|
|
>>Indoor Pursuits, Hobbies | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burk, Bruce Game Bird Carving Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A. Winchester Press 1972 0876910800 / 9780876910801 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Methods are detailed, along with numerous b&w photos and drawings. Bump at top edge; otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped but mostly intact. ; 1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 242 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Daisey, Rosalyn Leach Songbird Carving II West Chester, Penna. USA Schiffer Publishing 1987 0887401198 / 9780887401190 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Richly detailed techniques are presented in this solid, tight volume. Some interior pages creased or lightly soiled; majority are clean and bright. In full blue cloth covers w/whitish smudge, front. Dust jacket chipped, creased & crunched at edges; is intact. ; v. 2; 1 x 11.3 x 8.5 Inches; 2 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Feirer, John L. Industrial Arts Woodworking Peoria, Illinois, U. S. A. Chas. A. Bennett Co. 1960 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No DJ. Working with wood the old way explained with this guidebook. In full green cloth covers w/gilt artwork and lettering on cover. Exposure to moisture has caused minor rippling and staining, not affecting the ability to use this work. ; Revised; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lemaster, Richard Decoys The Art of the Wooden Bird Chicago Contemporary Books 1990 0809256649 / 9780809256648 Hardcover Very Good Tips and techniques are detailed here...loaded with drawings & photos. In full tan cloth covers; prev owner's inked information, front free endpaper; otherwise clean, bright and tight. With illustrated magazine clipping interview with Ed Snyder (decoy carver) laid in. Dust jacket has small cuts and tears, espec along top edge; bears orig. $25 flap price. ; 0.6 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 156 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Norbury, Ian Techniques of Creative Wood Carving New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1984 0684182106 / 9780684182100 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent copy, in full blue cloth covers. Tiny tear on interior page; prev owner's inked info, front free endpaper. Dust jacket bears orig $19.95 flap price. ; Techniques of Creative Woodcarvin C; 0.9 x 9.7 x 8.6 Inches; 159 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Veasey, W. & Cary Schuler Hull Waterfowl Carving, Blue Ribbon Techniques Exton, Penna. USA Schiffer Publishing 1982 0916838676 / 9780916838676 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tips and techniques are detailed here...loaded with drawings & photos. In full green cloth covers with bright gilt ducks on cover; prev owner's inked information, front free endpaper; otherwise clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has minor creasing, sm tears at top rear. ; 0.8 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 272 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Veasey, William Waterfowl Painting Blue Ribbon Techniques Exton, Penna. USA Schiffer Publishing 1983 0916838900 / 9780916838904 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Techniques for painting carved waterfowl are detailed here. With lots of photos. In good shape, clean and bright. Exposure to dampness has caused minor rippling to block of pages. Dust jacket creased/bunched, espec at head of spine. ; 1.1 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 224 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|