Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) A Little Tour in France
41193 New York, NY, U.S.A. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555841295 / 9781555841294 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) 
A very special volume, prepared by Mr. James in 1884 and reproduced in this beautiful book. Celebrating French Impressionist art, it is dotted with many full color and black & white reproductions by French artists and mapmakers. Any lover of France and French art would treasure this. Impeccable pictortial cover on dark navy cloth. DJ would be Fine if not for 2-1" tears and crease at back flap. Orig. $22.95 price unclipped on flap. ; 41193; Oblong-7¾" Tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stevenson, Robert Louis; Godwin, Frank & Henry James Kidnapped The Adventures of David Balfour
72721 Pleasantville, New York, The Readers Digest Association, Inc. (1986) 0895772329 / 9780895772329 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author's novel in a very handsome copy, published in brown/blue-brown leatherette covers with bright gilt and green decorations and lettering, cover & spine. With color-enhanced illustrations by Frank Godwin. Original publication date: 1886; this reprint version published 1986. Although published by Reader's Digest, this work is not abridged. Interior clean and bright; unmarked. With publisher's flyer about this work laid in; without dust jacket (as published).; The World's Best Reading; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady
71391 New York Guild America Books (Doubleday) 1995 1568651252 / 9781568651255 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Value print edition of famed classic. In great shape; in full black paperboard covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket in green with Childe Hassam painting cover; minor chafing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady
72747 New York Book-of-the-Month Club 1996 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's masterwork in a very attractive reprint copy. In crimson half cloth and green paperboard covers. Interior crisp, clean and unmarked; dust jacket slightly rippled edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 866 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry The Wings of the Dove
60179 New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library 2003 0812967194 / 9780812967197 First Thus Trade Paper Near Fine with no dust jacket 
London- and Venice-based novel of wealthy heiress and those who wish to separate her from her fortune. In nice shape; solid, tight and possibly unread.; 60179; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 JAMES, Henry The Wings of the Dove Modern Library #244.1
74406 New York The Modern Library (1963) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's acclaimed novel in a later edition. Interior of volume bears 1937 date, but likely published c.1963. In full rust-red cloth covers with blindstamped ML hex logo on cover, and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. Interior clean and unmarked; in firm, tight condition. Reverse of jacket lists Modern Library titles in catalog, but no specific number. Priceclipped dust jacket with lightly chafed edges and minor discoloration; in removable mylar protector. Toledano binding #10 with grey Kent endpapers and jacket style i. ML #244.1. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 439 pages 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James, Henry Washington Square and Daisy Miller
72443 New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A nice reprint copy; with inked names, endpapers and at fore edge; otherwise clean and bright. In full red cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Agreatbookshop.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Agsllc.us
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Areadershaven.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Baileybooks.ca
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Beecreekbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Bestmediadeal.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Boardsandwraps.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Booksagain.net
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Bookyahoo.net
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Elsworthhob.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Everyotherbook.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Fuutabooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Grassriverbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Greentextbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Joyofbooks.net
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Khbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Lakesidebooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Littlesages.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Mokadabooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Moodybooks.net
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Mvfbooks.org
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Nomadestore.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Opcit.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Petescheapbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Quercusbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Readinghabit.com.au
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Readitagain1.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Riverwashbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Springstreetbooksri.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Store.bookswithapast.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Tatteredjacket.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Trillionbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Wildsageemporium.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Williamsbooks.ca
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Wordmerchantbooks.com
James, Henry, Pennell, Joseph (illustrator) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie