|
|
|
|
1 |
Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-yourself Manual Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1973 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket All likely home repair topics covered here, from electrical to plumbing. Good illustrations throughout. This copy has seen some use, though no physical damage, just cover staining and interior inscriptions.; 31196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition Second Edition: Revised and Reset London Oxford University Press 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket "Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg. /xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. Book of the Month Club "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev owner, front free endpaper. ; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Handy Dictionary of the Latin and English Languages New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket If you are 'helluo librorum' (a glutton for reading) you may decide you must have this dandy little Latin/English Dictionary. In red cloth, with chipped & spotted (hard-to-find) DJ which is now in removable mylar protector. 212 pgs. ; 41004; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Roget's International Thesaurus: Third Edition New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1962 0690708912 Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket Dandy copy of the standard book of synonyms. With thumb indexes. Features instructions f&r pastedowns & ffep and flyleaf, bio. Of P. M. Roget and photo frontispiece. In full cloth, bright and tight and unblemished. DJ is chipped w/missing triangle rear and spine faded, orig. Price clip, in Brodart poly protector. ; 41014; Octavo Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cassell's New French Dictionary -- French-English and English-French Funk & Wagnalls Company Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Probably the 1930 Edition edited by Ernest Baker and Frank H. Vizetelly but impossible to certify as title page has been removed from this otherwise clean, tight copy. Contains pronunciation key, verb tables, abbreviation explanation. 438 pgs., xxiv. Poss. nail polish residue back cover, prev. owner's inked info. frt. pastedown.; 41176; Octavo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
World Atlas: Imperial Edition Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally & Company 1972 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Good functional atlas of the world. Good detail on the multicolored maps, especially for U.S. states. Extensive bonus pages of geographic facts and info. Remnants of still-tacky paint stains on back cover, else in top shape.; 50453; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hammond Historical Atlas Maplewood, NJ Hammond Incorporated 1968 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket Publ date 1968. Unique set of maps detail the look of the world at various times through history. In somewhat tattered condition, two of the interior pages have been torn out (but is not lost). ; 50458; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Robin Hood New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooke, Donald E. Tales of legendary English figure in an appealing copy. Full color illustrations frt. and rear pastedowns; dotted inside w/b&w illustrations. Solid, tight and probably unread copy in pale green covers. With introduction by Geo. Cockburn Harvey.; 50711; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Denver Regional Street Atlas 2006 Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Mapsco, Inc. 2005 1569662975 Spiral Bound Very Good with no dust jacket Latest in long series of detailed street maps of metro Denver area. Covers large area from Boulder County to south Douglas County. In nice shape; plasticized pictorial covers. 1057 pages; 50732 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Reader's Digest Great World Atlas Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Oversized atlas with detailed maps; showing many smaller towns and places not often shown in atlases of this type. With edgewear & 3" tear at spine hinge; otherwise solid and tight.; 60042; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Baedeker's City Guide : London: Including Free City Map Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1983 0861451201 Very Good in Good dust jacket Tourist has marked up this book/city map combo but it is solid and tight. Clear plastic d.j./cover has pocket for the fold-out map which is in good shape.; 60151; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Erddig (Clwyd) The National Trust 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pub date 1985 Guidebook to the Edisbury house built between 1684 and 1687. In nice shape w/photos. ; 60249 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Return of Little Big Man Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books 2000 0316091170 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Sequel to author's "Little Big Man" in a solid, sharp copy. Minor cover scuffing; else in top shape.; 60341; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Eyewitness Travel Guide Great Britain New York Dorling Kindersley (DK Publishing) 2000 0789401878 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket DK travel books are just the ticket for the traveller. Jammed with color photos, maps and details galore. This one in top shape, with pictorial covers. 672 pgs.; 60356; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 672 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Taylor's Guide to Vegetables & Herbs Wilmington, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1987 0395430925 Trade Paper Near Fine Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. 479 pages, with full color plates and black & white drawings. Detailed information on every kind of veggie. In top shape.; LK41392; Octavo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The White House: An Historic Guide Washington, D.C. White House Historical Association 1964 Trade Paper Very Good Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details history of American home of Presidents. A bit of cover curl and scuff, else ok.; LK41451; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra New Delhi, India R & K Publishing House 1977 Trade Paper Fair; Fully intact but missing most of thin, printed glossy paper covering over it's spine. Crudely printed (by Western standards) publication with many photos. "India's most authoritative treatise on sex and love." Rare in U. S. ; LK41473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
