|
|
|
1 |
Arps, Louisa Ward; Kingery, Elinor Eppich High Country Names Rocky Mountain National Park Denver, Colorado U. S. A. The Colorado Mountain Club 1966 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Place names in the vicinity of Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake, Colorado are analyzed in this photo-studded book. Signed by Ms. Ward, with presentation remarks, on front free endpaper. Interior clean & otherwise unmarked. Vicinity of spine is somewhat toned from exposure to elements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Blunck, Hans Friedrich Das Deutschlandbuch. Mit 392 Bildern. Berlin Paul Franke Verlag 1935 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Solid, complete pre-war copy of work concerned with the sights and description of Germany. In German language and printed in Gothic (old-style) script. In linen full cloth covers, protected by previous owner's removable plastic covering. Owner's sticker, inside front cover; Munich retailer's stick, inside back cover. No dust jacket.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 308 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bowen, Elizabeth A Time in Rome New York Knopf 1960 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good Author's account of a Roman excursion in a good copy. Covers & spine decorated in bright gilt; small bookplate remnant front free endpaper. Pencil mark, title page. Otherwise in good shape in full dark red cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bryson, Bill In A Sunburned Country New York Broadway Books 2000 0767903854 / 9780767903851 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nice copy of acclaimed travel writer's look at Australia. Stated first ed w/full number line. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DiNunzio, Michael G. Adirondack Wildguide A Natural History of the Adirondack Park Elizabethtown, New York Adirondack Conservancy Committee 1984 0961340304 / 9780961340308 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Attractive guide to the Adirondacks, in a hardcover copy, printed on glossy paper. With many b&w and color illustrations by Anne E. Lacy. Includes presentation letter by Frances G. Beinecke, president of the Wilderness Society, laid in. 7-1/2 in. tall x 8-3/4 in. wide. With fingerprint traces, ffep, otherwise interior clean, bright and unmarked. In full moss-green cloth covers w/bright silver lettering, cover and spine; slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket w/2-3 sm. closed tears, sunfaded spine; in removable mylar protector. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 7.75 Inches; 159 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Douglas, William O. My Wilderness - The Pacific West Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Sharp copy of former Supreme Court Justice's work on the wilderness areas he favors in northwestern US. In full buff color cloth covers; title in bright gilt front cover. Interior has inkings on table of contents; otherwise clean and bright. DJ some chips at top & bottom; espectially at spine areas; now protected in clear removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Durant, Mary B. & Michael Harwood On the Road With John James Audubon New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1980 0396077404 / 9780396077404 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Good, tight copy of work which retraces the steps of the famed naturalist and artist, John James Audubon. With dozens of illustrations and photos. Book club edition in full dark red cloth covers; bright, clean, unmarked interior. Dust jacket scuffed but intact; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 638 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gray, Mary Lackritz A Guide to Chicago's Murals Chicago University of Chicago Press 2001 0226305996 / 9780226305998 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A very attractive guide to take along when viewing Chicago's many indoor and outdoor murals. In high quality softcover edition w/ stiff, durable covers. Lavishly dotted throughout with beautiful photos of the works. Corners somewhat bumped, prev owner's inked info, front free endpaper; otherwise unmarked inside. Vol tight and bright. ; 1.4 x 7.7 x 6.1 Inches; 520 pages Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hall, Leonard Stars Upstream - Life Along An Ozark River Chicago Univ. Of Chicago Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Newspaper columnist and author provides an account of life along the Current River in the Missouri Ozarks. Signed by author on half title page; with Christmas Card and mailed postcard, also both signed by the author. Inked signature of recipient, title page. Dotted with photos of the land, its people and critters. In full blue cloth covers w/clean, bright, otherwise unmarked interior. Dust jacket chipped, tape adhesive residue back cover; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hazzard, Shirley Greene on Capri A Memoir New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374166757 / 9780374166755 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Newish copy of memoir of author and famed author Graham Greene on Capri. With repro of artist Jakob Philipp Hackert's 'Capri: The Mount Solaro' on front cover. In excellent cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Irving, Washington The Alhambra Boston Allyn and Bacon 1926 Hardcover Very Good Famous writer takes reader on tour of the Alhambra palace in Spain; this edition aimed at younger reader of mid-1920s but the language is sophisticated and of interest to those of all ages. In full black linen finish cloth covers with red printing, numerous photos; some scuffing and minor staining. Interior: beginnings of spine crack frt hinge; else tight and solid. ; Academy classics for junior high schools; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pages Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kemper, John Exploring Southern Oregon's Beautiful Places Medford, Oregon U.S.A. Outdoor Press 2003 0972250913 / 9780972250917 Softcover Fine Spectacular scenery is detailed in this work; as are wild flora and fauna. Includes sketched maps to assist in locating some of these beautiful spots. In newish condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McKelvie, Colin A Country Naturalist's Year Shrewsbury, U.K. Swan Hill Press 1994 1853104469 / 9781853104466 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Naturalist's year of exploring the woods, lochs and varied landscapes of Britain is detailed in a beautiful work. Featuring the full color artwork of Rodger McPhail. Birds, animals, insects, plants and fish are all scrutinized. In full pale orange covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Interior of book clean, bright and unmarked; with remainder mark lower edge. Dust jacket undamaged; with orig £19.95 flap price unclipped. ; 0.5 x 12 x 8.75 Inches; 144 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|