Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 HAN Suyin A Many-Splendored Thing
74541 Boston Atlantic-Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
First Edition. In turquoise and coral full cloth-covered boards with titling in silver on spine. Includes slip of paper from publisher requesting a review by a literary editor. With prev. owner's inked name, front free endpaper and slightly rounded cover corner, otherwise firm, clean and bright. Jacket has sunned spine, minor chafing and with author portrait on back; in removable mylar protector. --- A scarce first edition of author's much-admired love story, featuring a female Chinese M.D. who fled communism in China and found love in Hong Kong. This novel was made into a 1955 film, 'Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing', starring William Holden and Jennifer Jones. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Handelman, Howard Challenge of Third World Development, The
71588 Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U. S. A. Prentice Hall 1995 0133279588 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Examination of 3rd world life & efforts to develop it; in good shape. Clean and bright interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 HANE, Mikiso Japan: A Historical Survey
74535 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684127075 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Advance Review Copy. In full blue cloth-covered boards with bright copper-toned titling, spine. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket bears orig. $15 flap price. Very slight chafing to covers and jacket edges; slight rounding of corners. --- A comprehensive history of Japan, presented chronologically, with 9 maps and numerous illustrations. With extensive bibliography and index at rear of volume, as well as other information. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 650 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 HANFF, Helene 84, Charing Cross Road
74173 New York Avon Books 1987 0380001225 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
In nice shape, clean and firm with inked comment by prev. owner at front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. A much-admired series of letters between the author and the staff of a book shop in London was made into a movie. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 HANFF, Helene Apple of My Eye
74172 Mt. Kisco, New York Moyer Bell Limited 1988 0918825733 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
In great shape, clean and bright. Includes prev. owner's inked signature, front free endpaper; otherwise firm and clean. An unabashed tribute to Manhattan, written by the author of the much-admired 84, Charing Cross Road. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Hansen, Waldemar The Peacock Throne the Drama of Mogul India
60513 New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972 0030002710 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Epic story of the Indian dynasty that produced, among other things, the Taj Mahal. Stated 1st Ed. In full yellow cloth covers w/vivid gilt and green designs spine. DJ flap price clipped; else in good shape.; 60513; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Hansen, William B. (editor) 1991 Guidebook to Geology and Horizontal Drilling of the Bakken Formation
71162 Billings, Montana, U.S.A. Montana Geological Society 1991 1878018019 Hardcover Very Good 
No DJ. Clean, tight copy; unmarked. With many fold-out charts and maps. Includes well-by-well production info. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Harbison, E. Harris The Age of Reformation: The Development of Western Civilization; Narrative Essays in the History of our Tradition from Its Origins in Ancient Israel and Greece to the Present
70401 Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press 1969 Trade Paper Very Good 
Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15th Prtg. of work orig. pub. in 1955. In brown covers, showing some scratches/wear at edges. Else tight and intact.; LK50061; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 HARDEN, Donald B. Glass of the Caesars
73738 Milan Olivetti 1987 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
In blue covers with 4 photos of glass busts of Caesar on cover. Printed on quality, coated papers with dozens of color photos of glass artifacts from the ancient Romans, with accompanying drawings of each as well as descriptions. Many of the items in this work are displayed at the Corning Museum of Glass (Corning, NY), The British Museum (London), and Römish-Germanisches Museum (Cologne). With insignificant cover creases, a couple of soiled dots, rear endpapers; else a clean, unmarked copy. A beautifully-designed work, in a very nice copy.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the d'Urbervilles: An Authoritative Text, Hardy and the Novel, Criticism
31351 New York W. W. Norton & Company 1965 0393090442 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
A Norton Critical Edition. Not only the famed novel, but extensive analysis of the book by the likes of Virginia Woolf and D.H. Lawrence. Includes much information about Hardy and his writings. In very good shape, with previous owner's inked name on ffep.; 31351; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
50333 New York W. W. Norton & Company 1971 0393097919 Trade Paper Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Timeless novel in a helpful annotated version, explaining the archaic references for the modern reader; along with backgrounds and criticism; rich in its depth. In great shape. ; 50333; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native (One Novel Only, Not a Compilation)
50341 New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Author's timeless classic in a very appealing undated edition. In soft-to-the-touch full tan cloth, very light fading to spine. Interior sharp and tight. Publisher's "Universal Library" series.; 50341; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
50355 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Delightful, compact issue of timeless classic in publisher's "Modern Student's Library" series. DJ has about 2/3 of frt. cover missing (with photo of title page inserted), else rest is mostly intact and in Brodart. Book is solid & tight, with considerable yellowing and with dampstains toward rear of vol.; 50355; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall; 412 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
60269 New York Macmillan Co. 1937 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pub date 1937 Handsome beige cloth edition of famed novel. Top edge painted red. Volume is solid and tight, no noticeable damages. ; 60269; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hardy, Thomas Far from the Madding Crowd, the Return of the Native, Tess of the D'Urbervilles (3 Volume Set)
60458 Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very nice 3-vol set of Hardy's famed and much admired novels. Each is in full blue and red cloth covers w/silver lettering spines. Interiors all bright and white; it appears none of these books has been read. Light edgewear; 'Madding' has 2 sm spots top edge. ; 60458; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles, a Pure Woman
71767 New York The Heritage Press 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Beautifully produced copy of the classic novel. In pictorial green covers; interior dotted with woodcut engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Clean, bright & tight; w/slight spine cock. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
71842 New York Modern Library Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Sharp copy of famed novel of the 19th Century in a poor dust wrapper. In full green cloth covers w/minor chafing at corners. DJ is chipped at top edge, with 5" x 1" piece missing from lower front. Priceclipped front flap. ML #121. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
72445 New York Harper & Row Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Decent copy of classic novel. Considerable underlining 1st 50 pages; not much thereafter. In full red cloth covers; some crumpled interior pages; inked notations title page. ; Harper's Modern Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 HARE, Cyril With a Bare Bodkin
74595 London Faber and Faber Ltd 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Author's novel, first published in 1946, in a reprint copy. In full rose paper-covered boards with titling stamped in blue on spine. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper; else a clean, bright interior. Price-clipped dust jacket w/some chipping and small tears along edges; in removable mylar protector. --- Cyril Hare was the pseudonym of Alfred Alexander Gordon Clark (1900-1958) who worked as a judge in England as well as a novelist. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 204 pages 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Harrington, Michael The Next America The Decline and Rise of the United States
71700 Henry Holt & Co 1984 0030574684 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Gritty side of American life, set in mid-1980s, is depicted here. In large format, allows photographer Bob Adelman's many photos to be well displayed. In blue half cloth & hardboard covers; DJ chipped and w/minor tears but intact. ; 0.8 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 154 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Harris, C. J. The Canadian Pocket Encyclopedia: Quick Canadian Facts
41246 Toronto Quick Canadian Facts Ltd. 1969 Trade Paper Good with no dust jacket 
Details and facts about the world's second largest nation. From mileage distances between cities to the origin of the name (a Huron-Iroquois chief's name for a grouping of huts as told to a French explorer who thought he was describing the whole country). In good shape, solid and complete but yellowed pages. Large "T" inked frt cover. ; 41246; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Harris, John The Spring of Malice
72999 New York William Sloane Associates 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Formerly property of a library, but sole marking consists of a rubber stamping on an interior page. Topstain has water spots; otherwise vol. clean and tight. ; 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 406 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 HARRIS, Leon A The Fine Art of Political Wit Being a Lively Guide to the Artistic Invective, Elegant Epithet, and Polished Impromptus as well as the Gallant and Graceful of various British and American Politicians from the 18th Century though our own Days of Grace...
74111 New York E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated Second Printing, Oct. 1964. In blue quarter cloth and brown paper-covered boards with gilt dart illustration on cover; titling on spine in red. Interior pages firm and unmarked. Jacket with small tears and chafing along edges; bears orig. $4.95 flap price. Author's compendium of witticisms, from both sides of the North Atlantic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 HARRISON, George H. The Backyard Bird Watcher
73931 New York Simon and Schuster 1979 0671226649 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. In black quarter cloth and red paper-covered boards. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. With technical and graphic assistance by Kit Harrison. Loaded with black & white photos and drawings. Inscription on front free endpaper and light foxing along textblock edges; otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. In priceclipped dust jacket with rubbing, some foxing and tears at corners. Author gives many useful tips on creating birdhouses and other bird-friendly habitat in order to attract birds to anyone's back yard. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Harrisson, Barbara Orang-utan
71422 London Collins 1962 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author
Hard-to-find copy of author's experiences with Orangutans in Borneo. Signed by author w/presentation remarks on front free endpaper, as follows: For X with best wishes, Barbara Harrisson. In full red covers w/many interior pictures; watery looking edgestains lower edge & on back, else unmarked. Dust jacket has deteriorated, much chafing and chipping but largely intact and now in removable mylar sleeve. Orig 25s flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Hart, Anita C. ; Hopkins, Catherine A. ; Ford, Beth (editors) ICD-9-CM Professional for Physicians, Volumes 1 & 2 - 2006 (Softbound Version) (Physician's Icd-9-Cm) International Classification of Diseases 9th Revision Clinical Modification
71990 Thomson Delmar Learning 2005 1563376970 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape, devoid of interior markings. Minor cover scuffing. ; 1.3 x 10.6 x 8.4 Inches; 303 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Harte, Bret Selected Western Stories and Poems
72073 Roslyn, NY Classics Club Walter J Black 1932 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Famed American storyteller's works collected in andsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Vol is sharp and crisp. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Harting, Emilie C. A Literary Tour Guide to the United States: Northeast
70042 New York William Morrow & Co. 1978 0688082815 First Thus Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Visit the homes of famous American east-coast writers; guide helps you get there. In top shape, retailer's sticker frt. cover; else fine.; 70042; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Hartley, L.P. The Go-Between
72788 New York Alfred A. Knopf 0965450287 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Reprint copy of much-admired novel first published in 1954. Undated, but likely published 1990s; and very possibly as a book club edition. Clean, bright and tight copy; crisp and newish book and DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Hasselstrom, Linda; Collier, Gaydell; Curtis, Nancy Leaning into the Wind Women Write from the Heart of the West
71481 Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395837383 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Collection of works by dozens of women writers from the Dakotas, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, and Nebraska features stories and poems. In black paper-covered covers; interior has prev owner's signature and sticker remnant front free endpaper; otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket chafed and chipped at edges; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Hassler, Jon North of Hope : A Novel
31144 New York Ballantine Books 1990 0345369106 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Hassler's fine novel of life in rural, snowy, cold Minnesota. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Stated 1st, 1st prtg. Nice copy, prev owner's name in ink frt pastedown, dust jacket in removable mylar protector with original 19.95 price unclipped. ; 31144; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 518 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Hassler, Jon My Staggerford Journal
41068 New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1999 0345432886 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
100-page account of the writing and publishing of Jon Hassler's beloved first novel, "Staggerford". From page 41: "That explains why (page) 148 will presto! Be 170. However, it doesn't explain the difficulty of describing the relationship between Beverly and Miles." In immaculate condition. DJ bears original $14.00 price, unclipped. Bears author's rubber-stamped facsimile signature on title page. In Brodart poly protector. ; 41068; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Hassler, Jon The Love Hunter
41088 New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1981 0688004830 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's third novel in a clean, sharp copy. First edition, with full number line on publisher's page. With minor edgewear, bruising to rear flap crease; otherwise in top shape. In Brodart protector w/orig. $12.95 price intact. With NY Times Book Review Aug. 1981 laid in. ; 41088; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Hassler, Jon The Dean's List
41099 New York Ballantine Books 1997 0345416376 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hassler returns us to Rookery State College and the doings of the faculty there. Pristine copy, first ed. W/full number line on pub. Page. In Brodart w/orig. $24.00 price unclipped. ; 41099; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hassler, Jon North of Hope : A Novel
50598 New York Ballantine Books 1990 0345369106 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Hassler's fine novel of life in rural, snowy, cold Minnesota. One of his finest works, a joy to read. Signed by author on half title page thusly: "Xxxxx All best wishes, Jon Hassler". Stated 1st Ed, 4th prtg. DJ in Brodart w/original 19.95 price unclipped. ; 50598; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 518 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Hassler, Jon Dear James
50601 New York Ballantine Books 1993 0345377079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Agatha's trip to Italy in a near-perfect copy. Stated First Ed. w/full number line. Orig. $21 price unclipped.; 50601; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Hassler, Jon Simon's Night
71205 New York Atheneum 1979 0689109814 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author w/presentation remarks front free endpaper, "July 1982 Greetings to the Tredtens, Jon Hassler". In great shape, clean and tight w/very slight edgewear. Dust jacket front flap crease w/orig $9.95 price unclipped; chipping top of spine & in Brodart protector. Interior clean and devoid of markings (other than those of author). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 74.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Hassler, Jon The Staggerford Flood
71206 New York Viking 2002 0670031259 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Beloved author's Agatha McGee character has to deal with a 'flood' of issues in this clean, tight, sharp copy. ; Mysteries & Horror; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Hassler, Jon Grand Opening
71214 New York William Morrow 1987 0688066496 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sharp copy of author's semi-autobiographical novel. W/sticker removal evidence ffep; otherwise clean, tight and bright. In excellent dust jacket w/original $17.95 flap price unclipped. Stated 1st edition, full number line. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Hassler, Jon Simon's Night
71215 New York Atheneum 1979 0689109814 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Author's second novel, considered by some to be his best. Sharp copy; reseller's inked price ffep; minor edge staining. Otherwise clean and tight. Stated 2nd prtg. Dust jacket has 1" tear frt lower edge, chipping head & tail of spine, w/orig. $9.95 flap price unclipped and in poly protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hassler, Jon Rookery Blues
71217 New York Ballantine Books 1995 0345393562 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fictional Rookery State College is the scene of this well-conceived novel. In nice shape, tiny remainder mark/dot bottom edge; else solid, tight and bright. Orig. $23.00 DJ flap price unclipped & in poly protector. ; 50599; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Hassler, Jon North of Hope : A Novel
31142 New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1990 0345369106 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hassler's fine novel of life in rural, snowy, cold Minnesota. One of his finest works, a joy to read. Stated 1st, 1st prtg. Is a very clean copy, DJ in clear mylar wrap w/original 19.95 price unclipped. ; 31142; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 HATANO, Isoko Mother and Son: The wartime correspondence of Isoko and Ichiro Hatano
74536 Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated First [US] Printing. In full green cloth-covered boards with titling on spine in black and white. Interior firm, bright and unmarked. Jacket has slight spine fading, is otherwise in great shape and w/orig. $3.75 flap price intact. --- A runaway bestseller in Japan when first published in 1950, this volume is translated from the French edition ('L'Enfant d'Hiroshima') by Margaret Shenfield. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Hatch, Alden General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
60406 Chicago Consolidated Book Publishers 1944 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wartime bio. of DDE, in dandy cond. W/pictorial endpapers depicting kneeling Ike w/warplanes in background. In full cloth covers, solid & tight.; 60406; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Haughton, Natalie 365 Great Chocolate Desserts
72400 New York HarperCollins Publisher 1991 0060169907 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
In great shape; clean, bright, and newish. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Hawking, Stephen W. A Brief History of Time : From the Big Bang to Black Holes
41148 New York Bantam Books 1988 055305340X Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hawking has a way of making complex scientific subjects understandable for the layman. In this wildly popular volume he takes us to the outer limits of our ability to understand physics, time, and the universe. In fine condition, unflawed; with orig. $22.50 price unclipped. 11th printing. ; 41148; Octavo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 HAWKINS, Anne To the Swift
73697 New York Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Stated First Edition, publisher's page. In red cloth-covered boards with titling and decorations in gilt on spine. Interior bears inked ffep inscription; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket chipped along edges, with brightly colored illustration on front; in removable mylar protector. Adventure novel set against the drama of the Pony Express in the 19th century American West. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter
72485 Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Association 1984 0895771845 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Quality copy of famed work. With illustrations by Robert Quackenbush. Publisher's flyer with information about this book laid in. In grey cloth and maroon leatherette half covers. Satin bookmark ribbon. In top shape, with clean & bright interior. Reader's Digest Association--known for multi-volume-in-one-book abridgements--also publish some complete and unabridged classics such as this one in a high-quality copy. Lavishly illustrated and published on heavy, rich-feeling papers and leatherette and cloth and gilt covers. ; The World's Best Reading; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Grandfather's Chair A History For Youth. With Seventy-One Illustrations.
73636 Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
In tightly-woven grey cloth-covered boards with color illustration on front cover. Lettering and decorations in navy blue on cover and spine. Interior bears over 70 b&w illustrations (by unattributed artist), dotted throughout the text; and color illust. at frontis. With fountain-penned presentation remarks; from which a date has been roughly erased (so as to conceal, apparently, the recipient's age); otherwise interior clean and tight. All edges stained by publisher in green. First published in 1840, and scarce in this 1893 edition, this work was an attempt by Hawthorne to present high spots in history to a youthful audience. A compact (5-1/2 in. wide x 6-3/4 in. tall), very well-preserved volume. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Hawthorne, Nathaniel, Illustrated by Hugh Thomson The Scarlet Letter
41123 State Street Press 1984 0681995319 Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
Hawthorne's masterpiece in a dandy copy, appears to be unread. Unflawed and in Brodart poly protector. ; 41123; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Hawthorne, Nathaniel, Illustrated by Lars Hokanson Twice-Told Tales
72295 Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Association 1989 0895773325 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hokanson, Lars 
Famous story collection in a nice copy. Reader's Digest Assoc known for multi-volume-in-one-book abridgements also publish some classics such as this one in a high-quality copy. Lavishly illustrated and published on heavy, rich-feeling papers and leatherette, cloth and gilt covers. With 27 of author's best-loved short stories, and numerous illustrations by Lars Hokanson. Complete and unabridged. ; World's Best Reading; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 HAYAKAWA, Sessue; BOWEN, Croswell Zen Showed Me the Way ...to peace, happiness, and tranquility
74543 Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First US Edition. In full grey and red paper-covered boards with titling in brown on spine. Includes a section of b&w photos. Interior clean, unmarked and firm, but starting to yellow. Jacket is lightly rubbed and bears orig. $3.95 flap price; with Hayakawa portrait on the back. --- This memoir by Sessue Hayakawa, who was a successful actor (Colonel Saito in 'The Bridge Over the River Kwai' among many others) who used Zen to overcome depression and suicidal tendencies to live a full, rewarding life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Hayden, David; Storer, Jay; Haynes, John Dodge Pick-Ups Automotive Repair Manual 1974 thru 1993, 2WD & 4WD, Six-cylinder inline V6 and V8 gasoline engines, Full-size pick-ups, Ramcharger, Trailduster
72331 Newbury Park, Calif. Haynes Publishing Group 1996 1563922029 Softcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Very rough copy of useful repair manual. Corners of volume have been abraided & roughly scuffed (dragged? ) and are now missing, some content lost. But 99% of content is present; book is solidly intact and not falling apart. ; Haynes Repair Manual; 0.85 x 10.69 x 8.4 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 HAZAN, Marcella Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking
73971 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 039458404X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated First Edition on publisher's page. With illustrations throughout by Karin Kretschmann. In light green and pale yellow decorative plastic-coated covers. Interior clean, but with a few creased pages. Overall, volume it firm and clean. Dust jacket with similar color scheme as covers, but with illustrations on front, and portrait of the author with her husband and collaborator, Victor Hazan, on the back. The teacher of Northern Italian cooking became famous with the publication of her 'The Classic Italian Cook Book' which was followed by two other works prior to the publication of this must-have cookbook for the Italian chef. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 688 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Hazzard, Shirley Greene on Capri A Memoir
71330 New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374166757 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Newish copy of memoir of author and famed author Graham Greene on Capri. With repro of artist Jakob Philipp Hackert's 'Capri: The Mount Solaro' on front cover. In excellent cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Heggen, Thomas Mister Roberts
71709 Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Samuel Hanks Bryant 
No DJ. Good copy of Heggen's only novel. Comical but serious story of dedicated US Navy Lieutenant who is liked by all on board his nondescript cargo ship except the captain. Later made into wonderful play and movie. Interior clean; tan cloth boards, light wear at corners & edges; inked X back cover. ; 41138; Octavo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 HEILNER, Van Campen (author); HUNT, Lynn Bogue (paintings & drawings) Our American Game Birds
74092 Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Later reprint of work which first appeared in 1941. Includes a foreward by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. In full gold cloth-covered boards with blue bird & shotgun illustration on cover; titling in gilt on blue block on spine. With prev. owner's inked info., dated 1950, on endpaper; a band of light soiling on front cover, bruised cloth on back. Interior pages on yellowed paper (perhaps in the original color) but clean. Heavily chipped and torn jacket has some soiling and has foxing on verso; now in mylar protector. With 19 magnificent color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt (and with his b&w drawings). Includes detailed information on the habits and habitat of the most sought-after game birds.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 HEILNER, Van Campen (author); HUNT, Lynn Bogue (paintings & drawings) Our American Game Birds
74093 Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stated First Edition, 1941. Includes a foreward by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. In full red cloth-covered boards with blindstamped bird & shotgun illustration on cover; titling in gilt on black block on spine. With bumped corners & a bump along top edge, binder's glue bleed-through at endpapers. Interior pages slightly on the yellow side (perhaps in the original color) but clean and illustrations bright. Lacks the dust jacket. With 19 magnificent color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt (and with his b&w drawings). Includes detailed information on the habits and habitat of the most sought-after game birds.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 HEINRICH, Bernd A Year in the Maine Woods
74458 Reading, Mass. A William Patrick Book/Addiosn-Wesley Publishing Co. 1994 0201622521 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated First Printing, September 1994. In navy quarter cloth and teal paper-covered boards with titling in gilt on spine. Interior features numerous, unattributed drawings (presumably by the author). A clean, bright copy but with light foxing on top edge of textblock. | Zoologist/naturalist Heinrich relates his experiences in his hand-made cabin in the woods. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Heintzelman, Donald S A Manual for Bird Watching in the Americas
72316 New York Universe Books 1979 087663336X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Guide to birdwatching, with a western hemisphere approach to locating good sites for the hobby. With dozen of photos & extensive lists of suggested readings. A nice copy, in full red cloth covers w/bright white lettering, spine; remainder mark lower edge. W/prev owner's inked info front free endpaper. DJ has light scuffing at edges; otherwise intact. ; 1 x 9.4 x 6.8 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Helfer, Ralph Modoc The True Story of the Greatest Elephant That Ever Lived
72184 New York Harper 1998 0060929510 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Moving story details the bond between a man and an elephant...both born on the same day. In nice shape, with inked presentation remarks, front free endpaper. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Hellman, Lillian Pentimento
71191 Boston Little, Brown & Company 1973 0316355208 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Noted author's collection of profiles of people of her life. Book undamaged and clean in black & red full cloth. DJ curled, creased and torn and in mylar poly protector. Stated 3rd prtg publisher's page. Orig $7.95 DJ flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Hemingway, Ernest The Garden of Eden
31495 New York Scribner's 1986 0684186934 BCE Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hemingway's postumously-published tale, loosely based on his life with his first wife and their life together in France. Impeccable copy in white cloth and tan paper hardback. Likely book club edition.; 31495; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 HEMINGWAY, Ernest A Moveable Feast Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties
74606 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. In rust quarter cloth and green paper-covered boards with author facsimile gilt signature on cover and titling & decorations in gilt on spine. Publisher's green topstain. Jacket with painting of Pont Neuf (Paris) by Hildegard Rath on the front, and a portrait of Hemingway by Henry Strater on the back. Includes a section of b&w photo plates. Pages just starting to yellow, otherwise interior firm, clean and unmarked. Jacket chafed at edges and with light foxing/rusty looking minor soiling; in removable mylar protector. --- From the flap of the DJ: 'Ernest Hemingway left the world a generous legacy in these sketches of his early life in Paris in the Twenties.' Overall, a nice, clean copy of a much-admired work which recounts the famous group of writers of which Hemingway was a member and which included Ezra Pound, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ford Madox Ford, John Dos Passos, James Joyce, Gertrude Stein and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 55.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls
71021 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Classic copy of classic work; in full tan cloth covers. Residues from manufacturing process have bled through pastedowns to endpapers; with inked ownership info frt pastedown. Interior just starting to yellow but solid and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls
71073 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ...This prtg issued 1945. Classic copy of classic work; in full blue cloth covers. Faint signs of yellowing but unmarked and tight. Stain on spine. One section of book mfgd w/substandard paper and yellowing at faster rate than rest of book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls
72301 New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Undated reprint of classic work first published in 1940; in full blue cloth covers w/gilt, silver and blue printing & lettering, spine & cover. With minor edgewear . No DJ. Interior clean & bright; is very solid and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls
60408 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Later Scribner's edition, in blue and black leatherette. Solid, tight and bright inside. Light chafing at extremities. A handsome reprint copy of Hemingway's famed novel of the Spanish Civil War.; 60408; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 507 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 HEMINGWAY, Ernest A Farewell To Arms
74509 New York Bantam Books 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
First Bantam Mass Market Paperback edition, January 1949. With C.C. Beall illustration of protagonists in an embrace on the cover. All edges with publisher's ruby stain. With partial separation of outer plastic skin on covers; 1-1/2 in. tear on front cover. Otherwise in nice shape. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 277, (5) pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 HEMINGWAY, Ernest The Sun Also Rises
74530 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint copy, c.1954. In full blue cloth cover with bright silver author facsimile signature on front. Titling and decorations in gilt, silver and blue on front and spine. Interior bright, clean and tight; no markings; no dust wrapper. Corners bumped, minor edgewear. --- A decent copy of author's tale of life in Paris and Spain in early 20th century, first published 1926.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 HEMINGWAY, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea
74531 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Early book club edition of author's novella, lacking the dust jacket. In full pale blue cloth-covered boards with author facsimile signature blindstamped on cover; lettering on spine in silver. With prev. owner's bookplate at front pastedown, some yellowing, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; textblock is firm. With some cover soiling and a small tear at front joint. Book club flyer specific to this work laid in. --- Serving as a parable on the merits of persistence and overcoming life's hardships, this classic tells the story of an old Cuban fisherman who, in the midst of an unsuccessful period, hooks a very large marlin and struggles to bring it in. Mr. Hemingway was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for this work, and later, the Nobel Prize was awarded to him in 1954, with a specific reference to this novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 HEMINGWAY, Ernest Islands in the Stream
74532 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
A good, full-sized book club copy in full green cloth covers w/facsimile signature on front cover in gilt; clean, unmarked interior. With maps of Cuba and Caribbean area at endpapers. Dust jacket chipped & with small tears at edges but in good shape and with orig $10 flap price intact, in removable mylar protector. --- Author's novel, set in the Caribbean, was published after his death.; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 466 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have Not
74596 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
A very early printing (but not a first printing) of author's depression-era novel, set in Key West and Cuba. With Scribner colophon on copyright page (no letter A). In full black cloth-covered boards w/author faded facsimile signature in gilt, frt cover; titling in gilt on green blocks, spine. Covers with spotting, rubbed gilding and slightly bumped corner. Interior pages free of markings but yellowed. Iconic gold foil dust jacket with tears and very chipped but mostly intact, orig. $2.50 flap price intact; and in removable mylar protector. Joris Ivens portrait of Hemingway on jacket back. --- Hemingway's novel was published in 1937, between 'A Farewell to Arms' and 'For Whom the Bell Tolls'. Heavily influenced by the Great Depression, the author contrasts those with, and without, wealth. An increasingly scarce edition of one of author's second-tier works. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 199.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 HEMON, Louis Maria Chapdelaine A Tale of the Lake St. John Country
74497 New York The Macmillan Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1928 edition. With illustrations throughout by Wilfred Jones. Translated from the French by W.H. Blake. A firm, nicely-preserved copy in blue cloth-covered boards with snowy pine tree illustration on cover in white and gilt. A very attractive copy, but with faded (but readable) spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Henderson, Ruth; Henderson, Skitch; Blahnik, Judith Ruth and Skitch Henderson's Seasons in the Country Good Food for Family and Friends
73508 New York Viking Studio Books 1990 0670826049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An eclectic mixture of great recipes as well as photos and 'tour' of the Henderson's farm in the Litchfield Hills of Connecticut. Lavishly sprinkled with color photos by Lans Christensen. First printing w/full number line on publisher's pg. In rich full blue cloth-covered boards; clean and tight and in great shape. Dust jacket bears orig. $24.95 flap price.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Hendryx, James B. Blood of the North
60543 Philadelphia The Blakiston Company 1938 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Stated publication date 1938; Adventure tale set in NW Canada; in full red cloth covers w/yellowed interior pgs. Beginnings of spine/endpaper separation frt & rear; but complete and intact. ; 60543; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Henry, O. Heart of the West
72478 Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Association 1993 0895774941 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Master storyteller's tale, set in the Old West. With illustrations by Joseph Ciardiello. In brown leatherette covers w/antique map-looking artwork, frt cover. Clean, bright and tight. Reader's Digest Association--known for multi-volume-in-one-book abridgements--also publish some classics such as this one in a high-quality copy. Unabridged. Lavishly illustrated and published on heavy, rich-feeling papers and leatherette, cloth and gilt covers. ; The World's Best Reading; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 246 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 HENRY, O. [William Sydney Porter] Whirligigs, Strictly Business, The Four Million, Heart of the West, Roads of Destiny, Cabbages and Kings, The Voice of the City, The Trimmed Lamp (8 Volume Set)
74143 Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1918 Leather Fair with no dust jacket 
A handsome, though deteriorated, set of O. Henry's works, bound in flexible red soft leather covers. The leather on all volumes has deteriorated at the spine areas of the books, resulting in flaking of the leather from that part of the books. Interiors also very fragile, with some volumes split or beginning to split in places. Handling the books leaves a red residue on porous surfaces. All volumes with inked ownership information on endpapers. Top edges gilt. Despite the damage, the volumes appear to be intact and complete and the cover leather is soft and supple. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Henshall, James A. Book of the Black Bass Comprising It's Complete Scientific And Life History
73185 Montgomery, Alabama USA Bass Angler Sportsman Society 1987 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1987 facsimile of the work which originally was published by Robert Clarke & Co. in 1881. Includes wide variety of information about this much sought-after game fish. True to the original edition, complete with numerous illustrations, advertising at the back and list of the original publisher's other works. In full dark green leatherette covers w/gilt image of bass on cover. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 463 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Herold, J. Christopher The Age of Napoleon
41070 New York American Heritage Publishing Co. 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Dandy, comprehensive recounting of the life and conquests of Napoleon Bonaparte, self-proclaimed and still-revered emperor of France. From his rise to power to his downfall at the hand of Wellington, this provides a good picture of his life. In attractive black and red full cloth, with detailed maps front and back endpapers. 16 glossy reproduced drawings/paintings, 453 pgs. Inked '3' on ffep, else undamaged. DJ chipped w/2 significant tears and in Brodart protection w/orig. $17.50 price unclipped. ; 41070; Octavo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Herriot, James The Best of James Herriot Favorite Memories of a Country Vet
74121 New York St. Martin's Press/Reader's Digest Association 1983 0312077165 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
In pictorial covers with gilt stripes and spine lettering. With numerous sepia-toned drawings as well as several full-color photographic plates depicting the farm country of Yorkshire, England. Interior is bright, unmarked and firm. Jacket bears some scuffing and with a few small tears at edges. This oversize work includes stories from author's beloved works, including 'All Creatures Great and Small', 'All Things Bright and Beautiful' and several others. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 503 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Hersey, Jean The Shape of a Year
50671 New York Scribner's 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Pimlott, John 
Woman's account of a year in her life in Connecticut. In impeccable shape, faint back DJ cover staining; minor chipping top of spine.; 50671; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Hersey, John The Wall
31255 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very nice copy of Hersey's gripping tale of WWII life in Warsaw's Jewish ghetto. Showing light wear at edges and spine is faded, DJ in mylar protector and chipped at bottom and top of spine but illustrations bright and colorful. Stated 6th Printing, with original publisher's price of $4.00 unclipped.; 31255; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Hersey, John Under the Eye of the Storm
31358 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 0241913004 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spellbinding Hersey novel about two couples out for a sail and being caught in a storm. Interesting to compare the various reactions by the people in the boat. Nice tight BCE.; 31358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Hersey, John The Child Buyer
60318 New York Knopf 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Imaginative novel tells tale of man accused of buying a male child. In top shape, in full black cloth w/gilt decorations and lettering front cover and spine; prev. owner's bookplate. DJ a few minor tears; bears orig. $4 flap price.; 60318; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Hersey, John A Single Pebble
72462 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Popular author's novel of China in a good copy. Stated 4th printing, publisher's page. In bright full yellow cloth covers w/Chinese junk artwork, cover. Interior has inked inscription, front free endpaper. Dust jacket priceclipped, lightly chipped; otherwise in good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Hersey, John A Bell For Adano
60421 New York, NY Sun Dial Press 1945 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
In full pale grey cloth covers w/bright red spine lettering. DJ chipped up w/some tears but intact. Author's heartwarming novel of American GIs in post-WWII Italy was a Pulitzer Prize winner. An attractive reprint copy. ; 60421; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 HERSEY, John My Petition for More Space
74373 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. In brown leatherette covers with decorations and titling in black and gilt on cover and spine. Interior bright and unmarked. Author's futuristic novel in a nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Hersh, Seymour M. The Dark Side of Camelot
50290 Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1997 0316359556 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Author uncovers Kennedy family secrets. In outstanding condition, stated first ed. w/full number line. Price unclipped, DJ flap.; 50290; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Herzstein, Robert E. Henry R. Luce A Political Portrait of the Man Who Created the American Century
71023 New York Scribner 1994 0684193604 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Exceptional copy of biography of titan in American publishing world. Clean and tight w/o interior markings. Orig $30.00 DJ flap price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Hesse, Hermann The Glass Bead Game
60409 New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1990 080501246X Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nobel-prizewinning novel set in distant future. In great shape, with minor moisture rippling first few pages and sm. amt. frt. cover curling.; 60409; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Hildebrandt, Frank A. The Sands of Nippur
70097 New York Vantage Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slim, attractive book of eclectic poetry. In red, w/bright gilt lettering intact on spine. 2, 3 tears DJ, orig. $2.00 price unclipped. Inked presentation remarks, ffep. Very rare book.; LK41229; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Hill, Julia Butterfly The Legacy of Luna
71717 Harper San Francisco 2000 0965073343 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Newish copy, clean & tight. ; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Hilton, James Nothing So Strange
60068 Boston Atlantic-Little Brown 1947 BCE Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Author of Lost Horizon and other beloved works writes love story between American man and Englishwoman. In nice shape, in full tan cloth. DJ features some chips and sm. tears.; 60068; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Hilton, James ILL Wind [Published in England As "Contango"]
71460 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
[Published in England As "Contango"] This work, written 1 year before the famed "Lost Horizon", is seldom seen in print. In full blue covers; interior clean and tight, with blue topstain. Dust jacket has 2-3 tears, edgewear; prev owner's inked signat front flap. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Hilton, James So Well Remembered
71501 Boston Little, Brown & Company 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
On VE day, plain man looks back at the preceding years. In full orange cloth covers w/light edgewear; interior w/sticker remnant frt pastedown, else clean and tight. Dust jacket in tattered condition, w/chips and tears at edges; bears orig $2.50 flap price. In removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Harold Pinter
71509 New York Twayne Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Sharp copy of examination of the life and work of Harold Pinter, extraordinary English dramatist & Nobel prize winner. In full red covers w/bright gilt design & lettering spine & cover. DJ chipped at head of spine & edges; spine toned. W/priceclipped flap, in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Hing, Lo Mei The Joy of Chinese Cooking: A Step-By-Step Guide With 186 Recipes
72569 Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Greenwich House 1987 0517410206 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversize cookbook lavishly sprinkled with color photos showing step-by-step cooking and serving methods. In dandy shape, red-orange full cloth covers. Bookseller's price sticker frt. Cover and rubber stamped remainder mark bottom edge. [Publisher's page shows alternate ISBN # of 0517410206. ]; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Hinojosa, Ida Navarro [editor] Follett Vest-Pocket Spanish Dictionary
71442 New York Follett Publishing Company 1965 0695890409 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Compact, handy translator; in green leatherette covers. Gilt edged w/thumb indexes. Interior rubberstampings ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Hirschfeld, Cindy Canine Colorado Where to Go and What to Do with Your Dog
72319 Golden, Colo. , U. S. A. Fulcrum Publishing 1998 155591375x Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Sharp copy, clean & bright. With author's signature, title page and sticker to that effect, front cover. ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie