Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 



Independent Online Booksellers Association
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-yourself Manual
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1973 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
All likely home repair topics covered here, from electrical to plumbing. Good illustrations throughout. This copy has seen some use, though no physical damage, just cover staining and interior inscriptions.; 31196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition Second Edition: Revised and Reset
London Oxford University Press 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
"Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg. /xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. Book of the Month Club "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev owner, front free endpaper. ; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handy Dictionary of the Latin and English Languages
New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
If you are 'helluo librorum' (a glutton for reading) you may decide you must have this dandy little Latin/English Dictionary. In red cloth, with chipped & spotted (hard-to-find) DJ which is now in removable mylar protector. 212 pgs. ; 41004; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roget's International Thesaurus: Third Edition
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1962 0690708912 Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket 
Dandy copy of the standard book of synonyms. With thumb indexes. Features instructions f&r pastedowns & ffep and flyleaf, bio. Of P. M. Roget and photo frontispiece. In full cloth, bright and tight and unblemished. DJ is chipped w/missing triangle rear and spine faded, orig. Price clip, in Brodart poly protector. ; 41014; Octavo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cassell's New French Dictionary -- French-English and English-French
Funk & Wagnalls Company Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Probably the 1930 Edition edited by Ernest Baker and Frank H. Vizetelly but impossible to certify as title page has been removed from this otherwise clean, tight copy. Contains pronunciation key, verb tables, abbreviation explanation. 438 pgs., xxiv. Poss. nail polish residue back cover, prev. owner's inked info. frt. pastedown.; 41176; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 World Atlas: Imperial Edition
Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally & Company 1972 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Good functional atlas of the world. Good detail on the multicolored maps, especially for U.S. states. Extensive bonus pages of geographic facts and info. Remnants of still-tacky paint stains on back cover, else in top shape.; 50453; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hammond Historical Atlas
Maplewood, NJ Hammond Incorporated 1968 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Publ date 1968. Unique set of maps detail the look of the world at various times through history. In somewhat tattered condition, two of the interior pages have been torn out (but is not lost). ; 50458; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The New International Atlas (Der Neue Internationale Atlas El Nuevo Atlas Internacional; Le Nouvel Atlas International; O Novo Atlas Internacional)
Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally & Company 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Pub date 1981. Outstanding multiligual atlas of the world. Giant (15" x 11-1/2") size; in green/gold full cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering frt. Cover & spine. DJ showing very light edgewear, has orig. $60 flap price unclipped. Private library sticker lower DJ spine. Indiv. Maps very detailed and book features index maps to easily locate detailed map at a glance. Detailed multilinual index. 232 pgs. ; 50652; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robin Hood
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooke, Donald E. 
Tales of legendary English figure in an appealing copy. Full color illustrations frt. and rear pastedowns; dotted inside w/b&w illustrations. Solid, tight and probably unread copy in pale green covers. With introduction by Geo. Cockburn Harvey.; 50711; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Denver Regional Street Atlas 2006
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Mapsco, Inc. 2005 1569662975 Spiral Bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
Latest in long series of detailed street maps of metro Denver area. Covers large area from Boulder County to south Douglas County. In nice shape; plasticized pictorial covers. 1057 pages; 50732 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Reader's Digest Great World Atlas
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oversized atlas with detailed maps; showing many smaller towns and places not often shown in atlases of this type. With edgewear & 3" tear at spine hinge; otherwise solid and tight.; 60042; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michaelis Minidicionario Ingles Portugues , Portugues Ingles (English-Portuguese Dictionary)
Sao Paulo, Brazil Melhoramentos 1993 850603437X Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact Portuguese-English dictionary; ideal for the traveller to Brazil or Portugal. Solid and tight, 665 pgs. 4.4" high x 3" wide.; 60043; 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kamus Mini Lengkap Praktis 99 Juta Inggris-Indonesia Indonesia-Ingress (English Indonesian Dictionary)
Jombang, Indonesia Lintas Media 1999 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Tiny little Indonesian English dictionary; small enough for pocket or purse. Pretty beat up but still very useable; in scuffed covers and cheaper grayish papers. 3" W x 4.7" H. 304 pgs. ; 60048; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baedeker's City Guide : London: Including Free City Map
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1983 0861451201 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Tourist has marked up this book/city map combo but it is solid and tight. Clear plastic d.j./cover has pocket for the fold-out map which is in good shape.; 60151; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Psalms for Modern Man: Today's English Version
New York American Bible Society 1970 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice tight copy; undamaged.; 60248; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Erddig (Clwyd)
The National Trust 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1985 Guidebook to the Edisbury house built between 1684 and 1687. In nice shape w/photos. ; 60249 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Solenne Concelebrazione Eucaristica Giovanni Paolo II Con I Vescovi Italiani
Vatican City Basilica Vaticana 1986 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Italian-language chapbook details the celebration of the Eucharist at St Peter's Basilica in Rome. With color art detail on cover; interior b&w with celebrants' remarks and responses in Italian. With some music. 42 pgs.; 60256; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Return of Little Big Man
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books 2000 0316091170 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Sequel to author's "Little Big Man" in a solid, sharp copy. Minor cover scuffing; else in top shape.; 60341; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Eyewitness Travel Guide Great Britain
New York Dorling Kindersley (DK Publishing) 2000 0789401878 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
DK travel books are just the ticket for the traveller. Jammed with color photos, maps and details galore. This one in top shape, with pictorial covers. 672 pgs.; 60356; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 672 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Webster's New Dictionary of Synonyms: a Dictionary of Discriminated Synonyms with Antonyms and Analogous and Contrasted Words
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. G. & C. Merriam Company 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Sharp copy w/full brown cloth covers and gilt lettering frt. Cover and spine. DJ some chips and sm. Tears but intact. Subtitle: "A Dictionary of Discriminated Synonyms with Antonyms and Analogous and Contrasted Words" "To help you use the right word in the right place." ; 60403; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Taylor's Guide to Vegetables & Herbs
Wilmington, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1987 0395430925 Trade Paper Near Fine 
Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. 479 pages, with full color plates and black & white drawings. Detailed information on every kind of veggie. In top shape.; LK41392; Octavo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The White House: An Historic Guide
Washington, D.C. White House Historical Association 1964 Trade Paper Very Good 
Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details history of American home of Presidents. A bit of cover curl and scuff, else ok.; LK41451; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra
New Delhi, India R & K Publishing House 1977 Trade Paper Fair; Fully intact but missing most of thin, printed glossy paper covering over it's spine. 
Crudely printed (by Western standards) publication with many photos. "India's most authoritative treatise on sex and love." Rare in U. S. ; LK41473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sunset Basic Gardening Illustrated
Menlo Park, California, Lane Book Company 1963 Softcover Very Good 
Tips and tricks, plus 925 drawings to aid in your home garden. In great shape, undamaged. ; LK41497; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Good News: the New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Illustrated Edition
New York The American Bible Society 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large (11" H x 8-1/2" W) with magazine-like glossy pages; has over 500 b&w photos & maps of the places mentioned in the holy land to accompany the text. Very nice volume. ; LK50010; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 How to Draw with Pastels
Laguna Beach, California Foster Art Service Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Magazine-like format; with 8 full color pages. Takes you step-by-step through pastel drawing. In dandy shape, 14" H x 10-1/4" W.; LK50025; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Illustrated Edition The Authorized King James Version of 1611
Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
It would be hard to find a smaller Bible than this one. In worn leatherette cover, yellowing pages but intact. Some pages repaired w/Scotch tape. Undated, but believed to be published in 1943.; LK50155; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible: the Old Testament and the New Testament
CATHOLIC BOOK PUBLISHING CO 1957 Hardcover Fair 
Bible complete but covers separating from body of book at rear hinge area. Otherwise intact and complete; w/previous owners' inkings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Dictionary Langenscheidts German English English German (Pocket Size)
Berlin Langenscheidt 1993 3468181213 Hardcover Very Good 
Pub date 1993. Tiny but powerful translator in durable vinyl covers. Measures 4-1/4" H x 3-1/8" W x 7/8" deep; in good shape, inking front pages otherwise clean. Retailer's sticker, back cover. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 559 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Parish Mass Book and Hymnal
Catholic Book Publishing 1966 Hardcover Good+ 
Mid-60s issue Daily Missal; with green, red and blue satin ribbon bookmarks; with hymns at back. Compact; has black smudge-like stains to frt & back of teal full cloth covers; St. Joseph Edition 577/22GN; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 580 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Nation of Nations Timeline US History Timeline to Accompany Nations of Nations
0072500603 Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Foldout timeline showing key dates in American history from prehistory through Wm Clinton presidency. Does NOT include interactive CD-ROM. In good shape, inked initials front, else clean & bright. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Everyone's United Nations A Handbook on the United Nations its Structure and Activies
United Nations 1979 Ninth Edition Trade Paper Very Good 
