|
|
>>Winston Churchill | - 29 items found in your search | >>Winston Churchill Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill: Volume 1, Youth 1874-1900 Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1966 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated third printing. The first in the eight volume set (before counting companion volumes) of the life of Winston Spencer Churchill. Subsequent volumes were written by Martin Gilbert, but the project was started by W. S. C.' s son Randolph. Interior clean but with glue-like stain, rear endpaper; otherwise in remarkable condition, with no writing or other flaws to the book. DJ has pea-sized white spot upper right corner of front and very minor chipping, in Brodart poly protector and bearing original unclipped $10.00 price. ; 31492; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Churchill, Winston Memories and Adventures New York Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1989 1555841686 / 9781555841683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition pub by Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Sir Winston's Grandson takes a stab at recounting his days with his famous grandfather. In nice shape, stated first ed w/full number line publisher's page. Price clip DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Churchill, Winston The Gathering Storm Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1948 First American Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Volume one in Mr Churchill's magnificent account of the events leading up to the commencement of World War II. This is not from the popular Book of the Month Club series; this volume is the 2nd printing in the first American edition of this work. In full salmon red cloth covers w/minor exterior stains. Prev owner's signat and retailer's sticker, inside front cover. Beginnings of separation at front of volume. Interior chock full of maps and drawings; lacks inkings and markings. Dust wrapper is missing large pieces at top of front cover; is chipped and spine faded; w/ scratches, espec on back cover. Bears orig $6 flap price; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 784 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Churchill, Winston S. Blood, Sweat, and Tears New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Sir Winston's second volume of speeches, originally published in England as "Into Battle". Contains numerous famous speeches, including "Their Finest Hour"--1940. In red cloth, is a likely BCE. With some edgewear, bookplate ffep. "WSC" in gilt on frt. Cover, under blindstamped crest. Spine gilt lettering clear & sharp. Evidence of light dampness lower portion of volume but not enough to cause significant damage. DJ yellowed and chipped, with 2 chunks missing less than 1-1/2" diam. And in Gaylord protector. ; 41035; Octavo Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Churchill, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR (Six Volume Set) : 1. the Gathering Storm, 2. Their Finest Hour, 3. the Grand Alliance, 4. the Hinge of Fate, 5. Closing the Ring, 6. Triumph and Tragedy Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Complete set of Sir Winston Churchill's definitive history of the origins, complete presentation of events, and ultimate end of WWII. Well preserved set of series originally published by H-M Co and offered by Book-of-the-Month-Club between the years of 1948 and 1953. Each volume in salmon red full cloth with WSC facsimile signature in gilt on cover. Spines in gilt & black. Interiors of all volumes bright, clean & lacking interior markings, etc. 3 of the volumes have some moisture exposure, causing a bit of bleeding of red cover dyes to insides of dust jacket and endpapers. DJs very lightly chipped and in removable mylar protectors. Due to size and weight, extra postage may be required. ; 31546; Octavo Price:
157.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Churchill, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR Volume 4 The Hinge of Fate Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Spine in bright gilt with faint top edge scuffing. Prev owner's bookplate frt pastedown. Interior clean. DJ minor stains & in older Brodart poly protector. Volume 4 in set of Sir Winston Churchill's definitive history of the origins, complete presentation of events, and ultimate end of WWII. Exceptional copy, published in USA by publisher and offered by B-O-M-C between the years of 1948 and 1953. In salmon red full cloth with WSC facsimile signature in gilt on cover. ; 50352; Octavo Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Churchill, Winston; Baker, Timothy The Island Race London Corgi Books 1964 Trade Paper Very Good A summary of Sir Winston's great series, "The History of the English-Speaking Peoples" in a richly-illustrated version by Timothy Baker. Cover edges curled, sm abrasion head of spine, edges stained, vol is sparingly marked inside. Otherwise clean and tight. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gilbert, Martin Churchill: A Life New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805023968 / 9780805023961 Very Good with no dust jacket Comprehensive, highly acclaimed account of WSC's remarkable life in one volume. Chock full of photos. In dandy condition. 1066 pgs w/index.; 60139; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Jenkins, Roy Churchill A Biography Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001 0374123543 / 9780374123543 Sixth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Large volume covers Sir Winston's incredible life in considerable detail. In black paperboard cover. Spine information in bright gilt; stated 6th printing on publisher's pg. DJ in great shape, slight stains back and in Brodart protector. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1002 pages Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kraus, Rene Winston Churchill A Biography Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1941 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. Life of Sir Winston chronicled from roots of family and his birth through beginning of his Prime Ministership. In full red cloth covers w/gilt painted title/author info. Front and spine. Dotted with photos; indexed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lash, Joseph P. Roosevelt and Churchill, 1939-1941 The Partnership That Saved the West New York W. W. Norton & Co. , Inc. 1976 0393055949 / 9780393055948 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Examination of relationship between Sir Winston and FDR in a good copy. In full red cloth covers with European maps (front endpapers) and Pacific theatre maps (back endpapers). Dust wrapper chipped at edges and in removable mylar protector. Likely BCE. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
LeVien, Jack; Lord, John, Illustrated by Dunne, Liam (maps) Winston Churchill: The Valiant Years Bernard Geis Associates, 1962 1962 BCE Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dunne, Liam (maps) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outstanding copy by originator of popular television series of the early 1960s of the same name. Billed as a 'dramatic narrative'; tells the Churchill and World War II stories in dramatic fashion. With maps frt. & rear endpapers and throughout. Tight and solid, w/prev. owner's inked name ffep. Interior of book crisp and clean. DJ very light wear, almost no chipping. In Brodart.; 50330; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Manchester, William The Last Lion : Winston Spencer Churchill Visions of Glory, 1874-1932 New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1983 0316545031 / 9780316545037 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket In lightly stained full black cloth covers w/ tight and bright interior. Apparent excess glue residue present under spine, causing lumps under the cloth at that location. In mylar book jacket protector. Vol. Also known as just "Visions of Glory", this is the first in planned but sadly unrealized trilogy by Manchester of the life of Winston Spencer Churchill which only made it through two volumes. Exhaustive detail of the period from his birth in 1874 up through 1932. 973 pages with copious photos, maps, select bibliography and extensive index and source notes. ; 60509; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Manchester, William The Last Lion Vol. 2 : Winston Spencer Churchill Alone, 1932-1940 New York, NY Little, Brown & Company 1988 0316545120 / 9780316545129 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st Ed. , 1st Prtg. W/inscription by gift-giver title page; 4 whitish rubbed spots front cover. DJ has chipping, espec at top of spine; but is largely intact and now protected in clear removable mylar protector. Original publisher's price of $24.95 unclipped. Also just known as "Alone", this is the second in planned but sadly unrealized trilogy by Manchester of the life of Winston Spencer Churchill. With copious photos, maps and extensive index and source notes. Exhaustive detail of the period from 1932 until his appointment as Prime Minister after the outbreak of World War II. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 756 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|