Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 GARDNER, Erle Stanley The D.A. Draws a Circle
73591 New York Triangle Books 1943 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
In brown cloth-covered boards with stripes in black on cover & spine; titling in black on spine. Interior firm, but very browned due to the use of acidic papers. With previous owner's signature at front free endpaper. Dust jacket bright, and with chips at spine ends, sm. tears along edges and in removable mylar. An attractive copy of one of Mr. Gardner's gripping courtroom dramas. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 GARDNER, John The Life and Times of Chaucer
74360 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394493176 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. With illustrations (called 'ornaments') by J. Wolf. In full maroon cloth-covered boards with titling in gilt on cover and spine; publisher's blue topstain. Stated Fourth Printing, July 1977. Interior of volume clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket in faux parchment with brightly colored illustrations; light chafing at spine ends. A biography of Geoffrey Chaucer by the famed novelist, who is well known for his 'Wreckage of Agathon' and 'Nickel Mountain', among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328, x pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Gardner, John; Biamonte, Daniel Freddy's Book
71408 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 039450920x First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Biamonte, Daniel 
Author's novel in a decent copy; in full white cloth covers; spine cocked. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket w/smudge frt cover; priceclip flap; toned spine whereupon front and back combine to form complete image. DJ features antlered animals & Freddy [presumably] artwork by Daniel Biamonte. In removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Garis, Howard R. The Curlytops at Sunset Beach, or, What Was Found in the Sand
73669 New York Cupples & Leon Company 1924 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
In pale green cloth-covered boards w/color illustration by Julia Greene on cover. Dark red lettering, cover & spine. Dampstains along top edges of covers. Interior clean, and with b&w Greene illustrations. A fun example of popular literature for children from the early 20th century. ; The Curlytops Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Garis, Howard R. The Curleytops in the Woods
73673 New York Cupples & Leon Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
In blue paper-covered boards w/illustration on cover. Black lettering, cover & spine. Incidental soiling, covers. Interior clean, pages lightly yellowed; and with b&w Julia Greene frontis illustration. Colorful dust jacket with R.H. Tandy illustration; in nice shape and protected with mylar cover. A fun example of popular literature for children from the early 20th century. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 GARIS, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily in the Country Color illustrations by Elmer RACHE
74012 New York The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The popular Uncle Wiggily in a colorfully-illustrated edtion from 1940. In full red cloth-covered boards w/illustration and titling on cover and spine in black. With 6 bright color plates by Mr. Rache. Pages yellowed and with soiling here and there; volume is firm and lacking the dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 GARLAND, Hamlin Boy Life on the Prairie
74263 Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press 1961 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
With an introduction by B.R. McElderry, Jr. A later reprint of a work which was first published in 1899, which tells '...directly and specifically what it was like to grow up in northeast Iowa...just after the Civil War.' A clean, unmarked copy. Includes b&w drawings. ; Bison Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Garnier, Charles-Marie Legends of Ireland
73835 Cleveland, Ohio World Publishing Company: A Holly Book 1968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
In full green cloth-covered boards with lettering and decoration in gilt on spine. Translated and adapted by Leslie Vyse. With color and b&w illustrations by Jean Giannini. Interior bright and unmarked. Dust jacket bears orig. $3.50 flap price; in removable mylar cover. This compact, appealing volume captures the essential nature of the people of Ireland. ; Myths and Legends; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 GASSET, Jose Ortega y What Is Philosophy?
74250 New York W. W. Norton & Company 1964 0393001261 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A clean, bright copy of author's fundamental work, with prev. owner's named inked to ffep. Translated from the Spanish by Mildred Adams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Gates, Jean Key Guide to the Use of Books and Libraries
50263 New York New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1969 1969 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Detailed guide explains the business of organizing books, especially for libraries. Includes history of the book. In great condtion. ; 50263; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 GAUGUIN, Paul; GUERIN, Daniel (editor) Writings of a Savage
74086 New York The Viking Press 1978 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. In tan leatherette and orange paper-covered boards, with lettering in black on spine. Interior clean, bright and firm. Dust jacket has tears and chafing at extremities, with lightly sunned spine. The famous French painter was also quite the writer; this volume includes '...collection of his letters, articles, books and journals...'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Gee, H L Winter Journey Some Account of a Friendly Man's Adventures
73753 London The Epworth Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated second impression, 1939. In full grey cloth-covered boards. With grey countryside depictions at endpapers, with similar artwork on dust jacket by Horace Knowles. Some interior pencilings, and the front free endpaper has been torn out; otherwise an attractive, nice copy. Priceclipped dust jacket has yellowing, minor chafing at extremities. Author is well known for his previous work, 'The Shining Highway'. An optimistic, friendly look at the countryside of England. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 GEORGE, Henry Progress and Poverty An inquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and of increase of want with increase of wealth; the remedy,
73875 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
This work, which examines cause & effect in the matter of economic depressions, may be relevant for the 21st century. Interior bears no date; likely published c.1967. Dust jacket blank on verso. In full blue cloth on board covers w/gilt lettering and decorations, spine. Interior clean and unmarked, whitish discoloration along lower edges. Dust jacket with minor chafing, clipped flap price, small tears; and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano #12 binding, mustard Fujita endpapers, jacket style l. ML #36.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 571 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Gerard, James W. Face to Face with Kaiserism
71277 Toronto Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Study of German hierarchy following WWI in great shape. In full red cloth covers with vivid gilt, stamped lettering frt cover; interior richly illustrated w/photos and facsimile documents. Solid, intact and tight; w/slight toning to spine; deckled fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Gerdts, William H.; Henry Art Gallery American Impressionism
60143 Seattle, Washington U.S.A. Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington 1980 0935558004 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Impressive collection of American impressionist paintings in a copy that has been exposed to dampness and is rippled throughout. The damage has not affected page quality; none are stuck to each other but damage is unmistakable. Beginnings of spine crack pg. 96. Nonetheless, is a beautiful book chock full of gorgeous reproductions of American artists' impressionist paintings. 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W; 179 pgs. w/index. Dust jacket w/water staining, back cover; outer clear plastic lamination separating from underlying printed paper in a few spots, front cover. ; 60143; 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Gershman, Michael (editor); Felber, Bill (writer) 125 Years of Professional Baseball
72782 Chicago Triumph Books 1994 1880141841 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Baseball's 125th years are commemorated in a unique format. Published in accordion-style layout, with timeline from 1869 to 1994. Each page features photos or drawings and text to describe the events of the highlighted year or years. In pictorial covers, with similar-looking slipcase. Design is long and skinny (12-1/4 in. tall x 4 in. wide). ; 0.6 x 12.2 x 4.1 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Gertz, Bill Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
71044 Washington, D. C. Regnery Publishing, Inc. 2002 0895261480 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Author's detailed examination of Washington's elite agencies and the poor job of anticipating the attacks of September 11. In top shape, clean and tight; with full number line publisher's page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Gibbon, Edward; Low, D.M. (editor) Gibbon's The Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire
72812 New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1960 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Landmark work, first published in the 18th century, has been edited and abridged by D.M. Low and offered to members by Book-of-the-Month Club. In very nice condition; clean and bright interior without markings. Full rust red cloth covers have bumps at the lower two corners; otherwise in undamaged condition. Dust jacket scuffed, w/1" closed tear & slightly chipped at lower edges. ; 2.4 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 924 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Gibran, Kahlil The Prophet
72867 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautifully produced copy of much-beloved work. Printing on high-quality, light pumpkin-colored papers and in slipcase. In white quarter cloth and black cloth covers w/gilt decoration and lettering. Interior clean and unmarked; cover has minor dusty smudges. Slipcase has light soiling, is in good shape otherwise. (Any reference to dust jacket is meant to describe the slipcase. ) ; 0.7 x 5.3 x 4 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Gibson, Tanya Egan How to Buy a Love of Reading
72360 New York Dutton 2009 0525951148 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Enjoyable novel puts the book at the center of the plot. In good shape, clean & unmarked inside; with bumped corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 GILBRETH, Frank B. Jr.; and CAREY, Ernestine Gilbreth Cheaper By the Dozen
74182 New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. With black & white illustrations by Donald McKay. In green faux cloth textured paper-covered boards with titling in black on spine. Interior of book clean, unmarked and firm. Jacket with tears at edges, especially along lower edge; in removable mylar protector. A nice, tight copy of popular, engaging tale of family of 12, as told by a brother and sister. Runaway bestseller at the end of the 1940s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 GILLEY, Wendell; CONNETT, Eugene V. (editor) Bird Carving A Guide to a Fascinating Hobby
74455 New York Bonanza Books 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Photos by W.H. Ballard; drawings by the author. Reprint copy of work which first was published by D. Van Nostrand Company. In full blue cloth-covered boards with titling in gilt on spine. Interior features numerous color plates; as well as b&w photos and illustrations. Clean, bright, and firm. Jacket has minor discoloration and a bit of edgewear. From the dust jacket: 'This is a clear, concise and lavishly illustrated book on how to carve all kinds of birds...' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Gitlin, Todd Media Unlimited How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives
71581 New York Owl Books/Henry Holt 2003 0805072837 Trade Paper Good+ with no dust jacket 
College professor looks at modern media. In a good copy, corners bumped & pencillings front free endpaper; else clean & tight. ; 0.69 x 8.22 x 5.82 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Gladstone, Bernard The New York Times Complete Manual of Home Repair
31106 New York, NY MacMillan 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine in Fair dust jacket 
Complete home repair manual, filled with tips and ideas. Books itself is sharp, boards covered in red cloth. DJ chipped in places. Original $7.95 price not clipped but obscured (by remainderman? ) ; 31106; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Glorfeld, Louis E A Concise Guide for Writers
71724 Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030084113 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good copy of guide book; chock full of tips and methods for the writer. W/stickers from college bookstore on cover, inking on ffep, and sticker removal damage back cover. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Godden, Rumer The Battle of Villa Fiorita
31331 New York Viking 1963 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Godden's wonderful novel in a reading copy.; 31331; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Godden, Rumer The Diddakoi
31500 New York The Viking Press 1972 0670272205 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Scarce title is an endearing tale of a brave gypsy girl. Interior of volume clean, bright and unmarked. Price clipped dust jacket in removable mylar protector. 1st Edition. ; 31500; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 GODFREY, W. Earl The Birds of Canada
74018 Ottawa National Museums of Canada 1979 0660001268 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Illustrated in colour by John A. Crosby; with line drawings by S.D. MacDonald. In full dark grey cloth-covered boards with titling in white on spine. With 2 different maps of Canada at front and rear endpapers. With maps showing breeding distributions of species described. Each species has a description of physical characteristics, measurements, habitat, nesting and range. With bumped cover corners; otherwise a clean, firm copy. Dust jacket with tears at extremities, a bit of toning; and with orig. $22.50 Cn flap price intact; in removable mylar protector. A remarkable volume, first published in 1966, which 'covers all 518 bird species known in Canada from historic times to the present [1979].' ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 428 pages 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Godolphin, Mary; Bunyan, John Pilgrim's Progress in Words of One Syllable
73685 New York McLoughlin Brothers, Inc. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In paper-covered boards with color illustrated cover. Interior with several color plates by uncredited illustrator. Interior pages browned and with soiling at front endpapers. Covers very chafed, especially at spine; with bumped corners and whitish soiled spot on front. Despite the title, there are a few words of multiple syllables in this re-write of the classic work on Christianity by John Bunyan; but most are simple words, appropriate for reading to a child. No interior date is present, but the cover bears 1884 date. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Goethe Goethes Werke, Band II Gedichte Und Epen
72508 Hamburg, Germany Christian Wegner Verlag 1967 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
German language poems and epics. In full brown cloth covers; interior of volume has numerous underlinings and pencilings; is otherwise tight. Satin ribbon bookmark. Dust jacket severely torn but largely intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe's Faust Part I: a New American Version Based on the Translation of C. F. Mac Intyre
50683 Norfolk, Connecticut, U.S.A. New Directions 1949 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
College student's version of the famed play. In full black and red half cloth covers. Dotted throughout with student's inked notes. Beginnings of spine crack just inside frt. part of book, but book is solid and complete.; 50683; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang Von Faust Modern Library #177.1
74390 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
The famous German legend is told in this equally famous epic poem by Goethe. Translated from the German by Bayard Taylor. With a preface by the translator. Interior bears 1912 date but likely published c.1944. Dust Jacket advertises 303 Mod. Lib. titles on verso. In full blue cloth-covered board covers w/faded gilt & red lettering and decorations, cover and spine. Publisher's red topstain. Interior with penciled notations, especially in first third of volume. Dust jacket bears orig. $.95 flap price and with numerous chips and tears; retains its bright crimson colors and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano #8 binding with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style h. ML #177.1.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 258, (6, ads) pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Goforth, Rosalind Climbing Memories of a Missionary's Wife
71604 Elkhart, Indiana U. S. A. Bethel Publishing N.D. Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Undated [but likely 1950s-era] edition of heartwarming tale of Christian missionary family in China in the early 20th century. In clean, tight condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Gogol, Nikolai Dead Souls
