|
|
|
1 |
Aaron, Henry & Furman Bisher Aaron New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1974 0690005091 / 9780690005097 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hammerin' Hank Aaron's autobiography in a nice copy. Inked ownership info endpaper. In full red covers with good dust jacket; original $6.95 ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Angell, Roger Season Ticket A Baseball Companion Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395381657 / 9780395381656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket New Yorker writer's compilation of baseball articles in a first printing. Rubber stamped "Not for sale" on lower edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rippled along top edge, has 3/4" tear, lower rear edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cramer, Richard Ben Joe DiMaggio The Hero's Life New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684853914 / 9780684853918 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Big biography of Joltin' Joe, the great New York Yankee. In great shape; dust jacket has some rippling at edges, book has corner bump; otherwise clean and tight. Chock full of photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dravecky, Dave (with Tim Stafford) Comeback Grand Rapids, Michigan U. S. A. Zondervan/Harper & Row 1990 Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket The heartbreaking but inspirational story of the courageous Dave Dravecky is told here. With photos. Cover creases, interior clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dravecky, Dave (with Tim Stafford) Comeback San Francisco Zondervan Publishing House/Harper & Row 1990 0310528801 / 9780310528807 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nice copy of author's heartbreaking & heartwarming memoir. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gershman, Michael (editor); Felber, Bill (writer) 125 Years of Professional Baseball Chicago Triumph Books 1994 1880141841 / 9781880141847 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Baseball's 125th years are commemorated in a unique format. Published in accordion-style layout, with timeline from 1869 to 1994. Each page features photos or drawings and text to describe the events of the highlighted year or years. In pictorial covers, with similar-looking slipcase. Design is long and skinny (12-1/4 in. tall x 4 in. wide). ; 0.6 x 12.2 x 4.1 Inches; 1 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Goodwin, Doris Kearns Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684824892 / 9780684824895 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Famed historian's memoir in very sharp copy. Clean interior, unmarked. DJ undamaged, w/orig $25 flap price intact. ; 60277; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) On The Diamond A Treasury Of Baseball Stories New York Bonanza Books 1988 0517625423 / 9780517625422 Hardcover Very Good Stories by famed writers Ring Lardner, Thomas Wolfe, Ray Bradbury, Rod Serling and many others comprise this collection of baseball stories. Includes a novel--The Seventh Babe--by Jerome Charyn. In nice shape, clean and tight. Dust jacket is a bit scuffed but otherwise undamaged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hunter, Douglas Scotty Bowman A Life in Hockey Chicago Triumph Books 1999 1572433507 / 9781572433502 Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket Bio of the legendary coach of the Detroit Red Wings hockey club in a good copy. Frt cover has corner crease; interior is clean & bright. ; 0.97 x 8.45 x 5.46 Inches; 408 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kahn, Roger The Boys of Summer New York Harper & Row 1972 0060122390 / 9780060122393 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket One of the best-loved baseball themed books, in a nice copy. Covers in full cloth, tan and grey colors with silver lettering front and spine. Exposure to dampness has caused minor rippling lower edge of back cover. DJ several sm tears and in dust jacket protector. DJ flap has no price but book identified as first edition; has full number line and date last page of volume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Leavy, Jane Sandy Koufax A Lefty's Legacy New York Harpercollins 2002 0060195339 / 9780060195335 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Talented sportwriter's look at Sandy Koufax; takes a look at the man as well as the ball player. In great shape, prev owner's sticker remnant front free endpaper. DJ sharp w/minor exterior scuffing, bears orig $23.95 flap price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Libby, Bill Catfish, the Three Million Dollar Pitcher New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1976 0698107365 / 9780698107366 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket $3 million was a fortune in the mid-1970s when this bio of Jim "Catfish" Hunter, the great pitcher for the Oakland A's and NY Yankees, was published. In good shape; prev owner's proud possession of a rubberstamped likeness of his signature used liberally on edges and interior pages; dust jacket has outer layer torn off at spine; otherwise in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lyle, Sparky; Goldenbock, Peter The Bronx Zoo New York Crown Publishers 1979 0517537265 / 9780517537268 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Cy Young winner's memoir in a sharp copy. DJ has some minor chips and tears but now protected in removable mylar protector. Book clean and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Nicklaus, Jack Golf My Way: The Instructional Classic New York Simon & Schuster 1974 067121702x / 9780671217020 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by McQueen, Jim Famed golf instruction book by the Golden Bear. In full bright green cloth covers; interior shows some signs of exposure to dampness. DJ w/sm. tears and showing light wear.; 70087 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Thorn, John The Complete Armchair Book of Baseball An All-Star Lineup Celebrates America's National Pastime New York Galahad Books 1997 1578660041 / 9781578660049 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Big book of baseball lore, comprised of 2 previous volumes: "The Complete Armchair Book of Baseball Vol 1" and "Vol II". With intros by the great A. Bartlett Giamatti and Peter Ueberroth. Offers essays and other writings by famed authors such as Wm Safire, Roger Angell, Jim Bouton, Geo Will, James Michener, and many many others. In great shape, clean, bright and undamaged. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 848 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|