traces, ffep, otherwise interior clean, bright and unmarked. In full moss-green cloth covers w/bright silver lettering, cover and spine; slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket w/2-3 sm. closed tears, sunfaded spine; in removable mylar protector. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 7.75 Inches; 159 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Durant, Mary B. & Michael Harwood On the Road With John James Audubon
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1980 0396077404 / 9780396077404 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Good, tight copy of work which retraces the steps of the famed naturalist and artist, John James Audubon. With dozens of illustrations and photos. Book club edition in full dark red cloth covers; bright, clean, unmarked interior. Dust jacket scuffed but intact; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 638 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ede, Basil; Dougall, Robert Basil Ede's Birds
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 0442220146 / 9780442220143 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of the incomparable bird artist Basil Ede are showcased in this handsome, quarto-sized (11-3/4 in. tall x 8-3/4 in. wide) work. With 70 full-color plates. Descriptions of the birds by British television performer and bird enthusiast Robert Dougall. Clean, bright, unmarked; in exceptional dust wrapper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ede, Basil; Peck, Robert McCracken (essayist) Wild Birds of America: The Art of Basil Ede
Tuscaloosa, Alabama/New York The Warner Collection/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1991 0810939606 / 9780810939608 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of the renowned British bird artist Basil Ede are featured in this beautifully produced, folio-sized (13-3/4 in. tall x 10-1/4 in. wide) work featuring reproductions of 95 paintings. Contributions by H.R.H. Prince Philip, Walter H. Annenberg, Jack Warner and an essay by Robert McCracken Peck. Clean, bright, unmarked; in exceptional dust wrapper. Tiny remainder mark, lower edge.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Everett, Michael A Natural History of Owls
London Hamlyn 1977 0600365751 / 9780600365754 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Extensive information about owls is provided in this quarto-sized work; with dozens of b&w and some color photos. Clean, bright and unmarked copy. With very slight shelving scuffing on f & r of otherwise undamaged dust jacket. ; 0.87 x 11.65 x 8.66 Inches; 156 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Farrand, John Western Birds: An Audubon Handbook
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1988 0070199779 / 9780070199774 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Splendid field guide with waterproof plastic covers. Features hundreds of full color photos to make identification easy. Beginning of spine crack mid-book. 484 pgs. plus extensive index.; 50505; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fisher, James The Birds of Britain.
London Collins 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
One of a series, this compact volume contains descriptions, photos and illustrations of the diversity of bird life in Britain. With 12 color plates and 26 b&w illustrations. In pictorial blue covers w/ illustration, cover; and with similiar-appearing dust jacket. Rubbed edges, clean & unmarked interior. Dust jacket has sm tears, head & tail of spine; white splatters, frt cover. #36 in Britain in Pictures series.; Britain in Pictures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com