Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Cookbooks and Food

 - 21 items found in your search
>>Cookbooks and Food
>>Cookbooks and Food

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Chang, Wonona W. and Irving B. ; Kutscher, Helene W. and Austin H. Encyclopedia of Chinese Food and Cooking
New York Crown Publishers 1977 0517506610 / 9780517506615 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Jam-packed Chinese cookbook has hundreds of recipes, presented with few frills. Recipes presented simply: Lists ingredients A-B-C-D; then says stir A into B, then add C & D (for instance). In yellow half cloth and orange paperboard covers. Interior has very slight amount of staining, is solid and tight. DJ is chipped and creased, with 2 or 3 tears; now in removable mylar protector. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 534 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Child, Julia The French Chef Cookbook
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Child, Paul 
The incomparable Julia Child presented this cookbook in the same order as her famous PBS TV show, "The French Chef". Loaded with scrumptious recipes. With several b&w photos of Mrs. Child and drawings by Paul Child. In red decorated covers w/whisk & spoon motif wrapping around spine. Stated First Edition, publisher's page. In top shape, clean & bright and with no interior markings. Publisher's blue topstain with marker line across. Very slight edgewear, especially at corners. Dust jacket sm tears, light soiling, creases & chips; with orig $6.95 flap price intact; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424, xvi pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Company, Campbell Soup Campbell's Creative Cooking With Soup Over 19,000 Delicious Mix and Match Recipes
Lincolnwood, Illinois U. S. A. Publications Intl 1990 0881762024 / 9780881762020 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, crisp copy of noted cookbook. DJ in protective mylar cover. ; 0.8 x 10.3 x 7.2 Inches 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Day, Avanelle S; Stuckey, Lillie The Spice Cookbook,
New York David White Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Spier, Jo 
Huge cookbook, with emphasis on recipes utilizing exotic and everyday spices. In tan & pumpkin cloth covers. Book itself clean & unmarked and in solid condition. Beautifully illustrated by Ms. Spier. Dust jacket missing large chunks, especially at back, with chipped edges and waterstains; in removable mylar protector. ; 1.9 x 10.2 x 7.3 Inches; 623 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Denver Art Museum Portfolio: Culinary Art
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. Denver Art Museum 1974 0914738038 / 9780914738039 Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Recipes and reproductions of artwork from the Denver Art Museum's collection are both featured in this loosely bound paperback edition. The emphasis of the recipes is to feature foods from the entire world. In good shape, with some staining at lower edges. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Denver, Junior League of Colorado Cache Cookbook
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. Junior League of Denver 1982 0960394613 / 9780960394616 Second Edition; Ninth Printing Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Douden, Ann W. 
Every good cook in Colorado knows and depends upon this wonderful cookbook. With numerous drawings of scenic Colorado locations interspersed throughout by Ann W. Douden. In good shape--clean & bright; we noticed a couple of pages with minor penciled notes. ; 1.4 x 8.8 x 7.9 Inches 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Editors, Betty Crocker Betty Crocker's Best Chicken Cookbook
Betty Crocker 1999 0028631552 / 9780028631554 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sharp, clean, bright copy. Orig $21.95 flap price unclipped. ; 0.6 x 8.5 x 8.4 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Giobbi, Edward; Wolff Md, Richard Eat Right, Eat Well--The Italian Way
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394530713 / 9780394530710 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Comprehensive Italian cookbook emphasizes healthy recipes. Dotted throughout with sketches by Edward Giobbi. Stated 2nd printing, publisher's page. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear, top front edge; otherwise sharp and with orig $19.95 flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Haughton, Natalie 365 Great Chocolate Desserts
New York HarperCollins Publisher 1991 0060169907 / 9780060169909 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
In great shape; clean, bright, and newish. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hing, Lo Mei The Joy of Chinese Cooking: A Step-By-Step Guide With 186 Recipes
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Greenwich House 1987 0517410206 / 9780517410202 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversize cookbook lavishly sprinkled with color photos showing step-by-step cooking and serving methods. In dandy shape, red-orange full cloth covers. Bookseller's price sticker frt. Cover and rubber stamped remainder mark bottom edge. [Publisher's page shows alternate ISBN # of 0517410206. ]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hotchner, A.E. & Paul Newman Newman's Own Cookbook
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684848325 / 9780684848327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A wide variety of dishes are offered by the incomparable Mr Newman. Emphasis is on recipes contributed by his famous celebrity friends. Volume in very nice shape, with no interior markings or damages. Very minor edge staining. Dust jacket also in top shape. ; 1 x 9.3 x 7.6 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ivens, Dorothy [Wine Notes & Comment by William E. Massee] Glorious Stew
New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Venerable cookbook uses a broad definition of the word "stew", with illustrations by the author. In full yellow cloth covers w/clean, unmarked interior. Edges lightly stained. Dust jacket has 2 tears, front; is chipped and w/some stains; clipped flap. Stated 1st edition, publisher's page. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 8.1 Inches 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johns, Pamela Sheldon; Rizzo, John Italian Food Artisans Recipes and Traditions
San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000 0811821293 / 9780811821292 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
An attractive look at Italian food from the perspective of both the ingredients and the people who prepare great dishes. Signed by the author, with presentation remarks, on the half title page. Slightly bumped corner and very lightly scuffed covers. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has a 2" tear w/chunk missing at fore edge; orig $24.95 flap price unclipped. ; 9-1/4" tall x 8-3/4" wide; 168 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kamman, Madeleine Dinner Against the Clock
New York Atheneum 1973 0689105452 / 9780689105456 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very useful cookbook in a good copy. In full green cloth covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket chipped at edges & with a few minor tears, has somewhat faded spine and has incidental scuffing frt & back; in removable mylar protector. ; Quick, Sumptuous Meals with the Look and Taste of Infinite Leisure; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Norman, Barbara The Spanish Cookbook The 200 Best Recipes from the Kitchens of Spain
New York Atheneum 1966 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Lots of recipes, plus Chapter 1 contains information on the nature of Spanish cookery. In pictorial covers; considerable abrasions & scuffing to edges, spilled liquid stains front cover; interior of volume clean, bright and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Plutt, Mary Jo (editor) Better Homes and Gardens Fresh Fish Cook Book
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Publishing Co. 0696016605 / 9780696016608 Hard Cover As New with no dust jacket 
Dozens of ideas for meals using fresh fish. In pictorial covers. Outstanding cond.; 50690; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol; Godfrey, Bronwen The Laurel's Kitchen Bread Book: a Guide to Whole-Grain Breadmaking
New York Random House 1984 0394537009 / 9780394537009 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice book club copy of whole-grain bread recipe book, by authors of Laurel's Kitchen. In full brown covers w/minor bump, front corner. Prev owner's signature, half title page; otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. DJ a few sm tears and splatter stains, back cover. Now in removable mylar protector.; 60418; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rombauer, Irma S. ; Rombauer Becker, Marion Joy of Cooking
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1975 0672518317 / 9780672518317 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Hoffman, Ginnie; Matsumoto, Ikki 
Clean older issue of America's beloved cookbook. [First published 1931]. Stated First Printing, 1975. In white leatherette covers with bold gilt lettering, frt cover & spine. Book has separation at mid-book. With 2 red satin bookmark ribbons as issued. Interior clean & bright; and with a few inked notations. Outer skin of dust jacket has deteriorated and become powdery; with numerous chips and tears (some have been tape-repaired. ) Orig $10 flap price unclipped; in removable mylar protector. ; 60181; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 915 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sedeker, Cheryl 365 Ways to Cook Chicken
New York Harper Collins 1986 0060155396 / 9780060155391 Loose Leaf Very Good with no dust jacket 
Terrific cookbook in a sharp copy. In unique pictorial hardcover, with loose leaf individual pages. A must for every chicken lover's kitchen. Clean, w/tiny stains front pastedown. ; 1 x 9.2 x 7 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Smart, Elizabeth; Ryan, Agnes Cooking the French Way
London Spring Books 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Compact little cookbook gives the reader a good basic offering of popular French dishes. In full blue cloth covers w/yellowed, unmarked interior pages. Dust jacket torn & chipped at extremites; now in removable mylar protector. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com