|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fowler, H. Ramsey & Jane E. Aaron The Little, Brown Handbook Harpercollins 1997 067352132x / 9780673521323 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Helpful stylebook for the writer in good copy. With prev owner's inked info on title page; otherwise clean, bright interior. In pictorial covers with bumped corners. No DJ. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 822 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Funk, Wilfred Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories New York Funk & Wagnalls 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Entertaining look at word origins by son of founder of Funk & Wagnalls. In full light grey cloth covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket has slight chipping at edges, otherwise in good shape. Orig $5.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Greene, Graham Ways of Escape New York Simon and Schuster 1980 0671412191 / 9780671412197 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author's second autobiography, focusing on travels and people in his life. In nice shape, published in full maroon cloth covers. 2-3 sm marks, front free endpaper, otherwise interior crisp, clean and unmarked; light stains, edges. Dust wrapper excellent, has priceclipped front flap & bears publisher's price sticker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hazzard, Shirley Greene on Capri A Memoir New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374166757 / 9780374166755 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Newish copy of memoir of author and famed author Graham Greene on Capri. With repro of artist Jakob Philipp Hackert's 'Capri: The Mount Solaro' on front cover. In excellent cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Simenon, Georges Intimate Memoirs New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 0151448922 / 9780151448920 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket The detailed memoir by prolific French author who lived his life with no letup. In former library trappings, with rubberstampings, etc. Book solid; dust jacket in mylar protector. ; Ex-Library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 815 pages Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stegner, Wallace The Uneasy Chair: A biography of Bernard DeVoto Garden City, New York Doubleday 1974 0385078846 / 9780385078849 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Much praised biography of writer DeVoto by the noted author Stegner in a very nice copy. With many b&w photos of Mr DeVoto and his associates. In 2-toned brown full cloth covers with very light edgewear. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Possible remainder spray on lower edge. Dust jacket light chafed, espec. at edges & w/very sm closed tear at back cover; bears orig $12.50 flap price. In removable mylar protector.; 8vo 8" - 9-1/2" tall; 464 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sybille, Bedford Aldous Huxley A Biography New York Alfred A Knopf/Harper & Row 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket The famed novelist is profiled in this sweeping biography by novelist writer Bedford. In full brown covers; interior has traces of erasures on front free endpaper, otherwise clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper chipped at extremities; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Twain, Mark Sketches New and Old New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1899 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket No dust wrapper. One of a series [Vol XIX] 'officially approved' by Mr. Twain, per his facsimile handwritten statement on a front endpaper. In dark red treated cloth covers w/simulated pigskin at corners and along spine. With rubberstamped 'Withdrawn' and 'Cora Mason Library' [sole evidence of former inclusion in library]. Faint sign of pasted sticker removal front endpaper. Cover w/minor scuff marks, spine just a bit faded; book has light edgewear at corners, interior pages solid and tight; clean; light yellowing. Sketch of Ben Franklin frontispiece ; Author's National Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|