Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

Dinesen, Isak Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dinesen, Isak Out of Africa
73482 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
An attractive copy of author's beloved reminiscence about her life in Kenya, originally published 1937. With introduction by Bernardine Kielty. Isak Dinesen was the pen name of Baroness Karen von Blixen-Finecke. Though interior bears 1952 date, this edition likely published c.1962. Reverse of dust jacket lists 415 titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full green cloth-covered boards w/black & gilt lettering & decorations, cover & spine. With publisher's black topstain. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. Priceclipped dust jacket has foxing at rear flap, is otherwise in great shape; and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano Binding #8, jacket style i, w/grey Kent endpapers. ML #23.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 389 pages 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dinesen, Isak Seven Gothic Tales (Modern Library #54.3)
73895 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very nice copy of author's collection of stories. Includes 'The Deluge at Norderney', 'The Old Chevalier', 'The Monkey', 'The Roads Around Pisa', 'The Supper at Elsinore', 'The Dreamers', and 'The Poet'. Isek Dinesen is the pen name of Karen Blixen. With introduction by Dorothy Canfield. Collection first published 1934, this edition bears 1961 date, but likely published c.1967. Reverse of dust jacket lists no specific number of titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full green cloth-covered boards with blindstamped ML hexagon logo on cover; lettering and decorations spine in gilt. Volume clean and unmarked. Crudely priceclipped dust jacket has chafing at extremities, and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding #12 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i. ML #54.3.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 420 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dinesen, Isak Shadows on the Grass
72866 New York Random House 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. In full tan & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Clean, bright interior has author photo frontispiece. Dust jacket toned at spine, chipped and with pieces missing along spine; in removable mylar protector. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 149 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dinesen, Isak Shadows on the Grass
73833 New York Random House 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
In full brown & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Interior has author photo frontispiece. A clean, bright copy with small soiled spot on front cover; lacking the dust jacket. With author bio. at rear. Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. Isak Dinesen is the pen name of Baroness Karen Blixen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales
72503 New York Random House, 1942 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Collection of the incomparable story-teller's tales in a good wartime edition. In full rose-colored cloth covers with slight edge fading. With prev owner's book plate, inside front cover; otherwise interior clean, tight and unmarked. Likely book club edit. Dust jacket heavily chipped at edges; spine is toned; now in removable mylar protector. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales
72535 New York Book-Of-The-Month Club Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Incomparable story-teller's collection of 11 short stories in an attractive reprint copy. In ivory half cloth and beige paperboard covers. Interior clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket chipped at edges w/sm tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dinesen, Isak on 77sunsetbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Aedenstclair.com
Dinesen, Isak on Agreatbookshop.com
Dinesen, Isak on Alongthewaybooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Angelfirebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Areadershaven.com
Dinesen, Isak on Argyleemporium.com.au
Dinesen, Isak on Bluestockingbooks.net
Dinesen, Isak on Boardsandwraps.com
Dinesen, Isak on Bohemianbookworm.com
Dinesen, Isak on Booklionshop.com
Dinesen, Isak on Booksagain.net
Dinesen, Isak on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Dinesen, Isak on Bookwormhbg.com
Dinesen, Isak on Brimstonesbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Central-bookexchange.com
Dinesen, Isak on Cmereadbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Dunawaybooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Dinesen, Isak on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Dinesen, Isak on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Literaturopolis.net
Dinesen, Isak on Mccormickbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Moodybooks.net
Dinesen, Isak on Nomadestore.com
Dinesen, Isak on Odonoghuebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Dinesen, Isak on Opcit.com
Dinesen, Isak on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Peerlessbookstore.com
Dinesen, Isak on Pereysbooks.com.au
Dinesen, Isak on Primrosehillbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Readitagain1.com
Dinesen, Isak on Riverwashbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Sauconybookshop.com
Dinesen, Isak on Springstreetbooksri.com
Dinesen, Isak on Store.bookswithapast.com
Dinesen, Isak on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Dinesen, Isak on Tatteredjacket.com
Dinesen, Isak on Trillionbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Used.orcabooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Vagabondbookstore.com
Dinesen, Isak on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie