Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Theater and Drama

 - 15 items found in your search
>>Theater and Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, Ivor; Alexander, Roy Shakespeare by ivor Brown
New York Time Magazine 1962 Trade Paper Very Good 
Life of the Bard is profiled in this early 'trade paperback'. Well-made w/stiff paperboard covers. Solid and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dreiser, Theodore Plays of the Natural and the Supernatural: Seven Plays Including The Girl in the Coffin
New York John Lane Company 1916 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exceptional copy of old work in green covers with tan spine and printed title label affixed to spine. With tipped-in 4 pg addendum at rear, "The Anaesthetic Revelation". Deckled fore and bottom edges. With inked presentation remarks on green front free endpaper. Manufacturing defect at contents page has linked it to following page; resulting attempt to turn pg. Has torn contents pg. Book has other minor tears but is essentially sharp and tight. ; 70082; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 111.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eliot, T. S. T. S. Eliot The Complete Poems and Plays 1909-1950
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1971 Twenty-First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
The great Anglo/American poet's works are collected in this edition. With index of first lines. In full turquoise blue cloth covers w/author facsimile signature in gilt, frt cover. Cover has a bumped corner; interior is clean, bright and unmarked. Stated 21st printing. Glue bleed-through from manufacturing process at paste-downs. Dust jacket chipped, espec along top edge. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 392 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fergusson, Francis Shakespeare the Pattern in His Carpet
New York Delta/Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. 1971 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Exposure to dampness has caused minor rippling to first few pages; covers scuffed, w/2 or 3 spine creases; otherwise solid & complete copy. Good precis of the basis of the Bard's core themes of each of his 37 plays. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Harold Pinter
New York Twayne Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Sharp copy of examination of the life and work of Harold Pinter, extraordinary English dramatist & Nobel prize winner. In full red covers w/bright gilt design & lettering spine & cover. DJ chipped at head of spine & edges; spine toned. W/priceclipped flap, in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Inge, William Bus Stop
New York Random House 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Author's humorous play about a group of strangers stranded at a "tawdry restaurant" was a huge hit on Broadway. This copy in full grey cloth covers, with prev owner's signat inked to front pastedown. DJ in tan cloth, has chips at head & tail of spine, is in removable mylar protector. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maeterlinck, Maurice. The BETROTHAL. A Sequel to the Blue Bird. A Fairy Play in Five Acts and Eleven Scenes. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Sharp copy of old work containing the play, in script format. In dark green floral pattern covers with gilt lettering front and spine; very slight spine fading; light edge/corner wear. Interior just starting to yellow; lower edge rough cut (deckled) as published. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Maeterlinck, Maurice. The Blue Bird A Fairy Play in Six Acts
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Sharp copy of old work containing author's play, in script format. In dark green floral pattern covers w/gilt lettering front and spine; very slight spine fading; light edge/corner wear. Interior just starting to yellow; prev owner's book plate front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Norwich, John Julius Shakespeare's Kings The Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
New York Scribner 2000 068481434X / 9780684814346 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shakespeare's 9 historical plays are compared to actual middle ages English history in this sharp, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rostand, Edmond; Carbe, Nino (Illustrator) ; Dole, Helen B. (translator) Cyrano De Bergerac
New York Illustrated Editions Co. 1931 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Delightful edition of the famed play features numerous b&w illustrations. In script format w/decorative blue & tan covers. Good copy with light edgewear, minor staining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William Macbeth
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1957 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Attractive copy of Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Eighth edition (1953) , with minor corrections and new appendix (1957). Edited by Kenneth Muir. 201 pp with 74 page preface. In blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, very light edgewear. DJ in Brodart w/original $3.85 price unclipped. DJ has 1" slit mid-spine. ; 31505; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William The Comedies of Shakespeare, Volume One
New York Modern Library Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Vol II of 2 volume set, in full wine red cloth cloth covers. Includes 2 Gentlemen of Verona, Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labour Lost, A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Undated. Interior clean & unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume II--The Tragedies
New York Modern Library Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Vol II of 2 volume set, in full wine red cloth cloth covers. Undated. 2 dark smudges back cover. Interior clean & unmarked with beginnings of spine crack at title page. No dust jacket. ; Hamlet, King Lear, Othello, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, Pericles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wilde, Oscar The Plays of Oscar Wilde Salome, the Importance of Being Earnest, Lady Windermere's Fan, a Woman of No Importance, an Ideal Husband
New York Modern Library Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
This is a case of a 1930s-vintage book married to a later (estimating c.1962) dust jacket. Edition undated but estimated publish date 1937. Introduction by Edgar Saltus. In full olive balloon cloth flexible covers with heavily faded spine. ML torchbearer in bright gilt on front cover. With creased fore edge, front free endpaper & following page; retailer's rubberstamping, back flypage; otherwise interior unmarked and just starting to yellow. Dust jacket has sizeable piece missing at head of spine; smaller pieces missing at mid-spine & front fore edge; chipped at edges and in removable mylar protector. ML #83. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williamson, Audrey Old Vic Drama 2, 1947-1957
London Salisbury Square 1957 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Sequel to "Old Vic Drama" in a good copy. In full light blue cloth covers; faded spine. Interior bright and tight w/many b&w and one color photo. (One photo page insert torn. ) Highlights of various productions at the famed old London theatre are detailed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com