72928 London Oxford University Press 1957 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Compact edition of author's acclaimed novel which examines the structure of Russian society. Described by Gogol as "an epic poem in prose". First published in 1842; this reprint published 1957. In full blue cloth covers with whitish paint-like specks all over back cover. Front cover has additional soiling. Edge has brownish spot at corner. Interior solid and tight; and with blue satin bookmark ribbon. With inked notatations, inside front cover; no other interior markings. No dust jacket. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 GOLDBERG, Jonah Liberal Fascism The Secret History of the American Left, From Mussolini to the Politics of Meaning
74418 New York Doubleday 2007 0385511841 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
10th printing, in black paper-covered boards with gilt titling on spine. Interior clean and bright, lacking markings. Jacket has crumpling and a small tear at head of spine; in removable mylar protector. Mr. Goldberg's examination of the true meaning of fascism and his surprising conclusions make for an intriguing read. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 487 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield
73146 Cleveland, Ohio The World Syndicate Publishing Co. 1937 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Influential novel first published in 1766, in a decent reprint copy. In full red cloth on board covers w/black lettering, cover & spine. Interior pages quite yellowed, but lacking inkings and other markings. Dust jacket chipped and w/closed tear and scuffed cover; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Goodrich, Arthur L.; Mohler, J.C. Secty; Ilust, Color Birds in Kansas. Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture. June, 1945. Volume LXIV, Number 267
72726 Topeka, Kansas USA Kansas State Board of Agriculture 1946 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Guide to avian life in Kansas is rich in detail. With numerous b&w drawings (and a few in color). Solid and tight; with cover creases and a few dog-eared pages. Prev owner's inked signat, cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Goodstein, Judith R. Millikan's School: A History of the California Institute of Technology
70257 Scranton, Pennsylvania, W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 0393030172 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Impeccable copy of history of Caltech. Stated first ed., no damage; is tight and bright.; LK41406; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Goodwin, Derek Crows of the World
72685 Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1976 0801410576 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
The many members of the crow family are extensively detailed in this big volume. Dotted throughout with illustrations by Robert Gillmor. In full green cloth covers without interior markings & with bumped corners. Dust jacket lightly chipped and with minor crumpling at front flap fold area.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 354 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 GOODWIN, Richard Leontyne: By Barge From London to Vienna
74270 London William Collins Sons and Co., Ltd. 1989 0002153904 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. In blue textured paper-covered boards with titling in gilt on spine. Maps of journey at endpapers and with several photos of sites along the way on color plates. In jacket bearing orig. £16.00 flap price and with color photo of the Leontyne on the cover. Film-maker Richard Goodwin, along with 'waterman' Ray Julian, take a barge from London to France, Belgium, Germany and Austria; stopping all along the way to enjoy the local amenities. This is likely the companion book to the thirteen-part series that ran on British television. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 GOPNIK, Adam Paris to the Moon
74208 New York Random House 2000 0679444920 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
5th printing. In off-white covers with titling in gilt on spine. Interior with gift remarks, front free endpaper; otherwise a clean, bright copy. Dust jacket is in great shape, bears orig. $24.95 flap price. A series of essays by New Yorker staff writer, who, with his young family, moved to Paris. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 338 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Gordon, Craig The Germans
72796 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 0399124365 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The German nation and it people are profiled in this work, which emphasizes the post-war events. Not intended as a scholarly work, but rather as a readable book which clarifies the mindset of the German people. In brown half cloth and black paperboard covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket a bit rippled due to exposure to dampness, otherwise in undamaged condition. Likely book club edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 GORDON, Julia Weber My Country School Diary An Adventure in Creative Teaching
74312 New York Delta/Dell 1970 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
In good shape, but with slight rubbing to covers. Prev. owner's inked name on first page, else clean and bright. Author's description of her experiences in a small, isolated school was first published in 1946 and has become a classic in the literature of education. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Gordon, Michael R. & General Bernard E. Trainor Cobra II The Inside Story of the Invasion and Occupation of Iraq
71616 New York Pantheon 2006 0375422625 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Invasion and occupation of Iraq is detailed here. In good shape; dust jacket wrinkled a bit at edges; now in removable mylar protector. Interior of book clean & bright. Stated 1st w/full # line. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 640 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Goshgarian, Gary Exploring Language, 10th Edition
71630 Longman 2003 0321122216 Trade Paper Fair with no dust jacket 
Text in decent shape; covers & interior pages scuffed and curled but intact. Stickers on back cover. ; 1.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 640 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Gould, James L.; Gould, Carol Grant (editors) Life at the Edge: Readings from Scientific American Magazine
70540 New York W. H. Freeman and Company 1989 0716720116 Trade Paper Near Fine 
Collection of fascinating essays focusing on life forms managing to "eke out an existence where, by all rights, it shouldn't..". In great shape.; LK50205; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Gould, Stephen Jay The Lying Stones of Marrakech: Penultimate Reflections in Natural History
70277 New York Harmony Books 2000 0609601423 Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Essay collection by the late palentologist and evolutionary biologist, known for his columns in Natural History magazine. In dandy condition.; LK41434; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Gowers, Sir Ernest The Complete Plain Words
60529 Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub 1990 087923850X Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Outstanding guide, full of great advice for the writer. In newish condition.; 60529; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Grabbe, Paul The Story of One Hundred Symphonic Favorites
41174 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Pocket or purse sized summary of all the great symphonic composers and their principal works. In impeccable blue cloth with bright gilt frt and spine. Previous owner's inked age calculations sprinkled throughout. DJ a little bit chipped.; 41174; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Graham, Ethel; Ahrens, Richard Creative Wok Cooking
70491 Weathervane Books 1977 0517191547 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Large-format book w/pictorial covers and lots of color photos inside. Dandy copy. Prev. owner's inked name frt. pastedown.; LK50154; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Graham, Lawrence Otis Our Kind of People Inside America's Black Upper Class
73536 New York HarperCollins 1999 0060183527 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A clean, bright, sharp copy in a full-sized likely book club edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Grant, John & Carol Grant; Black, Marvin E. & Brian O. Mulligan & Joseph A. Witt & Jean G. Witt Trees and Shrubs for Pacific Northwest Gardens
71411 Portland, Oregon U. S. A. Timber Press, Incorporated 1990 0881921459 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Great copy in full green cloth covers. Interior clean, bright and newish. 456 pages of information about Northwest plants; chock full of b&w photos. Very sm amt of chafing, head of spine; else undamaged. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Grant, Kim Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, & Nantucket: An Explorer's Guide
60389 Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Countryman Press 2003 0881505374 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Detailed guide to Cape Cod, with entries appearing town-by-town. With detailed maps and many photos. Very small lower front cover curl, else in top shape.; 60389; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Grass, Gunter Flounder
60105 New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 0151314861 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice copy of author's unusual novel featuring a talking fish. In good shape, some evidence of dampness but no significant damage. DJ w/orig. $12.00 flap price unclipped & sm. tear frt edge.; 60105; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Graves, Robert Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina
50344 New York Random House Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Part 2 of Graves' "autobiography" of Roman Emperor Claudius Caesar (following "I, Claudius"). Interior bears 1962 date, but likely published at some point after that. Book club edition, in nice condition, bright red boards w/ gilt spine lettering; and with minor edge wear. Interior bright, solid and unmarked. Dust jacket spine faded and w/clipped flap, with chips and wrinkling; now in removable mylar protector. ; 50344; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 GRAVES, Robert I, Claudius From the autobiography of Tiberius Claudius born B.C. 10 murdered and deified A.D. 54 (Modern Library #20.2)
73900 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's highly regarded novel of the Roman empire, originally published 1934. This reprint likely published c.1957, though 1934 date appears in the book. Reverse of dust jacket lists 379 titles in ML catalog. In full red cloth-covered boards with black and gilt lettering and decorations on spine and cover; publisher's black topstain. Cover with darkened area near top; tape remnant at lower edge. With publisher's rubberstamping, rear pastedown and signs of erasing, front free endpaper; else interior clean and unmarked. Priceclipped dust jacket lightly chafed, and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding #8 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i. ML #20.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 427, (9, ads) pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Gray, Alice & Chuck Holton Stories From a Soldier's Heart For the Patriotic Soul
71687 Sisters, Oregon U. S. A. Multnomah Books 2003 1590523075 Trade Paper As New with no dust jacket 
Newish copy of work in From the Heart series. Clean bright and sharp. ; 0.69 x 8.44 x 5.54 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 GRAY, Ian Birds of Prey by Oxford Scientific Films
73939 New York Mallard Press/BDD Promotional Books Co 1990 0792450302 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Thin volume is packed with bright, full-color photos of raptors in their natural environments. With text explaining the photos. In pictorial covers; in excellent shape. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) On The Diamond A Treasury Of Baseball Stories
71369 New York Bonanza Books 1988 0517625423 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In nice shape, clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, back cover; edges slightly curled. Stories by famed writers Ring Lardner, Thomas Wolfe, Ray Bradbury, Rod Serling and many others comprise this collection of baseball stories. Includes a novel--The Seventh Babe--by Jerome Charyn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Greene, Graham The Human Factor
31339 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1978 0671240854 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Greene's return to espionage after hiatus. Nice reading copy. Prev. owner's bookplate frt pastedown.; 31339; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Greene, Graham The Human Factor
31337 New York Simon & Schuster 1978 0671240854 First Trade Edition; Fifth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Greene's return to espionage after hiatus. Stated First Trade Edition, 5th prtg. With remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ lightly chipped w/wrinkling and clipped. In Brodart protector. ; 31337; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Greene, Graham The Honorary Consul
31340 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1973 0671215698 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Presumed book club edition though not so stated. DJ chipped and minor smudging. Book tight and clean.; 31340; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Greene, Graham Travels with My Aunt
41013 New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking 1970 0670725242 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Likely BOMC edit. If you haven't read Greene's hilarious tale of Henry Pulling and his outlandish Aunt Augusta, you are in for a treat. In impeccable condition. DJ very lightly chipped and slight spine fading, with $5.95 price unclipped and in Brodart poly protector. ; 41013; Octavo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Greene, Graham The Comedians
41029 New York Viking 1966 BCE Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Good reading copy of Greene's tale of terror set in Haiti. Beginnings of cracking at frt. Cover/pastedown intersection. DJ bright w/1" trianglular chunk missing lower frt. Edge. ; 41029; Octavo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Greene, Graham Doctor Fischer of Geneva: Or, the Bomb Party
50277 New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671254677 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
"...a black entertainment which is also a profound study in human greed." In full cloth covers, tight and clean. DJ price clip, a bit of fading.; 50277; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Greene, Graham The Human Factor
70059 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1978 0671240854 BCE Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Greene's return to espionage after hiatus. Sharp copy. DJ w/sm. holes & scuffs.; 70059; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Greene, Graham The Tenth Man
70060 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1985 067150794X First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Compelling story of man who "sells" his life to wealthy man in Nazi prison in order to leave an inheritance to his family; author wrote book in 1944 for M-G-M but not published until 1985. In dandy shape, and with original $14.95 price unclipped. Back DJ cover lightly scuffed. With full number line indicating First Ed. in standard Simon & Schuster fashion. Remainder mark bottom edge.; 70060; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Greene, Graham Ways of Escape
71935 New York Simon and Schuster 1980 0671412191 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's second autobiography, focusing on travels and people in his life. In nice shape, published in full maroon cloth covers. 2-3 sm marks, front free endpaper, otherwise interior crisp, clean and unmarked; light stains, edges. Dust wrapper excellent, has priceclipped front flap & bears publisher's price sticker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Greiner, James Wager with the Wind: The Don Sheldon Story
73070 Chicago Rand McNally 1974 0528818562 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Legendary Alaskan bush pilot Don Sheldon is profiled here. In full blue cloth over board covers w/bright white lettering on cover and spine. Stated 2nd printing. Interior has inked marking, front free endpaper; otherewise bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has numerous tears (including a full-length, tape-repaired tear at spine); is in removable mylar protector. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Grey, Zane Riders of the Purple Sage
60399 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hard Cover Very Good 
Sharp copy of author's most famous work. In black and gold board w/ZG design front and back covers. Prev. owner's signat. title page.; 60399; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Grey, Zane Twin Sombreros
73263 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Who will help the Neese family reclaim their stolen Twin Sombreros ranch? A later printing of author's adventure story in a decent hardcover. In brown cloth on board covers w/edgewear. Endpapers w/numerous inkings; otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket chipped at edges and w/sm. tears and creasing; in removable mylar protector. ; [Great western edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 GREY, Zane The Young Pitcher
73725 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
In full red cloth-covered boards with lettering and ZG design, cover and spine. Interior w/inked signature, front pastedown; misc. pencilings at endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. Publisher's red topstain. Dust jacket with inkings on cover, some chipping; and in removable mylar protector. The noted western adventure writer also wrote many other works, many of them were on the subject of baseball. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Grey, Zane Tappan's Burro and Other Stories
73724 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
In red-brown leatherette covers w/ZG logo, front cover. Pages extremely yellowed and brittle due to the use of acidic paper; but intact and complete. With pencilings at front endpapers. Wear at cover extremeties. Dust jacket chipped and with chunks missing at spine & flap crease ends; in removable mylar protector. Author's collection of stores in a decent copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Grey, Zane Riders of the Purple Sage
73262 New York Book-of-the-Month Club 1992 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's classic western novel propelled him to fame and fortune when published in 1912. This edition, published 1992, is a bright, tight copy. With some foxing at text block edges; otherwise clean. With about 4 illustrations by Douglas Duer. Dust jacket in great shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 GREY, Zane The Young Pitcher
73726 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
In full red cloth-covered boards with lettering and ZG design, cover and spine. Interior w/inked inscription & rubberstamping, front pastedown; misc. pencilings at endpapers, beginnings of split at front of vol. otherwise clean copy. Publisher's red topstain. Dust jacket with rubbing, chipping and priceclipped flap. The noted western adventure writer also wrote many other works, many of them were on the subject of baseball. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 249 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 GREY, Zane. The Shortstop
73728 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
In full red cloth-covered boards with lettering and ZG design, cover and spine. Publisher's red topstain. Interior w/pencilings at endpapers, else clean and tight. Dust jacket has been exposed to dampness and is thus rippled, with tears and chafing. The noted western adventure writer also wrote many other works, many of them were on the subject of baseball. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Gribbin, John The History of Western Science 1543-2001
72152 London The Folio Society 2006 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Gorgeous volume traces the people and their discoveries. In decorative light blue and gilt design front & rear covers. Top edge bright gilt. Interior liberally dotted with pictures, is clean, bright & unmarked. Slipcase in generally good shape, but with small corner tears. [Any reference to dust jacket refers to this volume's slipcase. ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Griffin, Gwyn An Operational Necessity
73081 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967 BCE Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A clean, fresh book club edition copy of author's World War II novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 GRIGSON, Geoffrey The Cherry Tree A Collection of Poems Chosen by Geoffrey Grigson
73966 New York The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1959 BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Full-sized book club edition. In full blue cloth-covered boards with cherry tree decoration in gilt on cover; in pink on spine; titling on spine in gilt. Includes introduction by Mr. Grigson; indexes of authors and of first lines and poem titles. With green endpapers; interior clean, unmarked and firm. Dust jacket in light blue, with repeat of cherry tree illustration on cover. Jacket with numerous small holes along crease points, is chafed and with small tears; lower front flap is clipped. Jacket in mylar. Collection of over 500 poems, selected by noted English editor and poet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv, 517 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Griscom, Ludlow & Alexander Sprunt Jr. & John Henry Dick The Warblers of America A Popular Account of the Wood Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere
73373 Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1979 0385123531 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Detailed examination of the dainty songbirds, often also called wood warblers. Authors have attempted to gather information on this bird family by visiting habitat from South America through Central America and North America to the Arctic. With color and b&w illustrations by famed bird artist John Henry Dick. With many maps, showing ranges for most species. Revised and updated by Edgar M. Reilly, Jr. from the earlier publication in 1957. In black quarter cloth with brown paper-covered boards. Interior w/two bookplates at endpapers; otherwise a clean, bright copy. Dust jacket is toned at spine and along top edge; w/a few tears and priceclipped flap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Griscom, Ludlow (Introduction & Descriptive Captions) ; John James Audubon, John James; Griscom, Ludlow Audubon's Birds of America Popular Edition
71746 New York MacMillan Company 1950 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Beloved artist's work in a reproduction. Mr. Audubon's original works were originally published in oversize format; this is a smaller (8" x 5-1/2") size. Dozens of full color drawings w/Mr Griscom's accompanying descriptions. No DJ. In green half cloth and feather motif paperboard covers w/sticker removal damage & edgewear. Interior has prev owner's inked info ffep; otherwise clean and solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (editor in chief) Greece and Rome Builders of Our World
74099 Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Chock full of color photos with drawings and fold-out maps, as well as map pocket at rear with Greco-Roman folded map. Stated First Printing. In nice shape. Jacket good, but with outer clear plastic skin separating at edges & with small tears. Take a visual tour through history with this heavy, comprehensive book of photos and accompanying text. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Grotius, Hugo The Law of War and Peace (De Jure Belli Ac Pacis)
72072 Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1949 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author, a 17th century lawyer/diplomat, conceived a plan for world peace.This book is entirely in English; as translated by Louise R. Loomis. Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Approx 15 pages have been creased at lower edge, otherwise vol is sharp and crisp, with Classics Club flyer detailing the author's life laid in. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; Classics Club Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 GRUEN, John (text); HEYMAN, Ken (photos) The Private World of Leonard Bernstein
74248 New York A Ridge Press Book/The Viking Press 1968 067057855X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In pictorial covers featuring b&w portrait of Mr. Bernstein on cover. With clear (acetate) dust jacket bearing titling info. in white letters. Interior of volume clean, unmarked and volume is firm. Jacket has some tears at head of spine; is otherwise in nice shape. The legendary conductor and composer was profiled in words and black & white photos when he was 50, with an emphasis on behind-the-scenes aspects of his life. Mr. Bernstein passed away in 1990. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Grunfeld, Frederic V. Prophets Without Honour A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein, and Their World
71683 Mcgraw-Hill 1980 0070250871 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good, clean copy. Cover w/minor scuffs; interior clean. ; Mcgraw-Hill Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 GUNDELL, Herb Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
74252 Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1985 0878333851 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
In vivid green covers with titling in white on spine. Dust jacket features an illustration of a brightly-painted watering can. A bright, clean copy with numerous color photos and with b&w drawings. Gift presentation remarks on front free endpaper, priceclipped jacket flap & scrapes at jacket spine; otherwise an undamaged copy. Mr. Gundell was well-known in the Denver area for his expertise in horticulture. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 407 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Gundersheimer, Werner L. (editor) The Italian Renaissance
60412 Englewood Cliffs, NJ U.S.A. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket 
Eleven diverse Renaissance figures are examined in this volume, which is in sharp cond. Rubberstampings ffep.; 60412; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Gunther, John (Completed and edited by William H. Forbis) Inside Australia
72754 New York Harper and Row 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
The author wrote several of these "inside" books; this one focuses on the country of Australia. Packed with info, and aimed at the American audience. In full black cloth covers w/clean, unmarked interior and maps at endpapers. Dust jacket slightly spine-faded and with dampstains at lower edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Guterson, David Snow Falling on Cedars
41066 San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers 1999 0151004439 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Impeccable copy of Guterson's tale of murder in the Puget Sound area during WWII, set against backdrop of anti-Japanese feelings. In Brodart w/original $20.00 price unclipped. Later prtg. ; 41066; Octavo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Guthrie Jr. , A. B. The Big Sky
72263 New York William Sloane Assoc. , Inc. 1947 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Author's beloved novel of the American west in a decent copy. Beginnings of spine crack, front hinge; otherwise vol is tight. Minor staining, frt cover. Prev owner's info, ffep; bookplate frt pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 GUTHRIE, A.B. Jr. The Big Sky (Signed by author)
31347 New York William Sloane Associates 1947 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author
Attractive copy of Guthrie's much-admired tale of the founding of the real west. In red hardbound edition, stated 4th prtg. Signed by author on dedication page, "A. B. Guthrie Jr." Title page features attractive two page map of "big sky" country. Minor staining at endpapers. DJ chipped at extremities (especially at head & tail of spine) , with sizeable piece missing at head of spine; cover illustration by Alan Haemer intact, and in Gaylord protective cover. Original $3.50 price unclipped. ; 31347; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 129.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 HACKETT, James William (poems); THOLLANDER, Earl (illustrations) Bug Haiku Original Poems in English
74357 Tokyo Japan Publications Inc. 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Stated First Printing, December 1968. With numerous illustrations, either in green tones or black and white. With prev. owner's rubber stamped name at endpapers and 2 attempts at haiku written on last page; otherwise a bright, clean, firm copy. In dust jacket with 4 or 5 tears along upper edge; with clipped (but not price clipped) flap, otherwise in good shape and in mylar protector. The author and illustrator extoll the insect in this charming collection of haiku. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 55 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 HADFIELD, John Victorian Delights Reflections of Taste in the Nineteenth Century
73739 New York New Amsterdam Books 1987 0941533026 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In pale blue paper-covered boards with titling in gilt on spine. With color and black and white photos and illustrations scattered throughout. Includes foreward by the author. Covers bumped, otherwise a clean, undamaged copy. Dust jacket bears orig. $24.95 flap price; is in very nice condition. Compilied by the editor of Britain's 'The Saturday Book'; this volume looks at 'popular art forms of the nineteenth century.' ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 HALL, S.C. (editor) The Book of British Ballads. First Series
74514 London Jeremiah How 1847 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In full brown leather-covered boards with extensive gilt ornamentation and with 5 raised bands on spine. Each traditional ballad accompanied by engravings and a brief descriptive article. All edges gilt; with red/blue/white/yellow marbled endpapers. Front cover is detached from textblock (but not from spine) and first signature has separated from rest of book. Some pages with foxing. Cover with whitish discolorations and rubbing at extremities. --- This hefty volume is damaged but still impressive. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 441 pages 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Halle, Louis J. The Appreciation of Birds
50537 Baltimore, Maryland Johns Hopkins University Press 1989 080183869X Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gregersen, Jens 
Naturalist and political scientist makes case for birds. In top shape; clean, solid, tight and complete.; 50537; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 HAMADA, Kengi The Constant Rebel
74539 New York Comet Press Books 1955 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First Edition. Advance review copy in full brown cloth-covered boards with titling in gilt. Interior clean and bright; includes brief glossary of Japanese terms used in the text. Jacket has lightly toned spine; minor chafing at extremities. Volume includes pre-publication info. from the publisher. --- The author, a Hawaiian, centered this, his first novel, on everyday people of Japan in the 16th century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Hamill, Pete Snow in August
72181 Boston Little, Brown & Company 1997 0316340944 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Famed NY columnist's novel is set in the Brooklyn of the late 1940s. In good shape, has remainder mark bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Hamilton, Ian In Search of J. D. Salinger
71851 New York Random House 1988 0394534689 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good copy of bio of enigmatic author of "The Catcher in the Rye" and "Franny and Zooey". In full brown cloth covers w/coppery lettering & design cover & spine. Interior clean and bright, unmarked. DJ chipped at edges of tail & head of spine; w/orig $17.95 flap price intact & in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 HAMILTON, Virginia (text); MOSER, Barry (illustrations) In the Beginning Creation Stories from Around the World
74245 San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1988 0152387404 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
6th printing. In rose quarter cloth and blue paper-covered boards. With titling in gilt on cover and spine. Printed on quality papers with numerous color illustrations by Mr. Moser. Inked name, front free endpaper; otherwise interior is bright and firm. A collection of 25 stories which attempt to explain the creation of the world in folklore. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Hammond Incorporated Hammond Atlas of the World: Second Edition
50445 Maplewood, NJ Hammond Incorporated 1999 0843711728 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good, dust jacket only 
Beautiful atlas with rich, full-color maps of most nations. With detailed index utilizing simple references to make locating site on map natural and easy. In dandy cond. w/superficial flaws, orig. $69.95 DJ flap price unclipped. With index maps front pastedown & ffep. 14-1/2" tall. 312 pgs.; 50445; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie