Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Religion and Spirituality

 - 23 items found in your search
>>Religion and Spirituality

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible: the Old Testament and the New Testament
CATHOLIC BOOK PUBLISHING CO 1957 Hardcover Fair 
Bible complete but covers separating from body of book at rear hinge area. Otherwise intact and complete; w/previous owners' inkings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Parish Mass Book and Hymnal
Catholic Book Publishing 1966 Hardcover Good+ 
Mid-60s issue Daily Missal; with green, red and blue satin ribbon bookmarks; with hymns at back. Compact; has black smudge-like stains to frt & back of teal full cloth covers; St. Joseph Edition 577/22GN; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 580 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Illustrated Edition The Authorized King James Version of 1611
Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
It would be hard to find a smaller Bible than this one. In worn leatherette cover, yellowing pages but intact. Some pages repaired w/Scotch tape. Undated, but believed to be published in 1943.; LK50155; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (unstated), The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary
Dublin Concilium Legionis Mariae/De Montfort House 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Handbook of lay Roman Catholic group founded by Frank Duff in Dublin in 1921; in nice shape. With official looking symbol of group on front of full red cloth covers. Interior clean and bright; this revision dated 1962.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baynes, C. F. (translator) ; Wilhelm, R. (translator) The I Ching or Book of Changes (Bollingen Ser., No. 19)
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1971 069109750X / 9780691097503 Third Edition; Seventh Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Attractive copy of the I Ching, in vivid yellow cloth covers. With chapter-by-chapter explanations of the hexagrams. Very slight bumps along lower front cover edge. Interior of volume clean & bright and bearing no markings. DJ has 2-3 sm tears; with orig. $7.50 price unclipped and in Brodart protector. ; 60115; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 740 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 D., Erwin Gayle & Gayle D. Erwin That Reminds Me of a Story
Cathedral City, Calif. U. S. A. Yahshua Publishing 1997 1565992520 / 9781565992528 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Decent copy of Christian storyteller's work. Dampness-caused minor rippling, curled corners; otherwise a good, clean volume. ; 0.46 x 7.97 x 5.25 Inches; 163 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Davies, Elam This Side of Eden
Westwood, New Jersey Usa Fleming H. Revell Company 1964 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Biblical studies compare modern life with its "Edens" and the Eden of Adam & Eve. Interior pages yellowed but clean & unmarked, but for inked name ffep. DJ chipped, espec at top edge; priceclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Elie, Paul (editor) Tremor Of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints
New York Harcourt Brace 1994 0151001014 / 9780151001019 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
In dandy condition. In maroon half cloth & maroon paperboards; interior of vol is clean & unmarked. DJ a bit scuffed but otherwise undamaged. With orig $22 flap price unclipped. Stated first ed. ; 1.18 x 7.82 x 5.78 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Feiler, Bruce Abraham A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
William Morrow 2002 0380977761 / 9780380977765 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bestseller details the "shared ancestor of the Jews, Christians and Muslims." In good shape, priceclipped dust wrapper flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ferguson, Charles W. Naked to Mine Enemies, the Life of Cardinal Wolsey [2 Volume Set]
New York Time Incorporated 1965 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
2 vol set. Life of Catholic Cardinal of England at time of England's separation from Rome. First published 1958, this reprint in decent shape. Possibly detatched frt covers have been re-taped by a prev owner; otherwise volume is in good cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Goforth, Rosalind Climbing Memories of a Missionary's Wife
Elkhart, Indiana U. S. A. Bethel Publishing N.D. Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Undated [but likely 1950s-era] edition of heartwarming tale of Christian missionary family in China in the early 20th century. In clean, tight condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kolatch, Alfred J. The Jewish Book of Why
Middle Village, NY Jonathan David Publishers 1981 0824602560 / 9780824602567 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Mysteries of Judaism explained in this well-preserved volume. Clean, bright, unmarked. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Krakauer, Jon Under the Banner of Heaven A Story of Violent Faith
New York Doubleday 2003 0385509510 / 9780385509510 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Detailed examination of two homocides committed by members of offshoot of Mormon Church. In grey half cloth and off-white paperboard covers. With prev owner's rubberstamped info, front free endpaper. DJ sharp, with very slight edge curl; unclipped orig $26 flap price. Otherwise, volume is clean & bright and in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MacArthur, John Back to Basics
Moody Press 1990 0802453201 / 9780802453204 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good copy, clean & intact. Just starting to yellow inside. W/prev owner's sticker inside frt cover ; John MacArthur's Bible Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Martini, Teri The Fisherman's Ring The Life of Saint Pius X, the Children's Pope
St. Anthony Guild Press 1954 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Cover in poor shape with large mildew stain. Interior bears inked presentation remarks, otherwise clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Naipaul, V. S. Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394509692 / 9780394509693 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Author explores the Islamic world by travelling to 4 hotspots of zealous belief: Pakistan, Iran, Malaysia and Indonesia. Stated First Trade Edition. In clean, bright, unmarked condition. Dust jacket very slight chafing at edges; unclipped flap price. ; 1.6 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 430 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Neighbor Jr. , Ralph W. ; Latham, Bill Survival Kit 5 Keys to Effective Spiritual Growth
Nashville, Tenn. , Lifeway Press 1996 0805497706 / 9780805497700 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Wide, short vol w/brown paper package in the mail motif; answer blanks throughout have mostly been completed. ; 0.5 x 10.5 x 7 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 O'Brien, Brian She Had a Magic The Story of Mary Slessor
New York E. P. Dutton. , New York 1959 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rebound ex-library in sturdy bright green covers w/usual rubber stampings, etc. Story of remarkable missionary in Nigeria. No DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 O'Connell, Reverend John P. ; Martin, Jex (editors) The Catholic Missal, The Life of Christ, The Prayer Book. Three Volumes
Chicago The Catholic Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A very attractive later printing of 3-volume set. Issued in rich padded dark red leatherette, each vol w/gilt artwork on cover. All text in English language. All volumes feature pages and/or photos in color. Interiors bright and clean except all with previous owners' inked information at front of each book; and with inked initials to front of each book on gilt decorations. All volumes edged in bright gilt on top, fore-edge and bottom; and with satin bookmark ribbons. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Papini, Giovanni Life of Christ
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good, solid tight copy of straightforward biography of Jesus Christ. "Freely" translated from the Italian by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Later printing [stated first printing of 1927 edition] of work first published 1923. In embossed black buckram covers w/faded gilt lettering, spine. Top edged in faded gilt. Interior clean & unmarked; frt endpaper glued to front pastedown. Bumped corners. ; 1.8 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com