|
|
>>Cookbooks and Food | - 21 items found in your search | >>Cookbooks and Food Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Chang, Wonona W. and Irving B. ; Kutscher, Helene W. and Austin H. Encyclopedia of Chinese Food and Cooking New York Crown Publishers 1977 0517506610 / 9780517506615 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Jam-packed Chinese cookbook has hundreds of recipes, presented with few frills. Recipes presented simply: Lists ingredients A-B-C-D; then says stir A into B, then add C & D (for instance). In yellow half cloth and orange paperboard covers. Interior has very slight amount of staining, is solid and tight. DJ is chipped and creased, with 2 or 3 tears; now in removable mylar protector. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 534 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Child, Julia The French Chef Cookbook New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Child, Paul The incomparable Julia Child presented this cookbook in the same order as her famous PBS TV show, "The French Chef". Loaded with scrumptious recipes. With several b&w photos of Mrs. Child and drawings by Paul Child. In red decorated covers w/whisk & spoon motif wrapping around spine. Stated First Edition, publisher's page. In top shape, clean & bright and with no interior markings. Publisher's blue topstain with marker line across. Very slight edgewear, especially at corners. Dust jacket sm tears, light soiling, creases & chips; with orig $6.95 flap price intact; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424, xvi pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Day, Avanelle S; Stuckey, Lillie The Spice Cookbook, New York David White Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Spier, Jo Huge cookbook, with emphasis on recipes utilizing exotic and everyday spices. In tan & pumpkin cloth covers. Book itself clean & unmarked and in solid condition. Beautifully illustrated by Ms. Spier. Dust jacket missing large chunks, especially at back, with chipped edges and waterstains; in removable mylar protector. ; 1.9 x 10.2 x 7.3 Inches; 623 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Denver Art Museum Portfolio: Culinary Art Denver, Colorado U. S. A. Denver Art Museum 1974 0914738038 / 9780914738039 Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket Recipes and reproductions of artwork from the Denver Art Museum's collection are both featured in this loosely bound paperback edition. The emphasis of the recipes is to feature foods from the entire world. In good shape, with some staining at lower edges. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Denver, Junior League of Colorado Cache Cookbook Denver, Colorado U. S. A. Junior League of Denver 1982 0960394613 / 9780960394616 Second Edition; Ninth Printing Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Douden, Ann W. Every good cook in Colorado knows and depends upon this wonderful cookbook. With numerous drawings of scenic Colorado locations interspersed throughout by Ann W. Douden. In good shape--clean & bright; we noticed a couple of pages with minor penciled notes. ; 1.4 x 8.8 x 7.9 Inches Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Giobbi, Edward; Wolff Md, Richard Eat Right, Eat Well--The Italian Way New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394530713 / 9780394530710 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Comprehensive Italian cookbook emphasizes healthy recipes. Dotted throughout with sketches by Edward Giobbi. Stated 2nd printing, publisher's page. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear, top front edge; otherwise sharp and with orig $19.95 flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hing, Lo Mei The Joy of Chinese Cooking: A Step-By-Step Guide With 186 Recipes Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Greenwich House 1987 0517410206 / 9780517410202 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Oversize cookbook lavishly sprinkled with color photos showing step-by-step cooking and serving methods. In dandy shape, red-orange full cloth covers. Bookseller's price sticker frt. Cover and rubber stamped remainder mark bottom edge. [Publisher's page shows alternate ISBN # of 0517410206. ]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hotchner, A.E. & Paul Newman Newman's Own Cookbook New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684848325 / 9780684848327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A wide variety of dishes are offered by the incomparable Mr Newman. Emphasis is on recipes contributed by his famous celebrity friends. Volume in very nice shape, with no interior markings or damages. Very minor edge staining. Dust jacket also in top shape. ; 1 x 9.3 x 7.6 Inches; 224 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ivens, Dorothy [Wine Notes & Comment by William E. Massee] Glorious Stew New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Venerable cookbook uses a broad definition of the word "stew", with illustrations by the author. In full yellow cloth covers w/clean, unmarked interior. Edges lightly stained. Dust jacket has 2 tears, front; is chipped and w/some stains; clipped flap. Stated 1st edition, publisher's page. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 8.1 Inches Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Johns, Pamela Sheldon; Rizzo, John Italian Food Artisans Recipes and Traditions San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000 0811821293 / 9780811821292 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author An attractive look at Italian food from the perspective of both the ingredients and the people who prepare great dishes. Signed by the author, with presentation remarks, on the half title page. Slightly bumped corner and very lightly scuffed covers. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has a 2" tear w/chunk missing at fore edge; orig $24.95 flap price unclipped. ; 9-1/4" tall x 8-3/4" wide; 168 pages; Signed by Author Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kamman, Madeleine Dinner Against the Clock New York Atheneum 1973 0689105452 / 9780689105456 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very useful cookbook in a good copy. In full green cloth covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket chipped at edges & with a few minor tears, has somewhat faded spine and has incidental scuffing frt & back; in removable mylar protector. ; Quick, Sumptuous Meals with the Look and Taste of Infinite Leisure; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Rombauer, Irma S. ; Rombauer Becker, Marion Joy of Cooking Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1975 0672518317 / 9780672518317 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Hoffman, Ginnie; Matsumoto, Ikki Clean older issue of America's beloved cookbook. [First published 1931]. Stated First Printing, 1975. In white leatherette covers with bold gilt lettering, frt cover & spine. Book has separation at mid-book. With 2 red satin bookmark ribbons as issued. Interior clean & bright; and with a few inked notations. Outer skin of dust jacket has deteriorated and become powdery; with numerous chips and tears (some have been tape-repaired. ) Orig $10 flap price unclipped; in removable mylar protector. ; 60181; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 915 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sedeker, Cheryl 365 Ways to Cook Chicken New York Harper Collins 1986 0060155396 / 9780060155391 Loose Leaf Very Good with no dust jacket Terrific cookbook in a sharp copy. In unique pictorial hardcover, with loose leaf individual pages. A must for every chicken lover's kitchen. Clean, w/tiny stains front pastedown. ; 1 x 9.2 x 7 Inches; 224 pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Smart, Elizabeth; Ryan, Agnes Cooking the French Way London Spring Books 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Compact little cookbook gives the reader a good basic offering of popular French dishes. In full blue cloth covers w/yellowed, unmarked interior pages. Dust jacket torn & chipped at extremites; now in removable mylar protector. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 255 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|