|
|
|
|
1 |
Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-yourself Manual 31196 Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1973 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket All likely home repair topics covered here, from electrical to plumbing. Good illustrations throughout. This copy has seen some use, though no physical damage, just cover staining and interior inscriptions.; 31196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition Second Edition: Revised and Reset 31526 London Oxford University Press 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket "Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg. /xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. Book of the Month Club "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev owner, front free endpaper. ; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Handy Dictionary of the Latin and English Languages 41004 New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket If you are 'helluo librorum' (a glutton for reading) you may decide you must have this dandy little Latin/English Dictionary. In red cloth, with chipped & spotted (hard-to-find) DJ which is now in removable mylar protector. 212 pgs. ; 41004; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Roget's International Thesaurus: Third Edition 41014 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1962 0690708912 Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket Dandy copy of the standard book of synonyms. With thumb indexes. Features instructions f&r pastedowns & ffep and flyleaf, bio. Of P. M. Roget and photo frontispiece. In full cloth, bright and tight and unblemished. DJ is chipped w/missing triangle rear and spine faded, orig. Price clip, in Brodart poly protector. ; 41014; Octavo Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cassell's New French Dictionary -- French-English and English-French 41176 Funk & Wagnalls Company Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Probably the 1930 Edition edited by Ernest Baker and Frank H. Vizetelly but impossible to certify as title page has been removed from this otherwise clean, tight copy. Contains pronunciation key, verb tables, abbreviation explanation. 438 pgs., xxiv. Poss. nail polish residue back cover, prev. owner's inked info. frt. pastedown.; 41176; Octavo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
World Atlas: Imperial Edition 50453 Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally & Company 1972 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Good functional atlas of the world. Good detail on the multicolored maps, especially for U.S. states. Extensive bonus pages of geographic facts and info. Remnants of still-tacky paint stains on back cover, else in top shape.; 50453; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hammond Historical Atlas 50458 Maplewood, NJ Hammond Incorporated 1968 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket Publ date 1968. Unique set of maps detail the look of the world at various times through history. In somewhat tattered condition, two of the interior pages have been torn out (but is not lost). ; 50458; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Robin Hood 50711 New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooke, Donald E. Tales of legendary English figure in an appealing copy. Full color illustrations frt. and rear pastedowns; dotted inside w/b&w illustrations. Solid, tight and probably unread copy in pale green covers. With introduction by Geo. Cockburn Harvey.; 50711; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Denver Regional Street Atlas 2006 50732 Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Mapsco, Inc. 2005 1569662975 Spiral Bound Very Good with no dust jacket 2005 issue in long series of detailed street maps of metro Denver area. Covers large area from Boulder County to south Douglas County. In nice shape; plasticized pictorial covers. 1057 pages; 50732 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Reader's Digest Great World Atlas 60042 Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Oversized atlas with detailed maps; showing many smaller towns and places not often shown in atlases of this type. With edgewear & 3" tear at spine hinge; otherwise solid and tight.; 60042; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Baedeker's City Guide : London: Including Free City Map 60151 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1983 0861451201 Very Good in Good dust jacket Tourist has marked up this book/city map combo but it is solid and tight. Clear plastic d.j./cover has pocket for the fold-out map which is in good shape.; 60151; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Erddig (Clwyd) 60249 The National Trust 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pub date 1985 Guidebook to the Edisbury house built between 1684 and 1687. In nice shape w/photos. ; 60249 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Eyewitness Travel Guide Great Britain 60356 New York Dorling Kindersley (DK Publishing) 2000 0789401878 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket DK travel books are just the ticket for the traveller. Jammed with color photos, maps and details galore. This one in top shape, with pictorial covers. 672 pgs.; 60356; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 672 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The White House: An Historic Guide 70294 Washington, D.C. White House Historical Association 1964 Trade Paper Very Good Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details history of American home of Presidents. A bit of cover curl and scuff, else ok.; LK41451; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra 70316 New Delhi, India R & K Publishing House 1977 Trade Paper Fair; Fully intact but missing most of thin, printed glossy paper covering over it's spine. Crudely printed (by Western standards) publication with many photos. "India's most authoritative treatise on sex and love." Rare in U. S. ; LK41473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
How to Draw with Pastels 70365 Laguna Beach, California Foster Art Service Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Magazine-like format; with 8 full color pages. Takes you step-by-step through pastel drawing. In dandy shape, 14" H x 10-1/4" W.; LK50025; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Supercookery! Over 600 Delicious Dishes 73287 London Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd 1985 0856851221 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Large, fully illustrated cookbook covers wide variety of food preparations. Illustrated in color throughout. Publisher lists no author or editor information. In pictorial covers which match the dust jacket. Interior clean and bright. Last page creased. Dust jacket has full-length, tape-repaired tear, back cover; orig. $24.95 flap price intact. ; 1.5 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 384 pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Magic City of the Plains Cheyenne 1867-1967 72790 Cheyenne Centennial Commitee, Cheyenne 1967 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket The 100th anniversary of the founding of Cheyenne, Wyoming is commemorated in this 133-page softcover booklet. With stapled covers; bears prev owner's ownership sticker, frt cover; otherwise in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Bluebird Books Book Bag (American made) 74081 Cloth New A heavy-duty bag for hauling your books around...they also work great for groceries. These cotton bags are made from 100% natural, unbleached cotton; with gusseted sides and a flat bottom. With lock-stitched sewing and heavy-duty cloth handles; the bags fold flat and are machine washable. The fabric weight is a strong 10 ounce canvas duck and can easily hold 40 pounds (19 kilos). Made in USA, and measuring 12 inches wide x 16 inches tall x 6 inches deep. Silkscreened in dark blue with the logo of Bluebird Books of Littleton, Colorado.; 12" wide x 16" tall x 6" deep Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Gesangbuch Fur Die Evangelisch-Lutherische Landeskirche Des Konigreichs Sachsen 73003 Leipzig, Germany Verlag Der Neuen Gesangbuchs-Kasse 1907 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Compact hymnal, printed entirely in Germanic Gothic font. In black leatherette covers w/bright gilt edging, all three sides; gold-toned clasp closure and satin bookmark ribbon. Volume solid and tight. Front cover bears the statement: "Befiehl dem Herrn Deine Wege" in gilt (Commit to the Lord thy Ways). Bitte entschuldigen Sie meine schlecht übersetzten Deutschen: Kompakte Gesangbuch, ganz in der germanischen Gothic Schriftart gedruckt. In schwarzem Kunstleder umfasst w / hell Goldschnitt, alle drei Seiten, Gold-getönten Verschluss und Satin Lesebändchen. Band fest und dicht. Titelseite trägt die Aussage: "Befiehl dem Herrn deine Wege" in goldenen. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 551 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
St. Nicholas Magazine (Volume XXXIII: Part Two) An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. Volume XXXIII [33] Part II [2] May, 1906, to October, 1906 74284 The Century Company 1906 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Six months of the famed magazine bound together by the publisher, The Century Company, in red cloth-covered heavy board covers with decorations and lettering in black and faded gilt. Formerly property of the La Junta, Colorado, Public Library. Includes the months of May through October. With 3 page table of contents at front of volume. Pages intact, though many have tears or markings. Cover cloth worn at edges and torn along spine. Each issue of St. Nicholas includes stories, often by well-known authors, as well as dozens of illustrations, photos, poems, letters, and non-fiction articles written for young people. One article is by Frances Hodgson Burnett and illustrated by Harrison Cady. Though the volume is somewhat battered, overall it makes for a fascinating artifact from the early 20th century. ; Ex-Library; 7-1/2 in. wide x 9-1/2 in. tall; 574 pages Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
St. Nicholas Magazine (Volume XXXIII: Part One) Six Issues Bound into One Volume An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. November, 1905 to April, 1906 74285 The Century Company 1905-1906 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Six months of the famed magazine bound together by the publisher, The Century Company, in green cloth-covered heavy board covers with decorations and lettering in dark green. Includes the months of November, 1905 through April, 1906. With 4 page table of contents inserted before final month. Pages intact, though many have tears or markings. Cover cloth discolored and worn at edges and torn or worn away along spine. Each issue of St. Nicholas includes stories, often by well-known authors, as well as dozens of illustrations, photos, riddles, poems, letters, and non-fiction articles written for young people. One series of articles, 'The Boys' Life of Abraham Lincoln', written by Helen Nicolay and illustrated by Jay Hambidge and others, appears in all 6 months' issues. Though the volume is somewhat battered, overall it makes for a fascinating artifact from the early 20th century. ; 8-1/2 in. wide x 10-1/4 in. tall; 576 pages Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ghost Town Map of Colorado 74135 Boulder, Colorado Eight States Associates, Inc. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket 22-1/2 in. wide x 17-1/2 in. tall map of Colorado, showing over 1,000 sites of ghost towns, old mining camps, trading posts, stage and RR stations. With b&w photos and list of place names, numerically keyed to the map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aaron, Henry & Furman Bisher Aaron 71321 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1974 0690005091 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hammerin' Hank Aaron's autobiography in a nice copy. Inked ownership info endpaper. In full red covers with good dust jacket; original $6.95 ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adams, Alice After the War 60386 New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 2000 0375406832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Yankees move to the American south and endure WWII in this nice copy of author's acclaimed novel. W/price clip dj flap, else sharp. Stated first ed.; 60386; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson 72137 Library of America 1986 0940450348 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams 73224 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. Date not specified [likely published c.1955]. Dust Jacket advertises 374 Mod. Lib. titles on verso. With publisher's green topstain.In full grey cloth, faded green & gilt decorations & lettering, cover and spine; and with some indentations, frt. cover edges. Interior pencilings, w/prev. owner's inked signat., half title page. DJ has 1" tear, tail of spine; light chipping and toned spine. In clear mylar removable protector. In Toledano #8 binding. ML #76.2. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 517 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family 71213 New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family 71333 New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Collected Books The Guide to Values 72306 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Detailed and comprehensive, this guide can aid the collector or bookseller by providing publishing details as well as the relative values c. 1991 of approximately 15,000 titles. Also w/First Edition identification assistance, detailed analysis of common condition descriptors and extensive bibliography. In brown halfcloth & brown paperboard covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged, w/orig $50 flap price & in mylar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 636 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Eight Cousins; or, The Aunt Hill 73639 Boston Roberts Brothers 1894 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In full mustard-yellow cloth-covered boards with floral decor and lettering on cover and spine in black. With black and white engravings by uncredited artists at frontis and throughout the volume. Cover edges chafed and gilt spine title block faded. Some rear pages have been exposed to dampness and are lightly rippled. Textblock somewhat loose and covers weakly hinged at front and rear. This edition includes reproduction of fountain-penned dedication by author: 'To the many boys and girls whose letters it has been impossible to answer, this book is dedicated as a preace offering by their friend. --L.M. Alcott.' One in a series by the famed author of 'Little Women'; this work first published 1874; this edition is dated 1894. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291, (4, ads) pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women 73404 Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Association 1985 0895772094 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket The classic novel in a very attractive, illustrated copy. Produced using quality papers and in leatherette and cloth-covered boards. Though published by Reader's Digest, this edition is complete and unabridged. With paintings by Hodges Soileau and line drawings by Louis Jambor; publisher's flyer about this work laid in. A clean, bright, unmarked copy. ; The World's best reading; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill 73655 Chicago Goldsmith Publishing Company Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket In blue cloth-covered boards with illustration and lettering in black, cover and spine. Undated reprint; likely published c.1930-1945. With whitish blemished areas on fore-edges of front and back covers. Yellowed interior leaves are of rough, acidic paper, page 13 has tears. Volume tight and clean, and lacking markings. Dust jacket with large chunks missing at head of spine and on back; toned spine. In mylar protector. The famed author of 'Little Women' wrote many works; this one was first published 1880. ; Goldsmith Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys 73643 Boston Little, Brown, and Co 1903 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket In full green cloth-covered boards with floral decor and lettering on cover and spine in black. Title and decorations in gilt, spine. With black and white engravings by uncredited artists at frontis and throughout the volume. With discolored spots on covers, cloth w/1 in. tear near head of spine. Inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, 'Bessie L. Shannon/from/Mrs. Harsch/Christmas 1903.' Interior pages clean, textblock firm. One in a series by the famed author of 'Little Women'; this work first published 1871; this edition is dated 1903. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 376, (2, ads) pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America Volume I 60100 New York Vintage Books 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pub date 1961; The often-quoted French author's musings on the young USA, written in the early 1800s. A bit faded and yellowed, but solid and tight. Tape sticker base of spine. ; 60100; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alfred Lord Tennyson The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson 50358 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Burnett, Virgil "The poems in this vol. are chosen to give Tennyson back to his readers.." In full green cloth, solid and tight. Some fading/water spotting to boards but not ripply. DJ very chipped and in Brodart. Prev. owner's inked info. ffep.; 50358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Facing the World, or, The haps and mishaps of Harry Vane 73627 New York New York Book Co 1910 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In smudged grey cloth-covered boards, severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Illustration of football players on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Charlie Codman's Cruise 73634 New York New York Book Company 1913 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket In rubbed tan cloth-covered boards, severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Front cover has split away from textblock but still attached to spine cloth. Illustration of youth fishing in stream on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though damaged, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Bound to Rise or, Up the Ladder 73626 New York New York Book Company 1911 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket In grey cloth-covered boards with severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Some soiling to covers. Illustration of canoist on front. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alger Jr., Horatio The Young Outlaw or, Adrift in the Streets 73635 Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1875 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In green cloth-covered boards with orange and blue illustrations, black lettering on cover and spine. Volume very loose, with split at front hinge area. Pages yellowed and somewhat brittle. A prime example of author's school of hard knocks series from the latter part of the 19th century. ; Tattered Tom Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alger, Horatio Jack's Ward or the Boy Guardian 73633 New York New York Book Company 1911 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Published by New York Book Company. Fragile copy is very yellowed due to use of acidic papers, first free endpaper has detached but is present. Covers soiled. A damaged but interesting entry in the series of stories of self-reliant youths by Mr. Alger. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alger, Horatio, Jr. Lost at Sea 73630 Grosset and Dunlap Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Missing title page and with soiled covers. With black and white frontis illustration. Inkings, back side of frontis illust.; dampstained corner of several pages. Volume loose; back cover especially. With red-toned illustration on cover. Undated due to missing page, likely published c.1904-1915. An example of author's lengthy list of adventure stories. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 250 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alger, Horatio, Jr. Driven From Home or Carl Crawford's Experience 73629 New York A. L. Burt, Publisher Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In full green cloth-covered boards with decorations and lettering in orange, silver and green on cover and spine. Volume is loose, with front free endpaper containing frontis illustration on verso torn out but present. Textblock edges toned; cover w/soiling and edgewear. Copy is undated, but likely published c.1910-1925. An appropriate example of author's 'up from the mean streets' series of novels. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 305, 10 (ads) pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alger, Jr Horatio Struggling Upward or Luke Larkin's Luck 73610 New York New York Book Company 1910 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In soiled peach cloth-covered boards, with severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Illustration of young boy sailing a boat on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alger, Jr, Horatio Ralph Raymond's Heir 73628 New York Consolidated Retail Booksellers Hardcover Good with no dust jacket In tan cloth-covered boards, with illustration in green and black; lettering in black and gilt on cover & spine. Soiled spots on covers; and with some edgewear. Interior bright but somewhat loose; dampstain on first few pages. Volume bears no date, but likely published c.1900-1925. A typical example of one of author's 'pulled up by one's own bootstraps' novels. ; Boys' Select Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alger, Jr. Horatio Joe's Luck or Always Wide Awake 73631 New York A.L. Burt Company Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Undated copy of early 20th century work, meant to inspire youthful readers to excel in their lives. Bears presentation remarks dated 1908. In full brown cloth-covered boards with newsboy illustration with the New York Flatiron Building in the background pasted to front cover. With slightly yellowed leaves, bumped corners and prev. owner's inkings, front pastedown. Lettering on spine in gilt has faded but is readable. Interior tight and complete. A decent example of an 'up from poverty' novel in the long line of author's works.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
ALI, Ayaan Hirsi Infidel 74205 New York Free Press 2007 0743289684 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 7th printing. In beige quarter cloth and black paper-covered boards with titling in black on spine. With section of b&w photos at mid-volume. A clean, bright, firm copy in excellent dust jacket. The author's story is compelling; she escaped from a life of domination under an arranged marriage to the West where she became an activist and champion of women's rights. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
ALISON, Sir Archibald History of Europe From the Fall of Napoleon in MDCCCXV [1815] to the Accession of Louis Napoleon in MDCCCLII [1852]. Volume IV only: June 1844 through 1852. 73690 New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1860 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Volume 4 only in author's four volume series (Spine says Vol VIII but title page has work as Volume IV). In tan calf leather with raised bands and titling on spine in gilt on black blocks. Endpapers and text block edges marbled. Hinges good, with some abrading to the calf at the spine. Volume has been exposed to dampness, interior pages are rippled but with no apparent dampstains. Prev. owner's bookplate at front pastedown. Textblock firm and intact. Includes 147-page extensive index of the events of European history from 1815-1852 for all four volumes of this series. A handsome, though faultily labeled, volume in this important work on the history of Europe. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 542, 147, (2, ads) pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allegro, J. M. Dead Sea Scrolls 60138 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1956 0140203761 Soft cover Good with no dust jacket In good shape; dime-sized section of cover torn off (sticker removal?); else solid and tight.; 60138; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ALLEN, Arthur A. (and others) Stalking Birds With Color Camera 331 color photographs, showing 266 species of North American birds 73937 Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket In pale and darker green cloth-covered boards with titling in gilt on cover and spine; Nat. Geo. logo on cover in gilt. Second printing. With numerous color and black and white photos; printed on quality glossy paper. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket with 3 or 4 closed tears; chafing along edges; in removable mylar protector. An interesting work for the bird lover/photographer and how to get those shots. Includes plentiful information on bird habitats, behavior and habits. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 329 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, Douglas; Allen Jr., Douglas N.C. Wyeth - The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals 73410 Bonanza 1984 0517207257 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket The incomparable artist/illustrator N.C. (Newell Convers) Wyeth's work is examined in this thorough bibliography. Extensive biographical information included. Front of volume contains color and b&w plates with examples of his work; back half is a detailed bibliography, listing the books, periodicals, newspapers, posters and other venues where his work appeared. Volume in red leatherette w/tear at head of spine; interior has soiling along edges of cover page and presentation remarks in ink on front free endpaper; otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket very chafed at spine ends, with 1 in. tear at head of spine, minor soiling, and in removable mylar protector. ; 1.2 x 12.1 x 9.1 Inches; 335 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Allen, Frank Kenyon The Golfer's Bible 50678 Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1968 0385014023 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Classic golf instruction book; with prev.owner's name on cover sticker; light scuffing.; 50678; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allen, Lawrence J The Trans Alaska Pipeline Volume II South to Valdez 73065 Seattle, Washington U. S. A. Scribe Publishing Corporation 1976 0915748266 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The immense task of building the Alaska Pipeline is detailed in words and pictures in this oversize volume. 10-1/2 in. wide x 14 in. tall. In good shape; clean and unmarked in VG dust jacket. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Allen, Lawrence J The Trans Alaska Pipeline: The Beginning Volume I 73064 Seattle, Washington U. S. A. Scribe Pub. Corp 1975 0915748002 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket The immense task of building the Alaska Pipeline is detailed in words and pictures in this oversize volume. 10-1/2 in. wide x 14 in. tall. In good shape; quarter-sized circular closed tear on back dust jacket. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 152 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Amado, Jorge Shepherds of the Night 50234 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated second printing of US Edition. With sticker remnants frt. pastdown. In vivid orange full cloth, bright gilt spine lettering. DJ price clip. Rubber stamped remainder mark, lower edge. DJ light fading, spine yellowed. Brazilian writer's novel, set in Bahia, originally published 1964. Translated from the Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. ; 50234; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp 31015 New York Random House 1977 0394499824 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated First Ed., 2nd Printing of Ambler's thriller featuring 'The Able Criminal'. An excellent writer at work. Book has smudges on frt. boards, prev. owner's bookplate on frt. paste-down. DJ in mylar, orig. $8.95 price unclipped.; 31015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Ambler, Eric The Light of Day 72334 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Good copy of author's gripping novel of intrigue, set in Istanbul. In light blue bumped covers, w/clean interior & maps of region at endpapers. Dust jacket chipped but largely intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ambrose, Stephen E., Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals 31119 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Ambrose's collection of essays about comradeship and relationships between men. In top shape. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Amicis, Edmondo De The Heart of Boyhood 73548 Racine, Wisconsin U. S. A. Whitman Publishing Company 1918 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In mustard full cloth covers w/illustration of a boy, daydreaming as he looks out the window of his school room. With color and b&w illustrations by Alice Carsey. Leaves have separated at front and rear of volume, exposing webbing and making for loose covers; but text block is firm and intact. A few interior pages have tears. Endpapers with rubberstampings and pencilings. This is the story of an Italian boy who jots down his innermost thoughts, which are later made into a book by his indulgent father. This work enjoyed worldwide success after publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Amis, Kingsley The Folks That Live on the Hill 31002 New York, NY Summit Books 1990 0671708163 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket An edition of Amis' humorous account of Harry Caldecote's retirement in London. Unflawed. With mylar DJ protector, original $18.95 price unclipped.; 31002; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women 41165 New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1985 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's savage comedy, featuring character Stanley Duke. In dandy condition, with no damages. Orig. $14.95 price unclipped. First Amer. Edition; 41165; Octavo Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Amis, Martin Yellow Dog 50604 New York Miramax Books 2003 1401352030 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Outstanding copy, sharp in all ways. With orig. $24.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50604; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Amis, Martin The Information 60064 London Flamingo/Harpercollins 1995 0002253569 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Sharp copy of author's tale of unsuccessful novelist observing his fellow writer's success. Possibly unread; has tiny black mark lower edge. DJ bears orig £15.99 flap price; 60064; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Amis, Martin London Fields 71103 New York Vintage 1991 0679730346 Trade Paper Very Good Nice copy; rubbing at edges otherwise nice; no interior markings; clean. ; 1.06 x 8 x 5.23 Inches; 480 pages Price:
9.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Amis, Martin London Fields 60055 New York Harmony Books 1989 BCE Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Full-sized trade paper book club edition. In decent shape with rear cover crease. Interior clean & tight. Author's turn-of-the-millenium novel revolves around a murder on the mean streets of London. ; 60055; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Andrews, John N.; Marsden, Carl A. Tomorrow in the Making 70440 New York Whittlesey House 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Collection of essays written by leading thinkers of the time in solid, tight volume. With presentation note glued to ffep for "academic achievement in economics" to prev. owner, who has also inked her name to frt. pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine lightly faded.; LK50102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Perfect Tribute 71856 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Vignette-like short story set alongside the Gettysburg Address by Abraham Lincoln in a sharp, smaller volume. Simple tan paper dust jacket w/AL's image on front has tears and a large piece missing at tail of spine; and in non-glare Brodart soft-feel protector. Identical image of Lincoln on front of paperboard cover. Interior slightly yellowed; unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ANG, Tom Digital Photographer's Handbook 74120 New York DK Publishing, Inc. 2002 0789489074 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket In pictorial covers (with photos that match the dust jacket). Stated first American edition, 2002. High-quality interior pages with many color and b&w photos; along with tables, charts and other illustrations. A very sharp copy; with inked gift info. on front free endpaper and with a slightly rounded top front cover. Jacket with a few creases, otherwise in great shape.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 408 pages Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader 73212 New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. With numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer specific to this work laid in. In grey full cloth on board covers w/maroon and gilt decorations & lettering, spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped along edges; in removable mylar protector. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 564 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anonymous [DE MILLE, James (1837-1880)] A Strange Manuscript Found In A Copper Cylinder 73879 New York Harper and Brothers Publishers 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Work lacks direct mention of author, but known to be De Mille, per MEGLEY. First Edition (though this work first appeared in serial form in Harper's Magazine). With 19 black and white engravings by Gilbert Gaul. In tightly woven blue cloth with gilt, silver and brown image of floating cylinder on water on cover; sea serpent/cylinder illustration on spine. Titling on cover and spine in gilt. Interior pages lightly yellowed, volume is spine cocked but firm. Covers have edgewear, especially at spine ends; along with incidental rubbing and lightly rounded corners. A handsome copy of Canadian author's most famous work, which was published posthumously. This wildly creative fantasy novel is concerned with a shipwreck victim's discovery of an entire tropical civilization hidden near Antarctica.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 291, (4, ads) pages Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Appelt, Kathi My Father's Summers A Daughter's Memoir 71692 Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2004 0805073620 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Unusual memoir; presented in diary-like format with short entries and many photos. Poignant story of a girl whose parents divorced and her adjustment to her Dad's new family. Volume has been in high school library & has evidence of tape removal on covers, rubberstamping interior; otherwise in good shape. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Applebaum, Anne Gulag A History 71275 Doubleday 2003 0767900561 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
ARBIB, Robert S. Jr.; PETTINGILL, Olin Sewall Jr.; SPOFFORD, Sally Hoyt Enjoying Birds around New York City Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University 74089 Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Full title: 'Enjoying Birds Around New York City: An Aid To Recognizing, Watching, Finding, And Attracting Birds In New York City, Long Island, The Upstate Counties Of Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland, And Orange, And Nearby Points In New Jersey And Connecticut.' Stated first printing, publisher's page. In full green cloth-covered boards with lettering in darker green on cover and spine. Interior with numerous black and white drawings and maps of the local area from Montauk to the outer reaches of Duchess County. With maps at endpapers on green papers. Includes lengthy, poignant inscription to 'Aunt Laurette' on fly page. Interior is otherwise clean and bright; volume is firm. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed and with chips and small tears at extremities, flap is priceclipped, and jacket in mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ardagh, John Germany and the Germans An Anatomy of Society Today 72797 New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1990 0060158395 BCE Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket "...searching and incisive portrait of contemporary German society" in a good, clean, bright copy. In black half cloth and black paperboard covers. Book and dust jacket clean, bright and sharp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|