Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-yourself Manual
31196 Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1973 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
All likely home repair topics covered here, from electrical to plumbing. Good illustrations throughout. This copy has seen some use, though no physical damage, just cover staining and interior inscriptions.; 31196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition Second Edition: Revised and Reset
31526 London Oxford University Press 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
"Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg. /xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. Book of the Month Club "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev owner, front free endpaper. ; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handy Dictionary of the Latin and English Languages
41004 New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
If you are 'helluo librorum' (a glutton for reading) you may decide you must have this dandy little Latin/English Dictionary. In red cloth, with chipped & spotted (hard-to-find) DJ which is now in removable mylar protector. 212 pgs. ; 41004; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roget's International Thesaurus: Third Edition
41014 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1962 0690708912 Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket 
Dandy copy of the standard book of synonyms. With thumb indexes. Features instructions f&r pastedowns & ffep and flyleaf, bio. Of P. M. Roget and photo frontispiece. In full cloth, bright and tight and unblemished. DJ is chipped w/missing triangle rear and spine faded, orig. Price clip, in Brodart poly protector. ; 41014; Octavo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cassell's New French Dictionary -- French-English and English-French
41176 Funk & Wagnalls Company Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Probably the 1930 Edition edited by Ernest Baker and Frank H. Vizetelly but impossible to certify as title page has been removed from this otherwise clean, tight copy. Contains pronunciation key, verb tables, abbreviation explanation. 438 pgs., xxiv. Poss. nail polish residue back cover, prev. owner's inked info. frt. pastedown.; 41176; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Neues Braunschweigisches Gesangbuch nebst einem kurzen Gebetbuche zum Öffentlichen und hauslichen Gottesdienste (Approximate translation: New Brunswick Hymns along with a short prayer book to the public and home-union services)
74157 Braunschweig Drud und Verlag der Hofbuchdruckerei 1840 Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket 
Old German-language hymnal in Gothic (Fraktur) typeface. With embossed black leatherette covers; featuring last supper scene on front; and trimmed in gilt. Interior of volume is firm and intact; pages yellowed and textblock is gilt-edged all around. With green endpapers. Jacket in same green heavy paper (inside) and marbled in reddish-brown and black on outside; has been clumsily taped with masking tape. An unusual artifact from the mid-19th century. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (8), 432, (8), 80 pages 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The New International Atlas (Der Neue Internationale Atlas El Nuevo Atlas Internacional; Le Nouvel Atlas International; O Novo Atlas Internacional)
50652 Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Pub date 1981. Outstanding multiligual atlas of the world. Giant (15" x 11-1/2") size; in green/gold full cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering frt. Cover & spine. DJ showing very light edgewear, has orig. $60 flap price unclipped. Private library sticker lower DJ spine. Indiv. Maps very detailed and book features index maps to easily locate detailed map at a glance. Detailed multilinual index. 232 pgs. ; 50652; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 World Atlas: Imperial Edition
50453 Chicago, IL Rand Mcnally & Company 1972 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Good functional atlas of the world. Good detail on the multicolored maps, especially for U.S. states. Extensive bonus pages of geographic facts and info. Remnants of still-tacky paint stains on back cover, else in top shape.; 50453; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hammond Historical Atlas
50458 Maplewood, NJ Hammond Incorporated 1968 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Publ date 1968. Unique set of maps detail the look of the world at various times through history. In somewhat tattered condition, two of the interior pages have been torn out (but is not lost). ; 50458; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robin Hood
50711 New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooke, Donald E. 
Tales of legendary English figure in an appealing copy. Full color illustrations frt. and rear pastedowns; dotted inside w/b&w illustrations. Solid, tight and probably unread copy in pale green covers. With introduction by Geo. Cockburn Harvey.; 50711; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Denver Regional Street Atlas 2006
50732 Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Mapsco, Inc. 2005 1569662975 Spiral Bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
2005 issue in long series of detailed street maps of metro Denver area. Covers large area from Boulder County to south Douglas County. In nice shape; plasticized pictorial covers. 1057 pages; 50732 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Reader's Digest Great World Atlas
60042 Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Associatation 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oversized atlas with detailed maps; showing many smaller towns and places not often shown in atlases of this type. With edgewear & 3" tear at spine hinge; otherwise solid and tight.; 60042; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michaelis Minidicionario Ingles Portugues , Portugues Ingles (English-Portuguese Dictionary)
60043 Sao Paulo, Brazil Melhoramentos 1993 850603437X Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact Portuguese-English dictionary; ideal for the traveller to Brazil or Portugal. Solid and tight, 665 pgs. 4.4" high x 3" wide.; 60043; 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kamus Mini Lengkap Praktis 99 Juta Inggris-Indonesia Indonesia-Ingress (English Indonesian Dictionary)
60048 Jombang, Indonesia Lintas Media 1999 Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Tiny little Indonesian English dictionary; small enough for pocket or purse. Pretty beat up but still very useable; in scuffed covers and cheaper grayish papers. 3" W x 4.7" H. 304 pgs. ; 60048; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baedeker's City Guide : London: Including Free City Map
60151 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1983 0861451201 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Tourist has marked up this book/city map combo but it is solid and tight. Clear plastic d.j./cover has pocket for the fold-out map which is in good shape.; 60151; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Erddig (Clwyd)
60249 The National Trust 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1985 Guidebook to the Edisbury house built between 1684 and 1687. In nice shape w/photos. ; 60249 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eyewitness Travel Guide Great Britain
60356 New York Dorling Kindersley (DK Publishing) 2000 0789401878 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
DK travel books are just the ticket for the traveller. Jammed with color photos, maps and details galore. This one in top shape, with pictorial covers. 672 pgs.; 60356; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 672 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The White House: An Historic Guide
70294 Washington, D.C. White House Historical Association 1964 Trade Paper Very Good 
Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details history of American home of Presidents. A bit of cover curl and scuff, else ok.; LK41451; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra
70316 New Delhi, India R & K Publishing House 1977 Trade Paper Fair; Fully intact but missing most of thin, printed glossy paper covering over it's spine. 
Crudely printed (by Western standards) publication with many photos. "India's most authoritative treatise on sex and love." Rare in U. S. ; LK41473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 How to Draw with Pastels
70365 Laguna Beach, California Foster Art Service Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Magazine-like format; with 8 full color pages. Takes you step-by-step through pastel drawing. In dandy shape, 14" H x 10-1/4" W.; LK50025; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Illustrated Edition The Authorized King James Version of 1611
70492 Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
It would be hard to find a smaller Bible than this one. In worn leatherette cover, yellowing pages but intact. Some pages repaired w/Scotch tape. Undated, but believed to be published in 1943.; LK50155; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Supercookery! Over 600 Delicious Dishes
73287 London Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd 1985 0856851221 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Large, fully illustrated cookbook covers wide variety of food preparations. Illustrated in color throughout. Publisher lists no author or editor information. In pictorial covers which match the dust jacket. Interior clean and bright. Last page creased. Dust jacket has full-length, tape-repaired tear, back cover; orig. $24.95 flap price intact. ; 1.5 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Magic City of the Plains Cheyenne 1867-1967
72790 Cheyenne Centennial Commitee, Cheyenne 1967 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The 100th anniversary of the founding of Cheyenne, Wyoming is commemorated in this 133-page softcover booklet. With stapled covers; bears prev owner's ownership sticker, frt cover; otherwise in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Nation of Nations Timeline US History Timeline to Accompany Nations of Nations
71660 0072500603 Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Foldout timeline showing key dates in American history from prehistory through Wm Clinton presidency. Does NOT include interactive CD-ROM. In good shape, inked initials front, else clean & bright. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Everyone's United Nations A Handbook on the United Nations its Structure and Activies
71725 United Nations 1979 Ninth Edition Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Basic facts and data on the UN, this copy is the latest revision of a series begun in 1948. Cover edges curling; otherwise tight and solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Bluebird Books Book Bag (American made)
74081 Cloth New 
A heavy-duty bag for hauling your books around...they also work great for groceries. These cotton bags are made from 100% natural, unbleached cotton; with gusseted sides and a flat bottom. With lock-stitched sewing and heavy-duty cloth handles; the bags fold flat and are machine washable. The fabric weight is a strong 10 ounce canvas duck and can easily hold 40 pounds (19 kilos). Made in USA, and measuring 12 inches wide x 16 inches tall x 6 inches deep. Silkscreened in dark blue with the logo of Bluebird Books of Littleton, Colorado.; 12" wide x 16" tall x 6" deep 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Gesangbuch Fur Die Evangelisch-Lutherische Landeskirche Des Konigreichs Sachsen
73003 Leipzig, Germany Verlag Der Neuen Gesangbuchs-Kasse 1907 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact hymnal, printed entirely in Germanic Gothic font. In black leatherette covers w/bright gilt edging, all three sides; gold-toned clasp closure and satin bookmark ribbon. Volume solid and tight. Front cover bears the statement: "Befiehl dem Herrn Deine Wege" in gilt (Commit to the Lord thy Ways). Bitte entschuldigen Sie meine schlecht übersetzten Deutschen: Kompakte Gesangbuch, ganz in der germanischen Gothic Schriftart gedruckt. In schwarzem Kunstleder umfasst w / hell Goldschnitt, alle drei Seiten, Gold-getönten Verschluss und Satin Lesebändchen. Band fest und dicht. Titelseite trägt die Aussage: "Befiehl dem Herrn deine Wege" in goldenen. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 551 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Painting and Decorating Craftsman's Manual and Text Book
72777 New York Theo. Audel & Co. Publishers 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
Extensive detail covering many aspects of paintings and coatings, from 1949. In black leatherette covers w/publisher's red edge stains on all 3 edges. With tape repaired color wheel laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 The Good News: the New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Illustrated Edition
70350 New York The American Bible Society 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large (8-1/2" W x 11" H) with magazine-like glossy pages; has over 500 b&w photos & 14 maps of the places mentioned in the holy land to accompany the text. In pictorial covers on cloth-covered boards. Unusual volume allows views of the places mentioned in the New Testament. ; LK50010; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 St. Nicholas Magazine (Volume XXXIII: Part Two) An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. Volume XXXIII [33] Part II [2] May, 1906, to October, 1906
74284 The Century Company 1906 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Six months of the famed magazine bound together by the publisher, The Century Company, in red cloth-covered heavy board covers with decorations and lettering in black and faded gilt. Formerly property of the La Junta, Colorado, Public Library. Includes the months of May through October. With 3 page table of contents at front of volume. Pages intact, though many have tears or markings. Cover cloth worn at edges and torn along spine. Each issue of St. Nicholas includes stories, often by well-known authors, as well as dozens of illustrations, photos, poems, letters, and non-fiction articles written for young people. One article is by Frances Hodgson Burnett and illustrated by Harrison Cady. Though the volume is somewhat battered, overall it makes for a fascinating artifact from the early 20th century. ; Ex-Library; 7-1/2 in. wide x 9-1/2 in. tall; 574 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 St. Nicholas Magazine (Volume XXXIII: Part One) Six Issues Bound into One Volume An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. November, 1905 to April, 1906
74285 The Century Company 1905-1906 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Six months of the famed magazine bound together by the publisher, The Century Company, in green cloth-covered heavy board covers with decorations and lettering in dark green. Includes the months of November, 1905 through April, 1906. With 4 page table of contents inserted before final month. Pages intact, though many have tears or markings. Cover cloth discolored and worn at edges and torn or worn away along spine. Each issue of St. Nicholas includes stories, often by well-known authors, as well as dozens of illustrations, photos, riddles, poems, letters, and non-fiction articles written for young people. One series of articles, 'The Boys' Life of Abraham Lincoln', written by Helen Nicolay and illustrated by Jay Hambidge and others, appears in all 6 months' issues. Though the volume is somewhat battered, overall it makes for a fascinating artifact from the early 20th century. ; 8-1/2 in. wide x 10-1/4 in. tall; 576 pages 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ghost Town Map of Colorado
74135 Boulder, Colorado Eight States Associates, Inc. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket 
22-1/2 in. wide x 17-1/2 in. tall map of Colorado, showing over 1,000 sites of ghost towns, old mining camps, trading posts, stage and RR stations. With b&w photos and list of place names, numerically keyed to the map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aaron, Henry & Furman Bisher Aaron
71321 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1974 0690005091 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hammerin' Hank Aaron's autobiography in a nice copy. Inked ownership info endpaper. In full red covers with good dust jacket; original $6.95 ; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Acheson, Dean Bike Rides of the Colorado Front Range
72289 Boulder, Co, Pruett Pub Co 1981 0871085747 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Numerous trails and towns are profiled in this slim but packed volume. With maps and photos. ; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 125 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Alice After the War
60386 New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 2000 0375406832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Yankees move to the American south and endure WWII in this nice copy of author's acclaimed novel. W/price clip dj flap, else sharp. Stated first ed.; 60386; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, Henry History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson
72137 Library of America 1986 0940450348 Sixth Printing Full-Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Beautifully produced copy of Henry Adams' first volume in his 9 volume "History of the United States" series. In full bonded leather covers; this work produced with lavishly decorated endpapers, bright gilt stained top edge, satin ribbon bookmark, and is printed on high-quality paper. First few pages very slightly crinkled; remainder of vol appears to be untouched. No slipcase present. This series has been highly praised as a 'neglected masterpiece' by Garry Wills; this volume examines Mr. Jefferson's two terms in office. Author was the great-grandson of President John Adams and grandson of President John Quincy Adams. ; Library of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1308 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
73224 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Scholars have embraced this autobiography by grandson of John Quincy Adams; first published in 1907. Date not specified [likely published c.1955]. Dust Jacket advertises 374 Mod. Lib. titles on verso. With publisher's green topstain.In full grey cloth, faded green & gilt decorations & lettering, cover and spine; and with some indentations, frt. cover edges. Interior pencilings, w/prev. owner's inked signat., half title page. DJ has 1" tear, tail of spine; light chipping and toned spine. In clear mylar removable protector. In Toledano #8 binding. ML #76.2. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 517 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Agee, James A Death in the Family
71213 New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Good copy of classic novel; is clean and bright, in full sky blue cloth covers w/mountainous decor front & spine; spine & book edges sunfaded. ; 31010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Agee, James A Death in the Family
71333 New York, NY Mcdowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice copy of classic novel; 60th anniversary facsimile issued by B-O-M-C; includes laid-in flyer. Awarded Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1958. Discoloration of lower front cover, dust jacket, and 1st page or two. 2-2.5" tears on rear of DJ repaired with tape, a few chips, and in removable mylar protector. DJ bright blue colors, as originally published. Otherwise, book is clean and bright, printing on blue cloth boards and spine clear and colors good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Collected Books The Guide to Values
72306 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Detailed and comprehensive, this guide can aid the collector or bookseller by providing publishing details as well as the relative values c. 1991 of approximately 15,000 titles. Also w/First Edition identification assistance, detailed analysis of common condition descriptors and extensive bibliography. In brown halfcloth & brown paperboard covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper undamaged, w/orig $50 flap price & in mylar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 636 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 AIDELLS, Bruce; KELLY, Denis The Complete Meat Cookbook A Juicy and Authoritative Guide to Selecting, Seasoning and Cooking Today's Beef, Pork, Lamb and Veal
74117 New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1998 0395904927 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First Printing. With photographs by Beatriz Da Costa and illustrations by Mary DePalma. In full maroon paper-covered boards with titling in gilt on spine. With a section featuring color photos at the front of the volume. With bumped corners; one interior page shows signs of exposure to moisture. Interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket with some creasing but intact and lacking tears or soiling. Overall, an oversized, comprehensive cookbook for the meat lover...the authors' spicy rub for pork or beef makes for delicious meals. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 604 pages 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alcott, Louisa M. Eight Cousins; or, The Aunt Hill
73639 Boston Roberts Brothers 1894 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In full mustard-yellow cloth-covered boards with floral decor and lettering on cover and spine in black. With black and white engravings by uncredited artists at frontis and throughout the volume. Cover edges chafed and gilt spine title block faded. Some rear pages have been exposed to dampness and are lightly rippled. Textblock somewhat loose and covers weakly hinged at front and rear. This edition includes reproduction of fountain-penned dedication by author: 'To the many boys and girls whose letters it has been impossible to answer, this book is dedicated as a preace offering by their friend. --L.M. Alcott.' One in a series by the famed author of 'Little Women'; this work first published 1874; this edition is dated 1894. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291, (4, ads) pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
73404 Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Association 1985 0895772094 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The classic novel in a very attractive, illustrated copy. Produced using quality papers and in leatherette and cloth-covered boards. Though published by Reader's Digest, this edition is complete and unabridged. With paintings by Hodges Soileau and line drawings by Louis Jambor; publisher's flyer about this work laid in. A clean, bright, unmarked copy. ; The World's best reading; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill
73655 Chicago Goldsmith Publishing Company Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
In blue cloth-covered boards with illustration and lettering in black, cover and spine. Undated reprint; likely published c.1930-1945. With whitish blemished areas on fore-edges of front and back covers. Yellowed interior leaves are of rough, acidic paper, page 13 has tears. Volume tight and clean, and lacking markings. Dust jacket with large chunks missing at head of spine and on back; toned spine. In mylar protector. The famed author of 'Little Women' wrote many works; this one was first published 1880. ; Goldsmith Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
73643 Boston Little, Brown, and Co 1903 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
In full green cloth-covered boards with floral decor and lettering on cover and spine in black. Title and decorations in gilt, spine. With black and white engravings by uncredited artists at frontis and throughout the volume. With discolored spots on covers, cloth w/1 in. tear near head of spine. Inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, 'Bessie L. Shannon/from/Mrs. Harsch/Christmas 1903.' Interior pages clean, textblock firm. One in a series by the famed author of 'Little Women'; this work first published 1871; this edition is dated 1903. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 376, (2, ads) pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aldington, Richard The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World: Volume II
50304 New York Viking 1958 BCE Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Big collection of beloved poems from all sources. Volume II covers era roughly from late 1700s through mid-20th century. Book in solid, tight cond., minor corner bump. DJ intact but a bit faded.; 50304; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alexander, Alison & Jarice Hanson Taking Sides Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society
71589 Dubuque, Iowa U. S. A. McGraw-Hill/Dushkin 2004 0073044024 Eighth Edition Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Debate-style reader; for media students. Covers w/2 or 3 deep creases; interior a bit dog-eared; else clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 14.2 x 9.1 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America Volume I
60100 New York Vintage Books 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1961; The often-quoted French author's musings on the young USA, written in the early 1800s. A bit faded and yellowed, but solid and tight. Tape sticker base of spine. ; 60100; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
50358 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Burnett, Virgil 
"The poems in this vol. are chosen to give Tennyson back to his readers.." In full green cloth, solid and tight. Some fading/water spotting to boards but not ripply. DJ very chipped and in Brodart. Prev. owner's inked info. ffep.; 50358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alger Jr., Horatio Facing the World, or, The haps and mishaps of Harry Vane
73627 New York New York Book Co 1910 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In smudged grey cloth-covered boards, severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Illustration of football players on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alger Jr., Horatio Charlie Codman's Cruise
73634 New York New York Book Company 1913 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
In rubbed tan cloth-covered boards, severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Front cover has split away from textblock but still attached to spine cloth. Illustration of youth fishing in stream on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though damaged, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alger Jr., Horatio Bound to Rise or, Up the Ladder
73626 New York New York Book Company 1911 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
In grey cloth-covered boards with severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Some soiling to covers. Illustration of canoist on front. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alger Jr., Horatio The Young Outlaw or, Adrift in the Streets
73635 Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1875 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In green cloth-covered boards with orange and blue illustrations, black lettering on cover and spine. Volume very loose, with split at front hinge area. Pages yellowed and somewhat brittle. A prime example of author's school of hard knocks series from the latter part of the 19th century. ; Tattered Tom Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alger, Horatio Jack's Ward or the Boy Guardian
73633 New York New York Book Company 1911 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Published by New York Book Company. Fragile copy is very yellowed due to use of acidic papers, first free endpaper has detached but is present. Covers soiled. A damaged but interesting entry in the series of stories of self-reliant youths by Mr. Alger. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alger, Horatio, Jr. Lost at Sea
73630 Grosset and Dunlap Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Missing title page and with soiled covers. With black and white frontis illustration. Inkings, back side of frontis illust.; dampstained corner of several pages. Volume loose; back cover especially. With red-toned illustration on cover. Undated due to missing page, likely published c.1904-1915. An example of author's lengthy list of adventure stories. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alger, Horatio, Jr. Driven From Home or Carl Crawford's Experience
73629 New York A. L. Burt, Publisher Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In full green cloth-covered boards with decorations and lettering in orange, silver and green on cover and spine. Volume is loose, with front free endpaper containing frontis illustration on verso torn out but present. Textblock edges toned; cover w/soiling and edgewear. Copy is undated, but likely published c.1910-1925. An appropriate example of author's 'up from the mean streets' series of novels. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 305, 10 (ads) pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alger, Jr Horatio Struggling Upward or Luke Larkin's Luck
73610 New York New York Book Company 1910 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In soiled peach cloth-covered boards, with severely browned, somewhat fragile interior. Illustration of young boy sailing a boat on cover. With oak leaf decorations at endpapers and frontis illustration; prev. owner's name on front pastedown. Though fragile, volume is intact and complete. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Alger, Jr, Horatio Ralph Raymond's Heir
73628 New York Consolidated Retail Booksellers Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
In tan cloth-covered boards, with illustration in green and black; lettering in black and gilt on cover & spine. Soiled spots on covers; and with some edgewear. Interior bright but somewhat loose; dampstain on first few pages. Volume bears no date, but likely published c.1900-1925. A typical example of one of author's 'pulled up by one's own bootstraps' novels. ; Boys' Select Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alger, Jr. Horatio Joe's Luck or Always Wide Awake
73631 New York A.L. Burt Company Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Undated copy of early 20th century work, meant to inspire youthful readers to excel in their lives. Bears presentation remarks dated 1908. In full brown cloth-covered boards with newsboy illustration with the New York Flatiron Building in the background pasted to front cover. With slightly yellowed leaves, bumped corners and prev. owner's inkings, front pastedown. Lettering on spine in gilt has faded but is readable. Interior tight and complete. A decent example of an 'up from poverty' novel in the long line of author's works.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 ALI, Ayaan Hirsi Infidel
74205 New York Free Press 2007 0743289684 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
7th printing. In beige quarter cloth and black paper-covered boards with titling in black on spine. With section of b&w photos at mid-volume. A clean, bright, firm copy in excellent dust jacket. The author's story is compelling; she escaped from a life of domination under an arranged marriage to the West where she became an activist and champion of women's rights. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 ALISON, Sir Archibald History of Europe From the Fall of Napoleon in MDCCCXV [1815] to the Accession of Louis Napoleon in MDCCCLII [1852]. Volume IV only: June 1844 through 1852.
