Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

>>Art

 - 32 items found in your search
>>Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bewick, Thomas Thomas Bewick's Birds Watercolours and Engravings
Cambridge, Mass. , U. S. A. The MIT Press 1982 0262021765 / 9780262021760 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful, compact volume of Mr. Bewick's incomparable paintings & drawings of birds. Illustrations in color and b&w. In decorative covers w/illustration of tawny owl on cover; light edgewear. Interior clean & unmarked; dust jacket very lightly scuffed at edges. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 52 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Blackburn, Jemima; Fairley, Rob Blackburn's Birds
Edinburgh Canongate Press 1994 0862414369 / 9780862414368 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Beautifully produced collection of the bird paintings of Jemima Blackburn (1823-1909) in an excellent copy. In full blue covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Volume in large format quarto size (11-1/4 in. tall x 9-1/2 in wide) and printed on high-quality papers. Interior clean and bright; dust jacket undamaged. Tiny trace of a remainder mark, lower edge.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bond, Terance J. Birds: The Paintings of Terance James Bond
New York Athena Press 1989 0922884005 / 9780922884001 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of Mr Bond are strikingly realistic; often offering settings which are rich in realistic detail. This volume (in oversize folio format: 15-1/4 in. tall x 10-3/4 in. wide) features dozens of full color plates, printed on high-quality art paper. Clean, bright, with sm. smudge on contents page; remainder mark lower edge; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with insignificant creasing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Conrad, Peter The Art of the City Views and Versions of New York
Oxford University Press, USA 1984 0195034082 / 9780195034080 Hardcover Very Good 
Good copy of work examining various works of art making NYC their focus. With creased front free endpaper, scratches & scuffing dust jacket. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 0.94 x 9.5 x 6.44 Inches; 340 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Daniel, Howard Adventures in Art a Guide to Gallery-Going
London Abelard-Schuman 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Former library book; with rubberstampings and bits of glued-in library materials inside front cover. Front cover a bit loose; otherwise a decent copy. In full blue cloth covers. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Denver Art Museum Portfolio: Culinary Art
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. Denver Art Museum 1974 0914738038 / 9780914738039 Plastic comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Recipes and reproductions of artwork from the Denver Art Museum's collection are both featured in this loosely bound paperback edition. The emphasis of the recipes is to feature foods from the entire world. In good shape, with some staining at lower edges. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ede, Basil; Dougall, Robert Basil Ede's Birds
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 0442220146 / 9780442220143 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of the incomparable bird artist Basil Ede are showcased in this handsome, quarto-sized (11-3/4 in. tall x 8-3/4 in. wide) work. With 70 full-color plates. Descriptions of the birds by British television performer and bird enthusiast Robert Dougall. Clean, bright, unmarked; in exceptional dust wrapper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ede, Basil; Peck, Robert McCracken (essayist) Wild Birds of America: The Art of Basil Ede
Tuscaloosa, Alabama/New York The Warner Collection/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1991 0810939606 / 9780810939608 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The paintings of the renowned British bird artist Basil Ede are featured in this beautifully produced, folio-sized (13-3/4 in. tall x 10-1/4 in. wide) work featuring reproductions of 95 paintings. Contributions by H.R.H. Prince Philip, Walter H. Annenberg, Jack Warner and an essay by Robert McCracken Peck. Clean, bright, unmarked; in exceptional dust wrapper. Tiny remainder mark, lower edge.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Escher, M.C. The Graphic Work of M. C. Escher
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The incredible graphic arts of M.C. Escher are legendary; this work (written by Mr. Escher) offers reproductions of many of his most famed works alongside the artist's comments about them. In full taupe cloth covers w/gilt Escher decoration, front; gilt lettering, spine. Small perforations near cover corners; interior clean and bright. Offered without dust jacket. Nearly square in dimensions: 10 in. tall x 10-1/4 in. wide. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Forbush, Edward Howe; May, John Bichard A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
New York Bramhall House 0517024667 / 9780517024669 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Later printing of work first published 1925 and revised 1955. This edition undated; likely published 1970s-1980s. With 96 full-color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. With detailed profiles of the pictured species in separate section following the illustrations. In large quarto format, 11-1/2 in. tall x 9 in. wide. In dark green covers w/slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket in great shape with slight chafing at edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 552 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gombrich, E. H. The Story of Art Fourth Edition, Revised
London The Phaidon Press 1952 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The history of art, from prehistory through the 20th century, is presented here. In glossy paper, lavishly dotted with b&w and color photographs. In full tan cloth covers with green lettering on cover and spine. With frayed corners; edgewear otherwise solid and complete. Prev owner's info penned to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gray, Mary Lackritz A Guide to Chicago's Murals
Chicago University of Chicago Press 2001 0226305996 / 9780226305998 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A very attractive guide to take along when viewing Chicago's many indoor and outdoor murals. In high quality softcover edition w/ stiff, durable covers. Lavishly dotted throughout with beautiful photos of the works. Corners somewhat bumped, prev owner's inked info, front free endpaper; otherwise unmarked inside. Vol tight and bright. ; 1.4 x 7.7 x 6.1 Inches; 520 pages 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Horgan, Paul A Writer's Eye: Field Notes and Watercolors
New York Harry N. Abrams Publishers 1987 0810917920 / 9780810917927 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Beautifully produced book of watercolor drawings and paintings by noted author Horgan, created when the author/artist travelled the American Southwest. Illustrations in both color and b&w. Book oblong shape, measuring 8-1/4" high x 11-3/4" wide. With introduction by David McCullough. Clean, bright and newish. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Horizon, Editors of Horizon January 1959 Volume I, Number 3
New York American Horizon 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Horizon, billed as "A Magazine of the Arts", published in hardcover format. This issue features the famous George Plimpton interview with Ernest Hemingway in which Mr. Hemingway compared his writing style to an iceberg, with much of the weight of the story or novel to be unspoken, but right there below the surface. Also includes articles on the arts, music, painting, San Francisco, etc. In good shape but for dime-sized section of cover art which has been peeled off, sm oily stain, back cover. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hume, Christopher (editor) From The Wild: Portfolios of North America's Finest Wildlife Artists
Toronto Summerhill Press 1986 0920197299 / 9780920197295 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
An assortment of beautiful reproductions of paintings by famed wildlife painters, in oversize (11-1/4 in. tall x 12-1/2 in wide) format. Profile of artists precede the glossy-paper reproductions. Features works by Robert Bateman, Claudio D'Angelo, Bob Kuhn, Fenwick Lansdowne, Glen Loates, Stanley Meltzoff, Lanford Monroe, Ron Parker, Roger Tory Peterson, John Schoenherr, Terry Shortt, and George McLean. Signed on half title page by George McLean. In full tan cloth covers with no interior markings. Dust jacket intact, has slight fading, vicinity of spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Artist 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kelly, R. B. Talbot Bird Life and the Painter
London The Studio Publications 1955 9001775411 / 9789001775414 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Guide for the painter who wishes to paint bird life in the wild by using techniques he perfected. Loaded with drawings and finished works. First edtion, in full light green cloth covers w/faded spots on covers; interior clean, tight and unmarked; corner creases ffep. Dust jacket chipped with sizeable tears and large missing piece, upper front; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lansdowne, James F. (paintings); Livingston, John A. (text) Birds of the Eastern Forest: 1
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395078881 / 9780395078884 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful bird paintings of Mr. Lansdowne are reproduced in this oversized folio edition (13-1/4 in. tall x 10 in. wide). Sequel to artist's Birds of the Northern Forest; this work contains 52 full color plates of eastern North American birds. In full blue cloth covers; w/bright gilt bird on cover; gilt lettering & designs, spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 231 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lansdowne, James F. (paintings); Livingston, John A. (text) Birds of the Eastern Forest: 2
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 0395109507 / 9780395109502 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful bird paintings of Mr. Lansdowne are reproduced in this oversized folio edition (13-1/4 in. tall x 10 in. wide). Sequel to artist's Birds of the Eastern Forest; this work contains 60 full color plates of eastern North American birds. In full blue cloth covers; w/bright gilt bird on cover; gilt lettering & designs, spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Mee, Margaret & Ruth Stiff Margaret Mee: Return to the Amazon
London The Stationery Office (Formerly HMSO) 1996 0112501133 / 9780112501138 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The sublime artwork of Ms. Mee is showcased in this offering of her paintings and drawings as exhibited by London's Kew Gardens. In oversize quarto format (11-3/4 in. tall x 8-1/4 in. wide). Approx. 76 full color plates, representing the diverse flora of the Amazon basin. Volume is in outstanding shape, with very minor chafing to the corners of the front cover. Interior is clean, bright and pristine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Myers, Bernard S.; Illustrations, Color & b/w Modern Art in the Making
McGraw-Hill 1959 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
In ivory full cloth covers; interior clean; volume solid & tight. Inked ownership info front free endpaper. Many underlinings in vol. With many, many b&w photos and some in full color. Entire volume in glossy papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com