Basic facts and data on the UN, this copy is the latest revision of a series begun in 1948. In good shape, minor corner curling; otherwise tight and solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Stories from the Thousand and One Nights (The Arabian Nights' Entertainment) (The Harvard Classics Collector's Edition)
Danbury, Connecticut U. S. A. Grolier Enterprises 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
All the famous stories are here..." Aladdin's Lamp", "Sinbad the Sailor", etc. In full dark green leatherette covers with gilt decorations on spine. Rubberstamped remainder mark, lower edge. Includes introductory notes. A clean, bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 (unstated), The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary
Dublin Concilium Legionis Mariae/De Montfort House 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Handbook of lay Roman Catholic group founded by Frank Duff in Dublin in 1921; in nice shape. With official looking symbol of group on front of full red cloth covers. Interior clean and bright; this revision dated 1962.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 , Illustrated by Shimin, Symeon The Wondrous Works of God
Greenwich, Conn. The Seabury Press 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Shimin, Symeon 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ideal for Sunday school, bears Episcopal church/school info on rubber stamp on title page; LK50008; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Aaron, Henry & Furman Bisher Aaron
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1974 0690005091 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hammerin' Hank Aaron's autobiography in a nice copy. Inked ownership info endpaper. In full red covers with good dust jacket; original $6.95 ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Acheson, Dean Bike Rides of the Colorado Front Range
Boulder, Co, Pruett Pub Co 1981 0871085747 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Numerous trails and towns are profiled in this slim but packed volume. With maps and photos. ; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 125 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Alice After the War
New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 2000 0375406832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Yankees move to the American south and endure WWII in this nice copy of author's acclaimed novel. W/price clip dj flap, else sharp. Stated first ed.; 60386; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson
Library of America 1986 0940450348 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. In full grey cloth with some very light cloth rippling, front & back covers; interior clean and unmarked. Date not specified [possibly published 1963]. DJ chipped at head & tail of spine, has creasing at extremities; square portion of flap clipped & removed; in clear mylar removable protector. ML #76 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Richard Shardik
New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0671220152 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Impressive copy of author's much-admired creative novel of people who commune with a special bear. In full brown cloth covers; bright gilt lettering spine & bright black design frt. cover. Vivid color maps of Beklan Empire endpapers. In poly-protected DJ w/orig. $9.95 price intact. Remainder mark and ffep corner clipped.; 60425; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aesop Treasury of Aesop's Fables
New York Avenel Books Div. of Crown Publishers, Inc. Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bewick, Thomas 
Facsimile of older work, this edit. is in faux leather covers w/bright gilt lettering. Many illustrations, plus life of Aesop by Oliver Goldsmith.; 60477; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Agee, James; Evans, Walker Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Famous collaboration by author Agee and photographer Evans document the lives of 3 poor white sharecropper families in the American South during the late 1930s; originally published 1941. Volume begins with several pages of Mr Walker's b&w photos of their subjects. In full black cloth covers w/failing silver lettering, spine. Interior clean, bright and tight & lacking markings. Edgewear, espec at lower front cover point. Price clipped dust jacket in grey with black & white lettering; some soiling & chipping. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 471 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Collected Books The Guide to Values
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Detailed and comprehensive, this guide can aid the collector or bookseller by providing publishing details as well as the relative values c. 1991 of approximately 15,000 titles. Also w/First Edition identification assistance, detailed analysis of common condition descriptors and extensive bibliography. In brown halfcloth & brown paperboard covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged, w/orig $50 flap price & in mylar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 636 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
New York, NY New York, NY: Random House, 1995 1995 0679445102 F Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Super clean copy of once-lost Alcott novel. Maroon cloth & boards, original price clipped. Apparent first edition, 3rd printing. Giver's best wishes in ink on frt. flypapers.; 31041; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women: Level 1
New York Dell 1990 0440447682 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good solid copy, edition intended for younger readers.; 50572; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women: or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy, Parts 1 and 2
Garden City, New York International Collectors Library Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice, undated copy of the classic work; in full faux black leather covers w/gilt decorations, front cover & spine. Likely issued 1950s-1960s. Chafing at extremities; interior clean & unmarked. With satin bookmark ribbon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aldington, Richard The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World: Volume II
