|
|
Dinesen, Isak ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dinesen, Isak Out of Africa 73482 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket An attractive copy of author's beloved reminiscence about her life in Kenya, originally published 1937. With introduction by Bernardine Kielty. Isak Dinesen was the pen name of Baroness Karen von Blixen-Finecke. Though interior bears 1952 date, this edition likely published c.1962. Reverse of dust jacket lists 415 titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full green cloth-covered boards w/black & gilt lettering & decorations, cover & spine. With publisher's black topstain. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. Priceclipped dust jacket has foxing at rear flap, is otherwise in great shape; and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano Binding #8, jacket style i, w/grey Kent endpapers. ML #23.2.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 389 pages Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dinesen, Isak Seven Gothic Tales (Modern Library #54.3) 73895 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very nice copy of author's collection of stories. Includes 'The Deluge at Norderney', 'The Old Chevalier', 'The Monkey', 'The Roads Around Pisa', 'The Supper at Elsinore', 'The Dreamers', and 'The Poet'. Isek Dinesen is the pen name of Karen Blixen. With introduction by Dorothy Canfield. Collection first published 1934, this edition bears 1961 date, but likely published c.1967. Reverse of dust jacket lists no specific number of titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full green cloth-covered boards with blindstamped ML hexagon logo on cover; lettering and decorations spine in gilt. Volume clean and unmarked. Crudely priceclipped dust jacket has chafing at extremities, and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding #12 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i. ML #54.3.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 420 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dinesen, Isak Shadows on the Grass 72866 New York Random House 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. In full tan & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Clean, bright interior has author photo frontispiece. Dust jacket toned at spine, chipped and with pieces missing along spine; in removable mylar protector. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 149 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dinesen, Isak Shadows on the Grass 73833 New York Random House 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket In full brown & teal cloth covers w/gilt & blue decorations, cover & spine. First American Edition. Interior has author photo frontispiece. A clean, bright copy with small soiled spot on front cover; lacking the dust jacket. With author bio. at rear. Author's collection of 4 stories/reminiscences of her time in Africa in the early part of the 20th century. Isak Dinesen is the pen name of Baroness Karen Blixen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales 72503 New York Random House, 1942 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Collection of the incomparable story-teller's tales in a good wartime edition. In full rose-colored cloth covers with slight edge fading. With prev owner's book plate, inside front cover; otherwise interior clean, tight and unmarked. Likely book club edit. Dust jacket heavily chipped at edges; spine is toned; now in removable mylar protector. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales 72535 New York Book-Of-The-Month Club Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Incomparable story-teller's collection of 11 short stories in an attractive reprint copy. In ivory half cloth and beige paperboard covers. Interior clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket chipped at edges w/sm tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dinesen, Isak on 77sunsetbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Aedenstclair.com Dinesen, Isak on Agreatbookshop.com Dinesen, Isak on Alongthewaybooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Angelfirebooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Areadershaven.com Dinesen, Isak on Argyleemporium.com.au Dinesen, Isak on Bluestockingbooks.net Dinesen, Isak on Boardsandwraps.com Dinesen, Isak on Bohemianbookworm.com Dinesen, Isak on Booklionshop.com Dinesen, Isak on Booksagain.net Dinesen, Isak on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Dinesen, Isak on Bookwormhbg.com Dinesen, Isak on Brimstonesbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Central-bookexchange.com
| Dinesen, Isak on Cmereadbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Dunawaybooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Fourleafcloverbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Goddingsltd.co.uk Dinesen, Isak on Jamesgrahambookseller.com Dinesen, Isak on Jeffstarkbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Literaturopolis.net Dinesen, Isak on Mccormickbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Moodybooks.net Dinesen, Isak on Nomadestore.com Dinesen, Isak on Odonoghuebooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Dinesen, Isak on Opcit.com Dinesen, Isak on Paradisefoundbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Peerlessbookstore.com Dinesen, Isak on Pereysbooks.com.au
| Dinesen, Isak on Primrosehillbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Readitagain1.com Dinesen, Isak on Riverwashbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Sauconybookshop.com Dinesen, Isak on Springstreetbooksri.com Dinesen, Isak on Store.bookswithapast.com Dinesen, Isak on Sunflowerbooksales.com Dinesen, Isak on Tatteredjacket.com Dinesen, Isak on Trillionbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Used.orcabooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Vagabondbookstore.com Dinesen, Isak on Villageidiotsbooks.com Dinesen, Isak on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|