Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

BRONTĖ, Charlotte Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BRONTĖ, Charlotte Jane Eyre
74243 New York The Heritage Press 1942 Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
With lithographs by Barnett Freedman, both inside the body of the volume and at endpapers. With preface entitled 'How This Book Came to Be' by John T. Winterich. Includes publisher's Sandglass informative brochure specific to this title laid in. In Freedman-decorated full cloth covers with titling in gilt on spine; gilt stripes on front and back. Interior clean, bright and textblock is firm. Black slipcase solid and intact; but with bruising and rubbing at extremities. (Any reference to dust jacket refers to slipcase. ) This is a beautifully-produced later edition of the timeless classic, first published in 1847.; 5-3/4 in. wide x 9-1/4 in. high; 431 pages 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BRONTĖ, Charlotte Jane Eyre
74028 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The great 'Jane Eyre' in a scarce older Modern Library reprint copy, with lettered titling on dust jacket (rather than pictorial jacket). With introduction by the author, writing in her nom de plume, Currer Bell. Likely published c.1942 (no publication date appears in the book). Reverse of dust jacket lists 284 titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full blue cloth-covered boards with blue and gilt decorations and lettering, cover and spine; publisher's blue topstain. Interior pages slightly yellowed, otherwise volume firm and unmarked. Dust jacket has chafing and numerous tears & toned spine, original $.95 flap price, and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding #8 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style g. ML #64.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 486 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BRONTĖ, Charlotte Jane Eyre
74316 London The Folio Society 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Produced by the Folio Society in black quarter leather and green cloth-covered hardboard covers. Decorations and titling on spine in gilt and green. With maroon endpapers. Stated fourth impression of this Folio edition of this work. With 12 full-page lithographs by Anthony Colbert. Interior bright, clean and unmarked. Spine has very slight rubbing. Slipcase trimmed in black leather, has a few smudges & minor scuffing but overall in nice shape. (Any reference to dust jacket is meant to describe the slipcase.) An attractive copy of Charlotte Brontė's much-loved novel, seldom seen in North America; would make for an ideal addition to the collector's bookshelf.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages 
Price: 54.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BRONTĖ, Charlotte & BRONTĖ, Emily Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights (2 Volume Set) Illustrated Edition in Slipcase
74501 New York Random House 1943 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Eichenberg, Fritz 
2 volume set, in slipcase, features wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg, some of which appear on brightly decorated covers. In green quarter cloth with gilt lettering & decorations on spine. Both volumes with green stained top edge and published on off-white papers. Both volumes lightly chafed at edges, and with inked name on front free endpaper. 'Jane Eyre' has partial crack at vicinity of title page, and neatly repaired split near back of volume; and lightly faded topstain. 'Wuthering' pages slightly yellowed, otherwise both books are clean, and unmarked inside. Both works originally published in 1847; these reprint versions published 1943. Slipcase has bruises, soiling and some tears to outer paper skin, is otherwise intact. (Any reference to dust jacket is meant to describe the slipcase.) --- A clean, attractive set of these two beloved works by the Brontė sisters, enhanced by the dramatic woodcuts by Mr. Eichenberg. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 343, 212 pages 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BRONTĖ, Charlotte Jane Eyre Illustrated Modern Library
74216 New York The Modern Library 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Appealing compact copy of author's beloved novel, in slipcase. With portrait of Jane on front cover, and of Rochester on the back; and dotted throughout with color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. With one-page biographical sketch of Mr. Wilson at the rear of the volume. Covers in brown quarter cloth and green paperboard w/ gilt lettering, spine; and publisher's green topstain. Some of the green cover coverings have rubbed off at edges. With inked name on front pastedown and incidental soiling to rear endpapers and textblock edge, otherwise pages are clean and textblock is tight. Slipcase features a portrait of the two main characters on the front; has some bruising and light soiling. (Any reference to dust jacket is meant to describe the slipcase.) Illustrated ML #064.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 494 pages 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brontė, Charlotte (Currer Bell) Shirley
71385 New York John W. Lovell Company Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Written by Charlotte Brontė under the pen-name Currer Bell , this novel followed the more famous Jane Eyre by 2 years. In loose condition, the book is very yellowed and the title page has detached from the main book. The first page is torn in half but is legible. Exterior scuffed and worn at the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


BRONTĖ, Charlotte on 77sunsetbooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Aedenstclair.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Agsllc.us
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Alphabookworks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Areadershaven.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Baileybooks.ca
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Barharborbookshop.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Billquaybooks.co.uk
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Bluestockingbooks.net
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Boardsandwraps.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Booklionshop.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Bookresq.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Booksagain.net
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Booksandbobs.co.uk
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Bookswapfl.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Bookyahoo.net
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Central-bookexchange.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Deansbookstore.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Dunawaybooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Hyperionbookstore.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Jeffstarkbooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Joyofbooks.net
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Lakesidebooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Literaturopolis.net
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Mokadabooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Nomadestore.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Peerlessbookstore.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Rareandrecent.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Readitagain1.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Renaissancecitybooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Sackofbooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Sales.acornbookshop.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Springstreetbooksri.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Store.bookswithapast.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Sunflowerbooksales.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Thebearbookcompany.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Trillionbooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Villageidiotsbooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Washburn-books.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Worldofrarebooks.com
BRONTĖ, Charlotte on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie