|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Arps, Louisa Ward; Kingery, Elinor Eppich High Country Names Rocky Mountain National Park Denver, Colorado U. S. A. The Colorado Mountain Club 1966 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Place names in the vicinity of Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake, Colorado are analyzed in this photo-studded book. Signed by Ms. Ward, with presentation remarks, on front free endpaper. Interior clean & otherwise unmarked. Vicinity of spine is somewhat toned from exposure to elements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Boulenger, E. G. British Anglers' Natural History -- London Collins 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket One of a series, this compact volume contains descriptions, photos and illustrations of the many different kinds of fish to be found in Britain. With 8 color plates and 2 b&w illustrations. In pictorial blue covers w/illustration of fisherman's gear on cover; and without dust jacket. With rubbed edges, chafed corners; clean & unmarked interior. #109 Britain in Pictures Series.; Britain in Pictures Series #109; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Douglas, William O. My Wilderness - The Pacific West Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Sharp copy of former Supreme Court Justice's work on the wilderness areas he favors in northwestern US. In full buff color cloth covers; title in bright gilt front cover. Interior has inkings on table of contents; otherwise clean and bright. DJ some chips at top & bottom; espectially at spine areas; now protected in clear removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heintzelman, Donald S A Manual for Bird Watching in the Americas New York Universe Books 1979 087663336X / 9780876633366 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Guide to birdwatching, with a western hemisphere approach to locating good sites for the hobby. With dozen of photos & extensive lists of suggested readings. A nice copy, in full red cloth covers w/bright white lettering, spine; remainder mark lower edge. W/prev owner's inked info front free endpaper. DJ has light scuffing at edges; otherwise intact. ; 1 x 9.4 x 6.8 Inches; 255 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Leonard, Joan F. (editor) Ski-Faring Guide to Ski Areas and Lodging: 8th Annual 1965 Chicago Ski-Faring, Inc. 1964 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket Throwback copy of guide features US & Canadian ski areas from coast to coast. The relevant data for each ski area is offered, including, for instance, daily lift ticket prices at Vail for $6. Dotted throughout with advertising. Dampstained lower edge of some of the first few pages; scuffed covers...otherwise a tight, intact copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Magazine, Bicycling Bicycle Maintenance and Repair Emmaus, Pa, Thorsons 1986 0878576045 / 9780878576043 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Detailed information on keeping a bicycle rolling; with many illustrations. In good shape, minor abrasions front cover. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Metzler, Ken The Best of Oregon Portland, Oregon U. S. A. Timber Press, Inc 1986 0881920282 / 9780881920284 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Author takes the reader on a tour of the Beaver state in this interesting look at Oregon. In great shape, with 2 or 3 very small tears upper DJ edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Miracle, Leonard And Decker, Maurice. Complete Book of Camping New York Harper & Row 1963 Eighth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Estes Comprehensive guide to all phases of camping in a very nice copy. In full blue cloth binding; prev owner's inked name, inside frt cover; otherwise vol is clean & unmarked inside. Dust jacket has slight chafing at edges; bears orig $4.95 flap price. ; Outdoor Life; 1.5 x 7.2 x 4.6 Inches Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ormond, Clyde Complete Book of Outdoor Lore New York Harper & Row 1966 Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest Kurt Barth and Douglas Allen The title says it all; lavishly illustrated guide to the great oudoors. In full blue cloth covers w/prev owner's inked info inside frt cover; otherwise clean & unmarked inside. DJ lightly chipped and scuffed, in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|