Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Writers and Writing

 - 10 items found in your search
>>Writers and Writing
>>Writers and Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ernest, Hemingway BY-LINE ERNEST HEMINGWAY, Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ Edited by Wm. White. Good copy of author's work presenting several decades of his newspaper and magazine dispatches. In full red cloth covers; author's facsimile signature frt cover; lettering and block printing spine bright in black and gilt. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fowler, H. Ramsey & Jane E. Aaron The Little, Brown Handbook
Harpercollins 1997 067352132x / 9780673521323 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Helpful stylebook for the writer in good copy. With prev owner's inked info on title page; otherwise clean, bright interior. In pictorial covers with bumped corners. No DJ. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 822 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Funk, Wilfred Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Entertaining look at word origins by son of founder of Funk & Wagnalls. In full light grey cloth covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket has slight chipping at edges, otherwise in good shape. Orig $5.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Greene, Graham Ways of Escape
New York Simon and Schuster 1980 0671412191 / 9780671412197 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's second autobiography, focusing on travels and people in his life. In nice shape, published in full maroon cloth covers. 2-3 sm marks, front free endpaper, otherwise interior crisp, clean and unmarked; light stains, edges. Dust wrapper excellent, has priceclipped front flap & bears publisher's price sticker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hazzard, Shirley Greene on Capri A Memoir
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374166757 / 9780374166755 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Newish copy of memoir of author and famed author Graham Greene on Capri. With repro of artist Jakob Philipp Hackert's 'Capri: The Mount Solaro' on front cover. In excellent cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johnson, Edgar Charles Dickens His Tragedy and Triumph (Two Volume Set) (Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph, Vol. 1 and 2)
Simon & Schuster, NY 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Attractive biography of the great novelist, in a set of 2. In full grey cloth covers. Both vols have faded but readable spines; both w/ light foxing, minor corner bumping. Interiors clean & unmarked; no dust jackets. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Simenon, Georges Intimate Memoirs
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 0151448922 / 9780151448920 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
The detailed memoir by prolific French author who lived his life with no letup. In former library trappings, with rubberstampings, etc. Book solid; dust jacket in mylar protector. ; Ex-Library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 815 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stegner, Wallace The Uneasy Chair: A biography of Bernard DeVoto
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1974 0385078846 / 9780385078849 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Much praised biography of writer DeVoto by the noted author Stegner in a very nice copy. With many b&w photos of Mr DeVoto and his associates. In 2-toned brown full cloth covers with very light edgewear. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Possible remainder spray on lower edge. Dust jacket light chafed, espec. at edges & w/very sm closed tear at back cover; bears orig $12.50 flap price. In removable mylar protector.; 8vo 8" - 9-1/2" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sybille, Bedford Aldous Huxley A Biography
New York Alfred A Knopf/Harper & Row 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
The famed novelist is profiled in this sweeping biography by novelist writer Bedford. In full brown covers; interior has traces of erasures on front free endpaper, otherwise clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper chipped at extremities; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Twain, Mark Sketches New and Old
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1899 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No dust wrapper. One of a series [Vol XIX] 'officially approved' by Mr. Twain, per his facsimile handwritten statement on a front endpaper. In dark red treated cloth covers w/simulated pigskin at corners and along spine. With rubberstamped 'Withdrawn' and 'Cora Mason Library' [sole evidence of former inclusion in library]. Faint sign of pasted sticker removal front endpaper. Cover w/minor scuff marks, spine just a bit faded; book has light edgewear at corners, interior pages solid and tight; clean; light yellowing. Sketch of Ben Franklin frontispiece ; Author's National Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com