Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Civil War (U.S.)

 - 19 items found in your search
>>Civil War (U.S.)
>>Civil War (U.S.)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. In dandy shape, with numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer on book laid in. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1929 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Famed epic poem of the US Civil War in a good copy. Decorations by George Illian. In full blue cloth covers w/ glued-on decorative title panel (frt cover) and rendition of drum (spine). Edgewear, espec at head & tail of spine. Minor scuffing covers. Spine & its decoration are toned. Ilian's drawings of a battle scene at endpapers. With inked presentation remarks dated 1936 on half title page, otherwise interior solid and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Canby, Courtlandt (editor) Lincoln and the Civil War A Profile and a History
New York George Braziller, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Writings focusing on Abraham Lincoln by assorted people are brought together in this work edited by Canby. In full black cloth covers; volume is cocked and has concave spine; interior solid and tight and unmarked. DJ is chipped at edges; in removable mylar protector; has orig flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chittenden, L. E. Lincoln and the Sleeping Sentinel The True Story
New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact, appealing volume tells a small but revealing story about Mr Lincoln, who forgave a soldier who had been sentenced to be shot for sleeping when on sentinel duty. Published in stiff papers, and bearing 4 b&w photos on glossy paper, plus a frontispiece color portrait of Mr. Lincoln. Interior has a couple of minor pencil marks, otherwise is bright and clean. In grey-green covers w/cameo portrait on front. No dust jacket. ; 7-1/2" H x 4-3/4" W 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Crane, Stephen; Bradley, Sculley; Long, E. Hudson; Pizer, Donald; Beatty, Richmond Croom Red Badge of Courage: An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1962 0393091821 / 9780393091823 Second Edition Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Perfect for the student studying this famed American Civil War novel because the original text of the book only comprises less than half of this volume which analyzes and clarifies the work. In great shape, with some prior student's notes on 1 interior pg. & ffep. ; A Norton Critical Edition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Donald, David Herbert Lincoln
Simon & Schuster 1996 068482535x / 9780684825359 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Acclaimed biography of Mr. Lincoln by one of his most respected biographers, in a good reading copy. Frt cover crease, interior clean & unmarked. Front free endpaper slightly crinkled; very slight cover corner curl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Donald, David Herbert Lincoln
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1995 0684808463 / 9780684808468 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Attractive copy of Donald's classic biography of USA's 16th President. The ideal biography of Mr. Lincoln, for those who desiring a compreshensive but very readable volume. 714 pages with photos and maps, plus extensive index and source notes. Clean & bright, unmarked interior. Dust wrapper has slightly scuffed exterior. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings: Volume 2: 1859-1865
Library of America 1989 0940450631 / 9780940450639 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In full blue cloth covers w/2 minor stains, spine. Interior clean & crisp, unmarked and in top shape. With satin ribbon bookmark. Slipcase with gilt publisher logo and design; w/adhesive removal traces & slight scuffing bottom edge; otherwise undamaged. [Any reference to DJ applies to slipcase. ] ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 788 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lincoln, Abraham; Don E. Fehrenbacher (editor) Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings: Volume 1: 1832-1858
Library of America 1989 0940450437 / 9780940450431 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very sharp copy, in full blue cloth covers with a minor stain, spine. Publisher logo has faded at base of spine. Interior clean & crisp, unmarked and in top shape. With satin ribbon bookmark. Slipcase with gilt publisher logo and design; w/adhesive removal remnants; otherwise undamaged. [Any reference to DJ applies to slipcase. ] ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 898 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lorant, Stefan Lincoln; a Picture Story of His Life Revised Edition
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1969 0393074463 / 9780393074468 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
The life of Abraham Lincoln is told by using pictures; both of the former president himself, and of the other people, papers, sites and news accounts of his tumultuous presidency. In decent shape, with large bump along lower front edge and front corner. Inked ownership remarks inside front cover, otherwise clean & unmarked interior. Dust jacket chipped at edges, has clipped flap. Revised edition added 32 pages to the original issue of this work, which debuted in 1941.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Madison, Lucy Foster Lincoln
New York The Hampton Publishing Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Schoonover, Frank E. 
Beautifully illustrated biography of Mr. Lincoln by Mrs. Madison. Aimed at the young reader, this volume is solid and tight, and bears a previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout, in black & white and in full color, by Frank E. Schoonover. In maroon cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering front & spine; bright color drawing of Mr Lincoln on spotted cover. Interior slightly yellowed but unmarked. DJ is chipped at edges with good-sized missing chunks at head & tail of spine; is lightly soiled; and in removable mylar protective cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Perret, Geoffrey Lincoln's War The Untold Story of America's Greatest President as Commander in Chief
New York Random House 2004 0375507388 / 9780375507380 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Accent is on Mr. Lincoln as Commander in Chief in this bio of the great American President. In full black paperboard covers, with no interior markings. DJ has sm superficial scratches & rippling at edges; otherwise in good shape. In removable mylar protector. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years One-Volume Edition
New York Harcort Brace & Co. 1954 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Sharp copy of Sandburg's distillation of his famous six-volume biography of Lincoln. In red cloth, with bright gilt Lincoln signature front cover; bright gilt spine lettering. Endpapers designed by Edward Steichen. DJ chipped in places and in Brodart. Prev. Owner's name inked frt. Pastedown. ; LK41324; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Tom's Cabin, Or, Life Among the Lowly
Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest 1991 0895773678 / 9780895773678 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Stellar copy of classic novel which was a major force in changing the society of pre-Civil War USA. Covers in 2 shades of brown w/gilt decorations on cover and spine. Reader's Digest Association--known for multi-volume-in-one-book abridgements--also publish some complete and unabridged classics such as this one in a high-quality copy. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. ; The World's Best Reading; 1.3 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Swanson, James L. Manhunt The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer
New York William Morrow 2006 0060518499 / 9780060518493 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sharp copy of work which features pictorial covers (in grey-metallic-toned renderings of the assassination of Mr. Lincoln) and unusual half-sized dust jacket which bears orig $26.95 flap price. Full number line publisher's pg (indicating 1st prtg). Very light scuffing, back cover; very light bump; one cover nick at frt hinge. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Evidence of paper clip removal, front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thomas, Benjamin P. Abraham Lincoln: A Biography
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 0394433343 / 9780394433349 Early reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Good copy of Thomas' one-volume biography of Lincoln, in later printing. Studded with photos and maps, is a reliable, highly regarded work in Lincoln bibliography. In navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Knopf logo pressed into front cover with decorative scrollings. Prev owner's name in colored pencil on ffep; otherwise interior unmarked. Dust wrapper in removable mylar, has large missing chunk at head of spine; original $5.75 price unclipped. 548 pgs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wert, Jeffry D. The Sword of Lincoln The Army of the Potomac
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0743225066 / 9780743225069 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Acclaimed story of the Army of the Potomac is told in this newish book club edition. Clean, bright and unmarked with many photos, illustrations and maps. In excellent dust wrapper. ; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 576 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Williams, T. Harry Lincoln and His Generals
New York Alfred A. Knopf 0965438260 / 9780965438261 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Newer issue of work which was originally published 1952. Examines Mr Lincoln and his interactions with his civil war commanders. In grey & off white paperboard covers. Inked ownership info front free endpaper; otherwise clean & bright interior. DJ sharp, undamaged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wilson, Douglas L. Honor's Voice The Transformation of Abraham Lincoln
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 067940788x / 9780679407881 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Nice copy of author's work, which narrows itself to the years 1831-1842. In full maroon & black paperboard covers. Stated 1st ed but no price on DJ flap. DJ has mock scratches on front, as published. Clean and bright, unmarked. Dust wrapper in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com