Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Business, Management, Business People

 - 19 items found in your search
>>Business, Management, Business People
>>Business, Management, Business People

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Batten, Joe D. Tough-Minded Leadership
New York AMACOM 1991 0814477615 / 9780814477618 Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket 
Well-known management authority gives advice. In good shape, large crease across cover and first few pages; else clean and tight. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beaty, Jonathan The Outlaw Bank A Wild Ride into the Secret Heart of BCCI
New York Random House 1993 0679413847 / 9780679413844 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The sordid details of the renegade bank BCCI are detailed here. In good shape; DJ cover slightly scuffed; bearing orig $25 price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Crandall, Rick & Monika Chovanec Marketing for People Not in Marketing How Everyone Can Build Customer Relationships
Corte Madera, Calif. U. S. A. Select Press 1997 0964429489 / 9780964429482 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape, clean and tight. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 167 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly Good Business Leadership. Flow, and the Making of Meaning
New York Viking 2003 0670031968 / 9780670031962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Sharp copy of work by management expert. In blue and buff covers, clean unmarked interior; DJ w/orig $25.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Deming, W. Edwards Out of the Crisis
Cambridge, Mass. , U. S. A. MIT Press 1989 0911379010 / 9780911379013 Sixth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Noted management expert and statistician's book details his vision for American business in a changing world; in a sharp copy. Signed by author and dated [3 May 1989] on title page. In full dark green cloth covers w/bright gilt facsimile signat front cover, faint stain back cover; bright gilt lettering spine. Interior clean & bright, author photo at frontispiece. DJ minor rippling top edge, else undamaged & in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 507 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Deutschman, Alan The Second Coming of Steve Jobs
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U. S. A. Broadway Books 2000 076790432x / 9780767904322 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Revealing look at Apple Computer genius Steve Jobs. Book in great shape, has no interior markings. Dust jacket clean and sharp; w/orig $30 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Drucker, Peter Ferdinand Management Tasks, responsibilities, practices
Harper & Row 1985 0060912073 / 9780060912079 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Big thick book on management. Pages just starting to yellow, 2 spine creases. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ; Harper & Row management library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 839 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Drucker, Peter Ferdinand Managing in Turbulent Times
New York Harpercollins Publishers 1985 0060912081 / 9780060912086 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Famed author offers advice; timely for our times. In good shape, clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Editorial, P-H 23 Toughest Letters to Write
Paramus, NJ U. S. A. Prentice Hall 1990 0139336567 / 9780139336560 Chapbook Very Good 
Pamphlet-sized booklet details numerous letter wordings for the manager with writer's block. In great shape; prev owner's sticker on cover. ; 0.1 x 8.95 x 6.03 Inches; 25 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Finnigan, Dan & Marc Karasu Your Next Move Yahoo! HotJobs Success Strategies for Midcareer Professionals
Sterling 2005 1402728263 / 9781402728266 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
In clean, bright, tight condition. ; HotJobs Career Advisors; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.9 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Forbes, Malcolm S. The Sayings of Chairman Malcolm The Capitalist's Handbook
Harpercollins 1978 0060113596 / 9780060113599 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
124 pages of witty sayings in this compact, pleasing volume. In dark green leatherette covers. Clean & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kawasaki, Guy & Michele Moreno Rules For Revolutionaries
New York Harpercollins 1999 0887309968 / 9780887309960 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Apple Computer veteran outlines techniques for shaking up your business environment. In great shape, clean and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kriegel, Robert; Brandt, David Sacred Cows Make the Best Burgers Developing Change-Ready People and Organizations
Warner Books, Inc. 1997 0446672602 / 9780446672603 Trade Paper Very Good 
In tight, clean, solid condition. ; 1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Locke, Christopher & Doc Searls & David Weinberger The Cluetrain Manifesto
Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A. Perseus Books 2000 0738202444 / 9780738202440 Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Authors detail how ecommerce will shake up business world. In great shape, clean and newish. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mose, Arlene; Jackson, John; Mose, Arlene K.; Downs, Gary Day-To-Day Business Accounting
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct 1997 013603358x / 9780136033585 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Effective, easy-to-understand accounting tips in a newish copy.; 70088; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Orfalea, Paul & Ann Marsh Copy This! Lessons from a Hyperactive Dyslexic who Turned a Bright Idea Into One of America's Best Companies
New York Workman Publishing Company 2005 0761137777 / 9780761137771 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Kinko's founder's memoir in a great copy, clean and bright. Sm tear on DJ flap; orig $23.95 flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Schonberger, Richard J. Building a Chain of Customers Linking Business Functions to Create the World Class Company
New York Free Press 1990 0029279917 / 9780029279915 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Customer development is detailed in this clean, tight copy. Orig. $27.95 flap price unclipped; 2nd printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Thurow, Lester C. Fortune Favors the Bold What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity
New York Harpercollins 2003 0060523654 / 9780060523657 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Famed author's work in a good copy, no dust jacket. 2 or 3 interior pages creased, else clean and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 White, Gerald H. A History of the Massachusetts Hospital Life Insurance Company
Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A. Harvard University Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Study by Harvard Business School of early New England company which began as an insurance provider just after American independence; and evolved into large bank & trust organization. In full blue cloth covers; 229 pgs. ; indexed. In light green dust jacket w/many tape-repaired tears; now protected in removable mylar sleeve. Interior clean & intact; bears prev owner's sticker, front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com