New York New York: Viking, 1958 1958 BCE Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Big collection of beloved poems from all sources. Volume II covers era roughly from late 1700s through mid-20th century. Book in solid, tight cond., minor corner bump. DJ intact but a bit faded.; 50304; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alexander, Alison & Jarice Hanson Taking Sides Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society
Dubuque, Iowa U. S. A. McGraw-Hill/Dushkin 2004 0073044024 Eighth Edition Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Debate-style reader; for media students. Covers w/2 or 3 deep creases; interior a bit dog-eared; else clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 14.2 x 9.1 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America Volume I
New York Vintage Books 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1961; The often-quoted French author's musings on the young USA, written in the early 1800s. A bit faded and yellowed, but solid and tight. Tape sticker base of spine. ; 60100; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Burnett, Virgil 
"The poems in this vol. are chosen to give Tennyson back to his readers.." In full green cloth, solid and tight. Some fading/water spotting to boards but not ripply. DJ very chipped and in Brodart. Prev. owner's inked info. ffep.; 50358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allegro, J. M. Dead Sea Scrolls
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1956 0140203761 Soft cover Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape; dime-sized section of cover torn off (sticker removal?); else solid and tight.; 60138; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Allen, Catherine J. The Hold Life Has Coca and Cultural Identity in an Andean Community
Smithsonian Institution Press 1988 0874742552 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape, minor scuffing at edges. Interior clean & w/ a few pencillings. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry, No 12; 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 283 pages 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allen, Elaine Watkins Household Hints
Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company 1941 Spiral Bound Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Spiral Bound. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unusual promotional book produced by Whitman for J.R. Watkins Company of Winona, Minnesota. In full green cloth with green DJ. All sorts of household tips, from ridding your home of flies and ants to frostbite prevention.; LK50114; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Allen, Frank Kenyon The Golfer's Bible
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1968 0385014023 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Classic golf instruction book; with prev.owner's name on cover sticker; light scuffing.; 50678; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Allen, Hervey Anthony Adverse
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1933 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Gone With the Wind-era novel, hugely popular in its day. In full yellow cloth covers, solid and tight but clearly showing its age. Interior yellowed, with inked ownership info and bookplate, inside frt cover & front free endpaper. Illustrated by Allan McNab. ; 60024; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Almond, Gabriel Abraham & G. Bingham, Jr. Powell & Gabriel A. Almind Comparative Politics Today A World View: Sixth Edition
Harpercollins College Div 1996 0673524744 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Poly-sci text in good shape; oversize softcover. Interior clean & unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 846 pages 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Amado, Jorge Shepherds of the Night
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Brazilian writer's novel, set in Bahia. Orig. published 1964. Translated from Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. In dandy cond., sticker remnants frt. pastdown. In vivid orange full cloth, bright gilt spine lettering. DJ price clip. Rubber stamp bottom edge (could be remainder mark). DJ light fading, spine yellowed.; 50234; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp
New York Random House 1977 0394499824 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated First Ed., 2nd Printing of Ambler's thriller featuring 'The Able Criminal'. An excellent writer at work. Book has smudges on frt. boards, prev. owner's bookplate on frt. paste-down. DJ in mylar, orig. $8.95 price unclipped.; 31015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Good copy of author's gripping novel of intrigue, set in Istanbul. In light blue bumped covers, w/clean interior & maps of region at endpapers. Dust jacket chipped but largely intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ambrose, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U. S. A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 1997 0684815257 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ambrose's compelling story of World War II campaigns, especially the Battle of the Bulge, as told by explaining the events surrounding everyday soldiers. Is undamaged, some light soiling on edges and covers. ; 31197; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ambrose, Stephen E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian
Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight frt cover corner bump; otherwise undamaged. Beloved late historian's last work, reminiscing on his long career and his ruminations on America. In great shape; w/full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Ambrose, Stephen E. D Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 068480137x Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket 
Widely acclaimed account of June 6, 1944 in a decent copy. Edge staining, cover curl; sm closed 1" tear in middle of frt cover. Interior solid and intact. Vol has large black remainder mark lower edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 656 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Nothing like it in the World : the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Ambrose's account of the building of the Transcontinental Railroad. First edition with number line intact 1 through 10 on publisher's page. Is an undamaged copy in mylar DJ protector. ; 31199; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Outstanding tale of Lewis & Clark expedition in a sharp copy. 2nd prtg. w/orig. $27.50 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60395; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ambrose, Stephen E., Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U. S. A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999 1999 0684867184 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Friedman, Jon (illustrator) 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ambrose's collection of essays about comradeship and relationships between men. Just like new, only less money!; 31119; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 American Bible Society A New Concordance to the Holy Bible - King James Version
New York American Bible Society, New York 1960 Hardcover Fair 
Used as a kind of index to the Holy Bible. Copy has beginnings of spine crack middle of book; with two detached pgs; else pretty solid and no apparent missing pages. Interior pencillings. In full navy covers w/silver lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Amis, Kingsley The Folks That Live on the Hill
New York, NY Summit Books 1990 0671708163 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in As New dust jacket 
An edition of Amis' humorous account of Harry Caldecote's retirement in London. Unflawed. With mylar DJ protector, original $18.95 price unclipped.; 31002; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women
New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1985 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's savage comedy, featuring character Stanley Duke. In dandy condition, with no damages. Orig. $14.95 price unclipped. First Amer. Edition; 41165; Octavo 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Amis, Martin Yellow Dog
New York Miramax Books 2003 1401352030 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Outstanding copy, sharp in all ways. With orig. $24.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50604; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Amis, Martin London Fields
New York Harmony Books 1989 BCE Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author's turn of the millenium murder mystery. In nice shape, some minor cover staining but else solid & tight.; 60055; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Amis, Martin The Information
London Flamingo/Harpercollins 1995 0002253569 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Sharp copy of author's tale of unsuccessful novelist observing his fellow writer's success. Possibly unread; has tiny black mark lower edge. DJ bears orig £15.99 flap price; 60064; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Amis, Martin London Fields
New York Vintage 1991 0679730346 Trade Paper Very Good 
Nice copy; rubbing at edges otherwise nice; no interior markings; clean. ; 1.06 x 8 x 5.23 Inches; 480 pages 
Price: 9.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Poul Beyond the Beyond
New York New American Library 1969 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BCE. Octavo. 6 full length novellas by Hugo award winner. In great shape, very light DJ chipping.; LK50168; Octavo 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio A Group of Tales of Ohio Small-Town Life
New York Modern Library 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's classic novel in a nifty ML copy. In full grey cloth covers w/sm bump, lower frt edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Colorful DJ priceclipped, with light chipping, wrinkling, and scuffing and sticker removal damage to DJ spine; in mylar protector. ML #104.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Andrews, C.L. The Story of Alaska
Caldwell, Idaho USA The Caxton Printers Ltd. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Reprint of sweeping story of Alaska, first published 1938. Traces Alaska history from Russian control through early 20th century under American stewardship. In top shape, in full blue cloth covers and dotted throughout with b&w photos. With 18" x 24" folded map in back pocket. DJ yellowed and w/some tears; in Brodart.; 60568; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Andrews, John N.; Marsden, Carl A. Tomorrow in the Making
New York Whittlesey House 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Collection of essays written by leading thinkers of the time in solid, tight volume. With presentation note glued to ffep for "academic achievement in economics" to prev. owner, who has also inked her name to frt. pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine lightly faded.; LK50102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Perfect Tribute
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Vignette-like short story set alongside the Gettysburg Address by Abraham Lincoln in a sharp, smaller volume. Simple tan paper dust jacket w/AL's image on front has tears and a large piece missing at tail of spine; and in non-glare Brodart soft-feel protector. Identical image of Lincoln on front of paperboard cover. Interior slightly yellowed; unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Angell, Roger Season Ticket A Baseball Companion
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395381657 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
New Yorker writer's compilation of baseball articles in a first printing. Rubber stamped "Not for sale" on lower edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rippled along top edge, has 3/4" tear, lower rear edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. In dandy shape, with numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer on book laid in. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anonymous; Raffel, Burton (translator) Beowulf
New York Mentor 1963 Paperback Near Fine 
Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First recorded poem in a modern European language in a very nice copy. Stated 11th prtg.; LK50125; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anthony, Evelyn Anne Boleyn
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1957 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Fictionalized account of romance, marriage and death of Anne Boleyn at hand of King Henry VIII. Very clean copy. ; 41186 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Anthony, Evelyn Victoria and Albert
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Novel of Queen Victoria and "the only human being she ever loved." In decent shape; 2 large interior stains ffep. Solid and tight.; 60559; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Appelt, Kathi My Father's Summers A Daughter's Memoir
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2004 0805073620 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Unusual memoir; presented in diary-like format with short entries and many photos. Poignant story of a girl whose parents divorced and her adjustment to her Dad's new family. Volume has been in high school library & has evidence of tape removal on covers, rubberstamping interior; otherwise in good shape. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Applebaum, Anne Gulag A History
Doubleday 2003 0767900561 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Apuleius, Robert Graves (translator) The Golden Ass: A New Translation from the Latin of Apuleius
New York Noonday Press 1967 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Ancient Roman tale translated by acclaimed author of I, Claudius. In nice, newish condition.; 70033; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ardrey, Robert The Social Contract A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
Delta 1970 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author compares animal behavior with human behavior. In a good, clean copy; minor stains at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Aristotle Aristotle's Politics
New York Modern Library 1943 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
ML#228. Nice copy of Greek philosopher's musings. In full green cloth. Solid and tight with very little wear. Bears inked markings throughout.; 60036; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aristotle; Barker, Ernest (translator) Politics of Aristotle
London London: Oxford University Press, 1972 1972 0195003063 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ".along with Plato's 'Republic', the fountainhead of social and political theory." In dandy shape, light corner curl frt. cover, interior rubber stamping and owner signat.; 50257; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Armstrong, Robin The Painted Stream A River Warden's Life
London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1985 0460047027 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Dartmoor river bailiff thwarts poachers in this account of his life along two small English rivers. As he did so, he was able to use the spare time to draw the sights of this lovely area. Dotted with color and b&w illustrations, book is in full green cloth covers. Clean, bright and unmarked; with remainder mark lower edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Arnberger, Leslie P. , Illustrated by Janish, Jeanne R. Flowers of the Southwest Mountains
Southwestern Monuments Association 1952 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Janish, Jeanne R. 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Guide to flowers of mountains of SW U. S. With scores of drawings by illustrator. In dandy cond. ; LK41377; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Arnold, Sam Fryingpans West
Morrison, Colorado Samuel P. Arnold 1969 Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated 2nd Edition of recipes from the Old West, as served at author's restaurant Southwest of Denver, "The Fort". In dandy condition.; LK41374; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Arps, Louisa Ward; Kingery, Elinor Eppich High Country Names Rocky Mountain National Park
Denver, Colorado U. S. A. The Colorado Mountain Club 1966 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Place names in the vicinity of Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake, Colorado are analyzed in this photo-studded book. Signed by Ms. Ward, with presentation remarks, on front free endpaper. Interior clean & otherwise unmarked. Vicinity of spine is somewhat toned from exposure to elements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Art, The Metropolitan Museum Of; Lach, William (Foreward) & Astor, Brooke (Introduction) New York, New York The City in Art and Literature
Universe Publishing 2001 0789305216 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very appealing look at New York City by way of artworks in collection of Metropolitan Museum of Art. In decorative covers featuring two views of Flatiron Building on frt and back; with matching images on dust jacket. Book has minor curl from past storage position; w/inked inscription covering full endpaper; minor lower edge bump. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1982 0385177259 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Asimov's fourth novel in the Foundation Series. In brown and navy boards; dust jacket light scuff & chips at edges; now in removable mylar protector. ; 41147 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by Bradford, John The Clock We Live On
New York Collier Books 1963 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Bradford, John 
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rare copy of Asimov's look at the concept of time. In great shape, light cover staining.; LK50091; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Asmus, Dr. Barry The Best Is Yet To Come
Scottsdale, Ariz. U. S. A. AmeriPress 2001 0970987315 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Economist is bullish on USA. Great copy, in full navy cloth covers. Signed by author on 2nd free endpaper. Interior printed on bright white paper, clean & unmarked. DJ undamaged but for crease back flap; very sm tear frt lower corner. Orig $30 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Atkinson, Rick Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1993 0395602904 First Edition Hard Cover Poor in Poor dust jacket 
Author's account of first Persian Gulf war. Copy solid and fully intact but bears mildew stains lower edge throughout, lower edge worn.; 50650; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com