Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Geology & Science

 - 12 items found in your search
>>Geology & Science
>>Geology & Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Birkhead, Tim A Brand New Bird How Two Amateur Scientists Created The First Genetically Engineered Animal
New York Basic Books 2003 0465006655 / 9780465006656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Amateur scientists' quest to create a red canary is detailed here. In clean, sharp, clean cond. ; 1 x 9.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Broussard, Martha Lou Deltas: Models for Exploration
Houston Geological Society 1975 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Collection of geologic studies of deltaic environments; with their oil and gas potentials. In super shape, w/full blue cloth covers. ; 60505; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gribbin, John The History of Western Science 1543-2001
London The Folio Society 2006 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Gorgeous volume traces the people and their discoveries. In decorative light blue and gilt design front & rear covers. Top edge bright gilt. Interior liberally dotted with pictures, is clean, bright & unmarked. Slipcase in generally good shape, but with small corner tears. [Any reference to dust jacket refers to this volume's slipcase. ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hansen, William B. (editor) 1991 Guidebook to Geology and Horizontal Drilling of the Bakken Formation
Billings, Montana, U.S.A. Montana Geological Society 1991 1878018019 / 9781878018014 Hardcover Very Good 
No DJ. Clean, tight copy; unmarked. With many fold-out charts and maps. Includes well-by-well production info. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Keen, A. Myra Sea Shells of Tropical West America Marine Mollusks from Lower California to Colombia
Stanford, California U. S. A. Stanford University Press 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
"This is the first attempt to list and provide illustrations of the sea shells of the entire area of the Panamic marine province..." Stated 2nd prtg of extremely detailed inventory of shellfish sea life from Baja to Columbia. In full blue, lightly stained cloth covers w/seashell artwork & printing in gilt, minor edgewear. DJ bears orig $12.50 flap price and is chipped, espec at head & tail of spine. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Krumbein, W. C. and Sloss, L. L. Stratigraphy and Sedimentation: Second Edition
San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A. W. H. Freeman and Co 1963 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Good, solid, tight copy w/minor stains & scuffing on full grey & red cloth covers. Interior pencillings. Loaded w/charts, diagrams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 660 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McLain, Bill Do Fish Drink Water? Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
New York MJF Books 1999 1567315879 / 9781567315875 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Intriguing books answers many puzzlers. Good copy, clean & unmarked. ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nelson, J. G Canadian Parks in Perspective
Montreal Harvest House 1970 0887721079 / 9780887721076 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Series of scholarly papers presented at Calgary, Alberta Conference, October 1968. In blue covers w/bumped corners; interior clean & bright. Dust jacket chipped edges; intact. In removable mylar protector.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sykes, Bryan The Seven Daughters of Eve The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2001 0393020185 / 9780393020182 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Impeccable copy of work detailing author's work in genetics. Interior crisp, bright and unmarked; dust jacket unblemished but for slight ripple at flap edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Wagoner, J. C. Van Sequence Stratigraphy Applications to Shelf Sandstone Reservoirs Outcrop to Subsurface Examples
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A. American Association of Petroleum Geologists 1992 0891818154 / 9780891818151 Spiral Bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good tight sharp copy. Features loads of diagrams, charts, maps and photos. With spiral binding. ; Field Conference Sept 21-38 1991 Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1 pages 
Price: 197.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Watkins, Joel S. Studies in Continental Margin Geology
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A. Amer Assn of Petroleum Geologists 1983 089181311x / 9780891813118 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In great shape; has letters "OT" in black marker to lower edge; else clean, tight and solid. Numerous charts tables maps etc. ; Aapg Memoir; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 801 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Winchester, Simon Krakatoa The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
HarperCollins 2003 0066212855 / 9780066212852 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An interesting geologic historical event is transformed into a really great read by the incomparable Simon Winchester. This copy has the unusual pictorial hardback covers featuring an erupting volcano; along with the publisher's undersized belly band dust jacket featuring a long view of the volcano. Book in good shape, with prev owner's sticker front free endpaper. 1st US Edit w/full number line, publisher's page. Slight corner abrasions, otherwise clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com