73690 New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1860 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume 4 only in author's four volume series (Spine says Vol VIII but title page has work as Volume IV). In tan calf leather with raised bands and titling on spine in gilt on black blocks. Endpapers and text block edges marbled. Hinges good, with some abrading to the calf at the spine. Volume has been exposed to dampness, interior pages are rippled but with no apparent dampstains. Prev. owner's bookplate at front pastedown. Textblock firm and intact. Includes 147-page extensive index of the events of European history from 1815-1852 for all four volumes of this series. A handsome, though faultily labeled, volume in this important work on the history of Europe. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 542, 147, (2, ads) pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allegro, J. M. Dead Sea Scrolls
60138 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1956 0140203761 Soft cover Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape; dime-sized section of cover torn off (sticker removal?); else solid and tight.; 60138; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 ALLEN, Arthur A. (and others) Stalking Birds With Color Camera 331 color photographs, showing 266 species of North American birds
73937 Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
In pale and darker green cloth-covered boards with titling in gilt on cover and spine; Nat. Geo. logo on cover in gilt. Second printing. With numerous color and black and white photos; printed on quality glossy paper. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket with 3 or 4 closed tears; chafing along edges; in removable mylar protector. An interesting work for the bird lover/photographer and how to get those shots. Includes plentiful information on bird habitats, behavior and habits. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 329 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Allen, Catherine J. The Hold Life Has Coca and Cultural Identity in an Andean Community
71754 Smithsonian Institution Press 1988 0874742552 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape, minor scuffing at edges. Interior clean & w/ a few pencillings. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry, No 12; 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 283 pages 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Allen, Douglas; Allen Jr., Douglas N.C. Wyeth - The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals
73410 Bonanza 1984 0517207257 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
The incomparable artist/illustrator N.C. (Newell Convers) Wyeth's work is examined in this thorough bibliography. Extensive biographical information included. Front of volume contains color and b&w plates with examples of his work; back half is a detailed bibliography, listing the books, periodicals, newspapers, posters and other venues where his work appeared. Volume in red leatherette w/tear at head of spine; interior has soiling along edges of cover page and presentation remarks in ink on front free endpaper; otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket very chafed at spine ends, with 1 in. tear at head of spine, minor soiling, and in removable mylar protector. ; 1.2 x 12.1 x 9.1 Inches; 335 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allen, Frank Kenyon The Golfer's Bible
50678 Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1968 0385014023 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Classic golf instruction book; with prev.owner's name on cover sticker; light scuffing.; 50678; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Allen, Lawrence J The Trans Alaska Pipeline Volume II South to Valdez
73065 Seattle, Washington U. S. A. Scribe Publishing Corporation 1976 0915748266 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The immense task of building the Alaska Pipeline is detailed in words and pictures in this oversize volume. 10-1/2 in. wide x 14 in. tall. In good shape; clean and unmarked in VG dust jacket. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Allen, Lawrence J The Trans Alaska Pipeline: The Beginning Volume I
73064 Seattle, Washington U. S. A. Scribe Pub. Corp 1975 0915748002 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
The immense task of building the Alaska Pipeline is detailed in words and pictures in this oversize volume. 10-1/2 in. wide x 14 in. tall. In good shape; quarter-sized circular closed tear on back dust jacket. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Allin, Michael Zarafa A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
72752 New York Walker & Company 1998 0802713394 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The story of the first-ever giraffe seen in France; taken there in 1826. Stated first edition; possible book club edition. Impeccable condition.; 0.9 x 8.72 x 5.18 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Almond, Gabriel Abraham & G. Bingham, Jr. Powell & Gabriel A. Almind Comparative Politics Today A World View: Sixth Edition
71622 Harpercollins College Div 1996 0673524744 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Poly-sci text in good shape; oversize softcover. Interior clean & unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 846 pages 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 ALT, David D.; HYNDMAN, Donald W. Roadside Geology of Northern California Roadside Geology Series
74272 Missoula, MT, U.S.A. Mountain Press Publishing Co. 1994 087842055X Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Stated 16th Printing, March 1994. With numerous maps, photos and drawings. A clean, bright, firm copy. Works in this series make geology understandable for the amateur. Format is based upon roads and highways and the geologic forms to be observed from them. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Amado, Jorge Shepherds of the Night
50234 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated second printing of US Edition. With sticker remnants frt. pastdown. In vivid orange full cloth, bright gilt spine lettering. DJ price clip. Rubber stamped remainder mark, lower edge. DJ light fading, spine yellowed. Brazilian writer's novel, set in Bahia, originally published 1964. Translated from the Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. ; 50234; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp
31015 New York Random House 1977 0394499824 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated First Ed., 2nd Printing of Ambler's thriller featuring 'The Able Criminal'. An excellent writer at work. Book has smudges on frt. boards, prev. owner's bookplate on frt. paste-down. DJ in mylar, orig. $8.95 price unclipped.; 31015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day
72334 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Good copy of author's gripping novel of intrigue, set in Istanbul. In light blue bumped covers, w/clean interior & maps of region at endpapers. Dust jacket chipped but largely intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ambrose, Stephen E. To America Personal Reflections of an Historian
71133 Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight frt cover corner bump; otherwise undamaged. Beloved late historian's last work, reminiscing on his long career and his ruminations on America. In great shape; w/full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
60395 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Outstanding tale of Lewis & Clark expedition in a sharp copy. 2nd prtg. w/orig. $27.50 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60395; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Ambrose, Stephen E., Friedman, Jon (illustrator) Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
31119 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Friedman, Jon (illustrator) 
Ambrose's collection of essays about comradeship and relationships between men. In top shape. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 American Bible Society A New Concordance to the Holy Bible - King James Version
71243 New York American Bible Society, New York 1960 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Used as a kind of index to the Holy Bible. Copy has beginnings of spine crack middle of book; with two detached pgs; else pretty solid and no apparent missing pages. Interior pencillings. In full navy covers w/silver lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Ames, W.F. (editor) Proceedings of 14th World Congress on Computational and Applied Mathematics In 3 Volumes
73392 Atlanta, Georgia School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology 1994 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The proceedings in a 3-volume set. In excellent shape. Due to the weight (about 9 lbs.), extra shipping may be requested. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1572 pages 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Amicis, Edmondo De The Heart of Boyhood
73548 Racine, Wisconsin U. S. A. Whitman Publishing Company 1918 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In mustard full cloth covers w/illustration of a boy, daydreaming as he looks out the window of his school room. With color and b&w illustrations by Alice Carsey. Leaves have separated at front and rear of volume, exposing webbing and making for loose covers; but text block is firm and intact. A few interior pages have tears. Endpapers with rubberstampings and pencilings. This is the story of an Italian boy who jots down his innermost thoughts, which are later made into a book by his indulgent father. This work enjoyed worldwide success after publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Amis, Kingsley The Folks That Live on the Hill
31002 New York, NY Summit Books 1990 0671708163 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An edition of Amis' humorous account of Harry Caldecote's retirement in London. Unflawed. With mylar DJ protector, original $18.95 price unclipped.; 31002; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women
41165 New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1985 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's savage comedy, featuring character Stanley Duke. In dandy condition, with no damages. Orig. $14.95 price unclipped. First Amer. Edition; 41165; Octavo 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Amis, Martin Yellow Dog
50604 New York Miramax Books 2003 1401352030 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Outstanding copy, sharp in all ways. With orig. $24.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50604; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Amis, Martin The Information
60064 London Flamingo/Harpercollins 1995 0002253569 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Sharp copy of author's tale of unsuccessful novelist observing his fellow writer's success. Possibly unread; has tiny black mark lower edge. DJ bears orig £15.99 flap price; 60064; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amis, Martin London Fields
71103 New York Vintage 1991 0679730346 Trade Paper Very Good 
Nice copy; rubbing at edges otherwise nice; no interior markings; clean. ; 1.06 x 8 x 5.23 Inches; 480 pages 
Price: 9.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Amis, Martin London Fields
60055 New York Harmony Books 1989 BCE Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Full-sized trade paper book club edition. In decent shape with rear cover crease. Interior clean & tight. Author's turn-of-the-millenium novel revolves around a murder on the mean streets of London. ; 60055; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 AMOS, William H.; AMOS, Stephen H. National Audubon Society Regional Guide to Atlantic and Gulf Coast A Personal Journey
74255 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394731093 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Comprehensive guide to the aquatic life of the eastern seaboard including fishes, birds, plants and other creatures and life forms. With large section featuring color photos and data about the species being examined. Rear of volume has more detailed info. on the pictured items in the front. In great shape; but the overall textblock slightly rippled due to improper storage of volume. ; Audubon Society Nature Guides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 670 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anderson, Peter Culloden Moor and Story of the Battle With description of the stone circles and cairns at Clava
73069 Inverness, Scotland Stirling/E. Mackay 1920 Plastic comb binding Good with no dust jacket 
Modestly-bound reprint; in plastic comb binding. Volume appears to be bound from photocopies of an earlier printing. With numerous underlinings and inked comments, front free endpaper; otherwise a bright and solid copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Andrews, John N.; Marsden, Carl A. Tomorrow in the Making
70440 New York Whittlesey House 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Collection of essays written by leading thinkers of the time in solid, tight volume. With presentation note glued to ffep for "academic achievement in economics" to prev. owner, who has also inked her name to frt. pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine lightly faded.; LK50102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Perfect Tribute
71856 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Vignette-like short story set alongside the Gettysburg Address by Abraham Lincoln in a sharp, smaller volume. Simple tan paper dust jacket w/AL's image on front has tears and a large piece missing at tail of spine; and in non-glare Brodart soft-feel protector. Identical image of Lincoln on front of paperboard cover. Interior slightly yellowed; unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 ANG, Tom Digital Photographer's Handbook
74120 New York DK Publishing, Inc. 2002 0789489074 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
In pictorial covers (with photos that match the dust jacket). Stated first American edition, 2002. High-quality interior pages with many color and b&w photos; along with tables, charts and other illustrations. A very sharp copy; with inked gift info. on front free endpaper and with a slightly rounded top front cover. Jacket with a few creases, otherwise in great shape.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 408 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Angle, Paul M. (Editor) The Lincoln Reader
73212 New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
A look at Lincoln's life in the form of letters, essays & biographical sketches by a host of authors, including Mr. Lincoln himself. With numerous b&w photos. B-O-M-C flyer specific to this work laid in. In grey full cloth on board covers w/maroon and gilt decorations & lettering, spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped along edges; in removable mylar protector. ; 50401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 564 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Anonymous [DE MILLE, James (1837-1880)] A Strange Manuscript Found In A Copper Cylinder
73879 New York Harper and Brothers Publishers 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Work lacks direct mention of author, but known to be De Mille, per MEGLEY. First Edition (though this work first appeared in serial form in Harper's Magazine). With 19 black and white engravings by Gilbert Gaul. In tightly woven blue cloth with gilt, silver and brown image of floating cylinder on water on cover; sea serpent/cylinder illustration on spine. Titling on cover and spine in gilt. Interior pages lightly yellowed, volume is spine cocked but firm. Covers have edgewear, especially at spine ends; along with incidental rubbing and lightly rounded corners. A handsome copy of Canadian author's most famous work, which was published posthumously. This wildly creative fantasy novel is concerned with a shipwreck victim's discovery of an entire tropical civilization hidden near Antarctica.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 291, (4, ads) pages 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Appelt, Kathi My Father's Summers A Daughter's Memoir
71692 Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2004 0805073620 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Unusual memoir; presented in diary-like format with short entries and many photos. Poignant story of a girl whose parents divorced and her adjustment to her Dad's new family. Volume has been in high school library & has evidence of tape removal on covers, rubberstamping interior; otherwise in good shape. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Applebaum, Anne Gulag A History
71275 Doubleday 2003 0767900561 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift in the Caves of Ice or The Wreck of the Airship
73566 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In tan soiled cloth covers. Interior bears pencilings at endpapers, is mostly bright but last few pages yellowed and brittle. With Boehm illustration at frontis. Front free endpaper has been torn out. Overall, volume intact and firm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 214, (6, ads) pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Apuleius, Robert Graves (translator) The Golden Ass: A New Translation from the Latin of Apuleius
70033 New York Noonday Press 1967 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Ancient Roman tale translated by acclaimed author of I, Claudius. In nice, newish condition.; 70033; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 ARBIB, Robert S. Jr.; PETTINGILL, Olin Sewall Jr.; SPOFFORD, Sally Hoyt Enjoying Birds around New York City Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University
74089 Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Full title: 'Enjoying Birds Around New York City: An Aid To Recognizing, Watching, Finding, And Attracting Birds In New York City, Long Island, The Upstate Counties Of Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland, And Orange, And Nearby Points In New Jersey And Connecticut.' Stated first printing, publisher's page. In full green cloth-covered boards with lettering in darker green on cover and spine. Interior with numerous black and white drawings and maps of the local area from Montauk to the outer reaches of Duchess County. With maps at endpapers on green papers. Includes lengthy, poignant inscription to 'Aunt Laurette' on fly page. Interior is otherwise clean and bright; volume is firm. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed and with chips and small tears at extremities, flap is priceclipped, and jacket in mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Ardagh, John Germany and the Germans An Anatomy of Society Today
72797 New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1990 0060158395 BCE Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
"...searching and incisive portrait of contemporary German society" in a good, clean, bright copy. In black half cloth and black paperboard covers. Book and dust jacket clean, bright and sharp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ardrey, Robert The Social Contract A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
71651 Delta 1970 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author compares animal behavior with human behavior. In a good, clean copy; minor stains at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com