Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Outdoor Pursuits & Recreation

 - 31 items found in your search
>>Outdoor Pursuits & Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Acheson, Dean Bike Rides of the Colorado Front Range
Boulder, Co, Pruett Pub Co 1981 0871085747 / 9780871085740 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Numerous trails and towns are profiled in this slim but packed volume. With maps and photos. ; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 125 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arps, Louisa Ward; Kingery, Elinor Eppich High Country Names Rocky Mountain National Park
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. The Colorado Mountain Club 1966 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Place names in the vicinity of Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake, Colorado are analyzed in this photo-studded book. Signed by Ms. Ward, with presentation remarks, on front free endpaper. Interior clean & otherwise unmarked. Vicinity of spine is somewhat toned from exposure to elements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bass, Dick & Frank Wells & Rick Ridgeway Seven Summits
Grand Central Publishing 1988 0446385166 / 9780446385169 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Adventurists climb 7 summits on 7 continents. Vol in great shape, clean and tight. ; 0.97 x 9.01 x 6.02 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Boulenger, E. G. British Anglers' Natural History --
London Collins 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
One of a series, this compact volume contains descriptions, photos and illustrations of the many different kinds of fish to be found in Britain. With 8 color plates and 2 b&w illustrations. In pictorial blue covers w/illustration of fisherman's gear on cover; and without dust jacket. With rubbed edges, chafed corners; clean & unmarked interior. #109 Britain in Pictures Series.; Britain in Pictures Series #109; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness - The Pacific West
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Sharp copy of former Supreme Court Justice's work on the wilderness areas he favors in northwestern US. In full buff color cloth covers; title in bright gilt front cover. Interior has inkings on table of contents; otherwise clean and bright. DJ some chips at top & bottom; espectially at spine areas; now protected in clear removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fletcher, Colin The Man Who Walked Through Time: with photographs taken en route by the author
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author's account of his trek from the lower end of the Grand Canyon to the upper, in an early (4th) printing. With fold-out map at rear endpapers detailing the journey. In full maroon cloth covers which bear minor soiling; interior clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 6 Inches 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Goforth, Rosalind Climbing Memories of a Missionary's Wife
Elkhart, Indiana U. S. A. Bethel Publishing N.D. Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Undated [but likely 1950s-era] edition of heartwarming tale of Christian missionary family in China in the early 20th century. In clean, tight condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Heintzelman, Donald S A Manual for Bird Watching in the Americas
New York Universe Books 1979 087663336X / 9780876633366 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Guide to birdwatching, with a western hemisphere approach to locating good sites for the hobby. With dozen of photos & extensive lists of suggested readings. A nice copy, in full red cloth covers w/bright white lettering, spine; remainder mark lower edge. W/prev owner's inked info front free endpaper. DJ has light scuffing at edges; otherwise intact. ; 1 x 9.4 x 6.8 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hirschfeld, Cindy Canine Colorado Where to Go and What to Do with Your Dog
Golden, Colo. , U. S. A. Fulcrum Publishing 1998 155591375x / 9781555913755 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Sharp copy, clean & bright. With author's signature, title page and sticker to that effect, front cover. ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hlawaty, Stephen Mountain Biking Colorado's Front Range From Fort Collins to Colorado Springs
Guilford, Ct, Falcon Guides 2003 0762725559 / 9780762725557 First Edition; Third Printing Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very detailed guide with easy-to-read maps, distances, other needed info for your ride. In newish cond. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lane, James A.; Holt, Harold R. A Birder's Guide to Eastern Colorado: (East of the Continental Divide)
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. L & P Press 1975 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Guide to eastern Colorado birds is organized by districts of this part of the state. With photos and maps; charts showing species' habitual practices. . Originally published 1973, this Revised edition issued 1975. In full red stapled wraps w/likeness of magpie, cover. Clean and bright, with inked inscription ffep; otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Leonard, Joan F. (editor) Ski-Faring Guide to Ski Areas and Lodging: 8th Annual 1965
Chicago Ski-Faring, Inc. 1964 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Throwback copy of guide features US & Canadian ski areas from coast to coast. The relevant data for each ski area is offered, including, for instance, daily lift ticket prices at Vail for $6. Dotted throughout with advertising. Dampstained lower edge of some of the first few pages; scuffed covers...otherwise a tight, intact copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Magazine, Bicycling Bicycle Maintenance and Repair
Emmaus, Pa, Thorsons 1986 0878576045 / 9780878576043 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Detailed information on keeping a bicycle rolling; with many illustrations. In good shape, minor abrasions front cover. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Meck, Charles R. & Greg Hoover Great Rivers - Great Hatches
Mechanicsburg, PA U. S. A. Stackpole Books 1996 081172770X / 9780811727709 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nifty copy of fly fisherman's guide. Clean bright unmarked. ; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 372 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Metzler, Ken The Best of Oregon
Portland, Oregon U. S. A. Timber Press, Inc 1986 0881920282 / 9780881920284 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Author takes the reader on a tour of the Beaver state in this interesting look at Oregon. In great shape, with 2 or 3 very small tears upper DJ edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Milinski, Phil & Monique Cole & Scott Boulbol Trail Runner's Guide to Colorado 50 Great Trail Runs
Fulcrum Publishing 1999 1555914098 / 9781555914097 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
One doesn't necessarily have to run on these trails; one might hike them, too. Either way, this vol is packed with maps and photos for maximizing enjoyment of your outing in the Rockies. Clean bright and tight. Prev owner's sticker inside frt cover. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Miracle, Leonard And Decker, Maurice. Complete Book of Camping
New York Harper & Row 1963 Eighth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Estes 
Comprehensive guide to all phases of camping in a very nice copy. In full blue cloth binding; prev owner's inked name, inside frt cover; otherwise vol is clean & unmarked inside. Dust jacket has slight chafing at edges; bears orig $4.95 flap price. ; Outdoor Life; 1.5 x 7.2 x 4.6 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ormond, Clyde Complete Book of Outdoor Lore
New York Harper & Row 1966 Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest Kurt Barth and Douglas Allen 
The title says it all; lavishly illustrated guide to the great oudoors. In full blue cloth covers w/prev owner's inked info inside frt cover; otherwise clean & unmarked inside. DJ lightly chipped and scuffed, in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parsons, P. Allen Outdoor Life Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing
New York Outdoor Life/Harper & Row 1963 0060715006 / 9780060715007 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Pioch, Ray 
Detailed information on fishing, equipment and where to catch 'em. In nice shape.; 50487; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Penick, Harvey Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Simon & Schuster 1992 0671759922 / 9780671759926 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good copy, clean & bright. Prev owner's ID sticker, front free endpaper; 0.8 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com