|
|
>>European History | - 10 items found in your search | >>European History Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Beeching, Jack The Galleys At Lepanto London Hutchinson & Company 1982 0091479207 / 9780091479206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Decisive 16th century naval battle pitted the so-called "Holy League" vs Turkish forces is detailed in this volume. With b&w photos and map of the Mediterranean, circa 1571. In faux cloth orange covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Corners bumped; faint traces of erased pencil markings front free endpaper. Dust jacket bears orig £10.95 flap price; in removable mylar protector. First edit identified by "First Published 1982" statement on publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cantor, Norman F. The Civilization of the Middle Ages New York HarperCollins 1993 0060170336 / 9780060170332 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sharp copy of author's revised and expanded edition of "Medieval History: The Life and Death of a Civilization". Clean, bright and tight copy. Dust jacket with dampstains inside lower inside edge. Likely book club edition.; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 608 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Churchill, Winston S. THE SECOND WORLD WAR (Six Volume Set) : 1. the Gathering Storm, 2. Their Finest Hour, 3. the Grand Alliance, 4. the Hinge of Fate, 5. Closing the Ring, 6. Triumph and Tragedy Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Complete set of Sir Winston Churchill's definitive history of the origins, complete presentation of events, and ultimate end of WWII. Well preserved set of series originally published by H-M Co and offered by Book-of-the-Month-Club between the years of 1948 and 1953. Each volume in salmon red full cloth with WSC facsimile signature in gilt on cover. Spines in gilt & black. Interiors of all volumes bright, clean & lacking interior markings, etc. 3 of the volumes have some moisture exposure, causing a bit of bleeding of red cover dyes to insides of dust jacket and endpapers. DJs very lightly chipped and in removable mylar protectors. Due to size and weight, extra postage may be required. ; 31546; Octavo Price:
157.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Howarth, David Trafalgar The Nelson Touch New York Atheneum Publishers 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good The famous battle is described in detail in this sharp copy of work first published in the U. K. With multiple black & white and color illustrations; 6 maps. In black half cloth & mustard yellow paperboard covers; interior clean, w/prev owner's embossed gold sticker ffep. DJ has back cover tear; is in mylar protector. $8.95 flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Levick, Barbara Claudius New Haven, Connecticut Usa Yale University Press 1993 0300047347 / 9780300047349 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The first English-language bio of Roman Emperor Claudius to be written since the 1930s, this work has received much acclaim. Nice copy, in mock cloth hard covers. Prev owner's embossed seal on front free endpaper; otherwise clean, unmarked interior. DJ lightly scuffed and in removable mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Marek, George The Eagles Die New York Harper & Row 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his family are profiled in this book club edition. In black covers w/minor corner bumps; clean & bright interior. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Oman, Sir Charles A History of England before the Norman Conquest London Studio Editions 1993 1858910730 / 9781858910734 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sweeping history of England, from the Celtic through approximately 1066 AD in an attractive reprint. The original was first published 1910; this edition is in gold faux-cloth paper hardboard covers. Prev owner's embossed ownership seal, flyleaf; otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly chipped at edges and in removable mylar protector. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 679 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rotterdam, Desiderius Erasmus; Loon, Hendrik Willem Van (editor & Illustrator) The Praise of Folly Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1942 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 16th century irreverent work help plant seeds leading to the Reformation. Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Vol is sharp and crisp, with Classics Club flyer detailing the impact of this work laid in. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; Classics Club Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thompson, E. A. & Peter Heather The Huns Oxford, England Blackwell Publishers 1996 0631158995 / 9780631158998 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent copy of work which was originally published 1948 as "A History of Attila and the Huns"; this revision by Peter Heather. In full black covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Interior bright and unmarked. Dust jacket ever so slightly scuffed. ; The Peoples of Europe Series; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; 326 pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|