|
|
>>History | - 68 items found in your search | >>History Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 / 9780743202756 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Slight frt cover corner bump; otherwise undamaged. Beloved late historian's last work, reminiscing on his long career and his ruminations on America. In great shape; w/full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn : The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Liberation Trilogy Ser., Vol. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 2002 0805062882 / 9780805062885 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First volume of planned "Liberation Trilogy" and winner of 2003 Pulitzer Prize for History. Bump at top edge near front hinge; else clean, tight and bright. 681 page definitive account of Allies' defeat of Axis in North Africa during World War II. DJ in mylar w/original $30.00 price unclipped. Stated First Edition, First Printing. ; 31187; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beeching, Jack The Galleys At Lepanto London Hutchinson & Company 1982 0091479207 / 9780091479206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Decisive 16th century naval battle pitted the so-called "Holy League" vs Turkish forces is detailed in this volume. With b&w photos and map of the Mediterranean, circa 1571. In faux cloth orange covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Corners bumped; faint traces of erased pencil markings front free endpaper. Dust jacket bears orig £10.95 flap price; in removable mylar protector. First edit identified by "First Published 1982" statement on publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bergreen, Laurence Marco Polo From Venice to Xanadu New York Alfred A. Knopf 2007 140004345X / 9781400043453 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stated First Ed. In great shape, clean and bright. No interior or exterior markings; DJ w/orig $28.95 flap price and in removable mylar protector. Comes complete w/numerous full color photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blum, Howard Wanted! The Search for Nazis in America New York Quadrangle Books 1977 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Story of Nazi refugees from WWII living in USA and the efforts to locate and prosecute them. In good shape; some evidence of exposure to dampness has caused minor rippling & staining. Price clipped DJ flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (editor) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 18th century journal updated in 20th by Yale Univ. Professor. In good shape, w/maps of old London, endpapers. In navy half cloth and light blue paperboard covers. Interior clean and bright; inked name front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. DJ very torn & chipped but 90% intact and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cantor, Norman F. The Civilization of the Middle Ages New York HarperCollins 1993 0060170336 / 9780060170332 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sharp copy of author's revised and expanded edition of "Medieval History: The Life and Death of a Civilization". Clean, bright and tight copy. Dust jacket with dampstains inside lower inside edge. Likely book club edition.; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 608 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Chittenden, L. E. Lincoln and the Sleeping Sentinel The True Story New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Compact, appealing volume tells a small but revealing story about Mr Lincoln, who forgave a soldier who had been sentenced to be shot for sleeping when on sentinel duty. Published in stiff papers, and bearing 4 b&w photos on glossy paper, plus a frontispiece color portrait of Mr. Lincoln. Interior has a couple of minor pencil marks, otherwise is bright and clean. In grey-green covers w/cameo portrait on front. No dust jacket. ; 7-1/2" H x 4-3/4" W Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Churchill, Winston; Baker, Timothy The Island Race London Corgi Books 1964 Trade Paper Very Good A summary of Sir Winston's great series, "The History of the English-Speaking Peoples" in a richly-illustrated version by Timothy Baker. Cover edges curled, sm abrasion head of spine, edges stained, vol is sparingly marked inside. Otherwise clean and tight. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Eisenhower, David Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945 New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1986 0394412370 / 9780394412375 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Grandson of the great General offers in-depth biography, covering the key war years. Very nice copy, in Brodart-protected price clipped DJ. 977 pgs. With maps and photos throughout. First Ed. , 2nd Prtg. In black cloth with 5-star circular design embossed frt cover. ; 31518; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Eliot, George Romola New York Harper & Brothers Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Author's historical novel, first published 1862-63, set in Florence in the late 15th century. This volume, part of publisher's 'works for public and private libraries' series, in tight and complete in olive cloth covers w/lightly bumped corners, minor staining & wear at extemities. Illustrated throughout by unattributed artist. Interior w/minor smudges and stains; otherwise unmarked. With sm tear at top on 3 front endpapers. ; Novels of George Eliot - Harper's Library Edition, Volume V; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 517 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|