How to Draw with Pastels Laguna Beach, California Foster Art Service Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Magazine-like format; with 8 full color pages. Takes you step-by-step through pastel drawing. In dandy shape, 14" H x 10-1/4" W.; LK50025; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Parish Mass Book and Hymnal Catholic Book Publishing 1966 Hardcover Good+ Mid-60s issue Daily Missal; with green, red and blue satin ribbon bookmarks; with hymns at back. Compact; has black smudge-like stains to frt & back of teal full cloth covers; St. Joseph Edition 577/22GN; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 580 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(unstated), The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary Dublin Concilium Legionis Mariae/De Montfort House 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Handbook of lay Roman Catholic group founded by Frank Duff in Dublin in 1921; in nice shape. With official looking symbol of group on front of full red cloth covers. Interior clean and bright; this revision dated 1962.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
, Illustrated by Shimin, Symeon The Wondrous Works of God Greenwich, Conn. The Seabury Press 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Shimin, Symeon Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ideal for Sunday school, bears Episcopal church/school info on rubber stamp on title page; LK50008; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aaron, Henry & Furman Bisher Aaron New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1974 0690005091 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hammerin' Hank Aaron's autobiography in a nice copy. Inked ownership info endpaper. In full red covers with good dust jacket; original $6.95 ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Alice After the War New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 2000 0375406832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Yankees move to the American south and endure WWII in this nice copy of author's acclaimed novel. W/price clip dj flap, else sharp. Stated first ed.; 60386; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson Library of America 1986 0940450348 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. In full grey cloth with some very light cloth rippling, front & back covers; interior clean and unmarked. Date not specified [possibly published 1963]. DJ chipped at head & tail of spine, has creasing at extremities; square portion of flap clipped & removed; in clear mylar removable protector. ML #76 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Richard Shardik New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671220152 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Impressive copy of author's much-admired creative novel of people who commune with a special bear. In full brown cloth covers; bright gilt lettering spine & bright black design frt. cover. Vivid color maps of Beklan Empire endpapers. In poly-protected DJ w/orig. $9.95 price intact. Remainder mark and ffep corner clipped.; 60425; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aesop Treasury of Aesop's Fables New York Avenel Books Div. of Crown Publishers, Inc. Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bewick, Thomas Facsimile of older work, this edit. is in faux leather covers w/bright gilt lettering. Many illustrations, plus life of Aesop by Oliver Goldsmith.; 60477; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Agee, James; Evans, Walker Let Us Now Praise Famous Men Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Famous collaboration by author Agee and photographer Evans document the lives of 3 poor white sharecropper families in the American South during the late 1930s; originally published 1941. Volume begins with several pages of Mr Walker's b&w photos of their subjects. In full black cloth covers w/failing silver lettering, spine. Interior clean, bright and tight & lacking markings. Edgewear, espec at lower front cover point. Price clipped dust jacket in grey with black & white lettering; some soiling & chipping. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 471 pages Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Collected Books The Guide to Values New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Detailed and comprehensive, this guide can aid the collector or bookseller by providing publishing details as well as the relative values c. 1991 of approximately 15,000 titles. Also w/First Edition identification assistance, detailed analysis of common condition descriptors and extensive bibliography. In brown halfcloth & brown paperboard covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged, w/orig $50 flap price & in mylar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 636 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase New York, NY New York, NY: Random House, 1995 1995 0679445102 F Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Super clean copy of once-lost Alcott novel. Maroon cloth & boards, original price clipped. Apparent first edition, 3rd printing. Giver's best wishes in ink on frt. flypapers.; 31041; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women: or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy, Parts 1 and 2 Garden City, New York International Collectors Library Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Nice, undated copy of the classic work; in full faux black leather covers w/gilt decorations, front cover & spine. Likely issued 1950s-1960s. Chafing at extremities; interior clean & unmarked. With satin bookmark ribbon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America Volume I New York Vintage Books 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pub date 1961; The often-quoted French author's musings on the young USA, written in the early 1800s. A bit faded and yellowed, but solid and tight. Tape sticker base of spine. ; 60100; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alfred Lord Tennyson The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Burnett, Virgil "The poems in this vol. are chosen to give Tennyson back to his readers.." In full green cloth, solid and tight. Some fading/water spotting to boards but not ripply. DJ very chipped and in Brodart. Prev. owner's inked info. ffep.; 50358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Allegro, J. M. Dead Sea Scrolls Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1956 0140203761 Soft cover Good with no dust jacket In good shape; dime-sized section of cover torn off (sticker removal?); else solid and tight.; 60138; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allen, Elaine Watkins Household Hints Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company 1941 Spiral Bound Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Spiral Bound. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unusual promotional book produced by Whitman for J.R. Watkins Company of Winona, Minnesota. In full green cloth with green DJ. All sorts of household tips, from ridding your home of flies and ants to frostbite prevention.; LK50114; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allen, Frank Kenyon The Golfer's Bible Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1968 0385014023 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Classic golf instruction book; with prev.owner's name on cover sticker; light scuffing.; 50678; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allen, Hervey Anthony Adverse New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1933 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Gone With the Wind-era novel, hugely popular in its day. In full yellow cloth covers, solid and tight but clearly showing its age. Interior yellowed, with inked ownership info and bookplate, inside frt cover & front free endpaper. Illustrated by Allan McNab. ; 60024; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Amado, Jorge Shepherds of the Night New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brazilian writer's novel, set in Bahia. Orig. published 1964. Translated from Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. In dandy cond., sticker remnants frt. pastdown. In vivid orange full cloth, bright gilt spine lettering. DJ price clip. Rubber stamp bottom edge (could be remainder mark). DJ light fading, spine yellowed.; 50234; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp New York Random House 1977 0394499824 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated First Ed., 2nd Printing of Ambler's thriller featuring 'The Able Criminal'. An excellent writer at work. Book has smudges on frt. boards, prev. owner's bookplate on frt. paste-down. DJ in mylar, orig. $8.95 price unclipped.; 31015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ambler, Eric The Light of Day New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Good copy of author's gripping novel of intrigue, set in Istanbul. In light blue bumped covers, w/clean interior & maps of region at endpapers. Dust jacket chipped but largely intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945 New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U. S. A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 1997 0684815257 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Ambrose's compelling story of World War II campaigns, especially the Battle of the Bulge, as told by explaining the events surrounding everyday soldiers. Is undamaged, some light soiling on edges and covers. ; 31197; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ambrose, Stephen E., Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U. S. A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999 1999 0684867184 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ambrose's collection of essays about comradeship and relationships between men. Just like new, only less money!; 31119; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Amis, Kingsley The Folks That Live on the Hill New York, NY Summit Books 1990 0671708163 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in As New dust jacket An edition of Amis' humorous account of Harry Caldecote's retirement in London. Unflawed. With mylar DJ protector, original $18.95 price unclipped.; 31002; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1985 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's savage comedy, featuring character Stanley Duke. In dandy condition, with no damages. Orig. $14.95 price unclipped. First Amer. Edition; 41165; Octavo Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Amis, Martin Yellow Dog New York Miramax Books 2003 1401352030 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Outstanding copy, sharp in all ways. With orig. $24.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50604; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Amis, Martin London Fields New York Harmony Books 1989 BCE Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Author's turn of the millenium murder mystery. In nice shape, some minor cover staining but else solid & tight.; 60055; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Amis, Martin The Information London Flamingo/Harpercollins 1995 0002253569 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Sharp copy of author's tale of unsuccessful novelist observing his fellow writer's success. Possibly unread; has tiny black mark lower edge. DJ bears orig £15.99 flap price; 60064; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Amis, Martin London Fields New York Vintage 1991 0679730346 Trade Paper Very Good Nice copy; rubbing at edges otherwise nice; no interior markings; clean. ; 1.06 x 8 x 5.23 Inches; 480 pages Price:
9.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anderson, Poul Beyond the Beyond New York New American Library 1969 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BCE. Octavo. 6 full length novellas by Hugo award winner. In great shape, very light DJ chipping.; LK50168; Octavo Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio A Group of Tales of Ohio Small-Town Life New York Modern Library 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author's classic novel in a nifty ML copy. In full grey cloth covers w/sm bump, lower frt edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Colorful DJ priceclipped, with light chipping, wrinkling, and scuffing and sticker removal damage to DJ spine; in mylar protector. ML #104.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Andrews, C.L. The Story of Alaska Caldwell, Idaho USA The Caxton Printers Ltd. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Reprint of sweeping story of Alaska, first published 1938. Traces Alaska history from Russian control through early 20th century under American stewardship. In top shape, in full blue cloth covers and dotted throughout with b&w photos. With 18" x 24" folded map in back pocket. DJ yellowed and w/some tears; in Brodart.; 60568; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Andrews, John N.; Marsden, Carl A. Tomorrow in the Making New York Whittlesey House 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Collection of essays written by leading thinkers of the time in solid, tight volume. With presentation note glued to ffep for "academic achievement in economics" to prev. owner, who has also inked her name to frt. pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine lightly faded.; LK50102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Perfect Tribute New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Vignette-like short story set alongside the Gettysburg Address by Abraham Lincoln in a sharp, smaller volume. Simple tan paper dust jacket w/AL's image on front has tears and a large piece missing at tail of spine; and in non-glare Brodart soft-feel protector. Identical image of Lincoln on front of paperboard cover. Interior slightly yellowed; unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Angell, Roger Season Ticket A Baseball Companion Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395381657 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket New Yorker writer's compilation of baseball articles in a first printing. Rubber stamped "Not for sale" on lower edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rippled along top edge, has 3/4" tear, lower rear edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. In dandy shape, with numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer on book laid in. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anthony, Evelyn Anne Boleyn New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1957 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Fictionalized account of romance, marriage and death of Anne Boleyn at hand of King Henry VIII. Very clean copy. ; 41186 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Anthony, Evelyn Victoria and Albert New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Novel of Queen Victoria and "the only human being she ever loved." In decent shape; 2 large interior stains ffep. Solid and tight.; 60559; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Appelt, Kathi My Father's Summers A Daughter's Memoir Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2004 0805073620 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Unusual memoir; presented in diary-like format with short entries and many photos. Poignant story of a girl whose parents divorced and her adjustment to her Dad's new family. Volume has been in high school library & has evidence of tape removal on covers, rubberstamping interior; otherwise in good shape. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Applebaum, Anne Gulag A History Doubleday 2003 0767900561 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Aristotle Aristotle's Politics New York Modern Library 1943 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket ML#228. Nice copy of Greek philosopher's musings. In full green cloth. Solid and tight with very little wear. Bears inked markings throughout.; 60036; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Aristotle; Barker, Ernest (translator) Politics of Aristotle London London: Oxford University Press, 1972 1972 0195003063 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ".along with Plato's 'Republic', the fountainhead of social and political theory." In dandy shape, light corner curl frt. cover, interior rubber stamping and owner signat.; 50257; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Armstrong, Robin The Painted Stream A River Warden's Life London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1985 0460047027 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A Dartmoor river bailiff thwarts poachers in this account of his life along two small English rivers. As he did so, he was able to use the spare time to draw the sights of this lovely area. Dotted with color and b&w illustrations, book is in full green cloth covers. Clean, bright and unmarked; with remainder mark lower edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Arnold, Sam Fryingpans West Morrison, Colorado Samuel P. Arnold 1969 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated 2nd Edition of recipes from the Old West, as served at author's restaurant Southwest of Denver, "The Fort". In dandy condition.; LK41374; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Arps, Louisa Ward; Kingery, Elinor Eppich High Country Names Rocky Mountain National Park Denver, Colorado U. S. A. The Colorado Mountain Club 1966 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Place names in the vicinity of Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake, Colorado are analyzed in this photo-studded book. Signed by Ms. Ward, with presentation remarks, on front free endpaper. Interior clean & otherwise unmarked. Vicinity of spine is somewhat toned from exposure to elements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1982 0385177259 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Asimov's fourth novel in the Foundation Series. In brown and navy boards; dust jacket light scuff & chips at edges; now in removable mylar protector. ; 41147 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Asmus, Dr. Barry The Best Is Yet To Come Scottsdale, Ariz. U. S. A. AmeriPress 2001 0970987315 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Economist is bullish on USA. Great copy, in full navy cloth covers. Signed by author on 2nd free endpaper. Interior printed on bright white paper, clean & unmarked. DJ undamaged but for crease back flap; very sm tear frt lower corner. Orig $30 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; Signed by Author Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|