|
|
Steinbeck, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Steinbeck, John East of Eden: Steinbeck Centennial Edition 70012 New York Penguin Books 2002 0142004235 / 9780142004234 Trade Paper Very Good with no dust jacket Well-produced softcover edition of author's famed Salinas Valley saga. With cover flaps as most dust jackets would have. Clean and tight. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962.; 70012; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
STEINBECK, John In Dubious Battle Modern Library #115.2 74219 New York The Modern Library Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket The first of the author's so-called 'Dustbowl Trilogy' (with 'The Grapes of Wrath' and 'Of Mice and Men') in a later Modern Library edition. With a brief biographical note on the author. Interior bears 1936 date but likely published c.1943. Dust Jacket advertises 292 Mod. Lib. titles on verso. In full bright red cloth-covered boards w/gilt & black lettering and decorations, cover and spine; publisher's faded black topstain. Interior clean and unmarked; volume is firm. Dust jacket has chips, tears and chafed edges; with orig. $.95 flap price and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano #8 binding, grey Kent endpapers and jacket style h. ML #115.2.; Modern Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 343 pages Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
STEINBECK, John The Grapes of Wrath (First Modern Library edition) Modern Library #148.3 74412 New York The Modern Library 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket First Modern Library Edition, 1941. Author's landmark 1939 work is an important part of the literature of the Great Depression era of the 1930s. Includes unattributed author biographic note. With 278 ML titles on verso of dust jacket. In full red cloth-covered boards with navy and gilt decorations & lettering, front & spine and publisher's navy topstain. Covers and interior clean and unmarked; 1 rear corner rounded. Dust jacket with illustration 'Departure of the Joads' by Thomas Hart Benton; has sizeable chips (especially at head of spine and lower front cover corner), chafing and tears & orig. $.95 flap price; in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding 8, jacket style g, grey Kent endpapers; ML #148.3.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 619, (8, ads) pages Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV: A Fabrication 50700 New York Viking 1957 043474008X / 9780434740086 BCE Hard Cover Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Fanciful take on the French in this imaginative novel. In full cloth tan & rust covers w/blindstamped fleurs-de-lis patterns cover. DJ chipped & bearing tears but complete. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962.; 50700; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus 71882 New York The Viking Press 1947 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Believed to be a 'first edition' of the Book-of-the-Month Club version, this later novel by the author is in nice shape. In full rust-red cloth covers w/blindstamped depiction of the bus careening down the road on the frt cover; gilt lettering spine & frt. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has bright depiction of the road ahead, from the bus driver's point of view. DJ has wrinkling & chipping, especially at top edge. Chunks missing at head of spine & at frt cover corner. In removable mylar protector. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
STEINBECK, John Tortilla Flat (Modern Library #216.1) 74594 New York The Modern library [1954] Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Author's early novel, first published 1935, is set in Monterey, California. With numerous b&w illustrations by Ruth Gannett. Includes brief biological sketch of the author, and a foreword by Mr. Steinbeck. Likely published c.1954 (though 1937 date appears in the book). Reverse of dust jacket lists 370 titles in Mod. Lib. catalog. In full green cloth-covered boards with black and gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine, and with publisher's black topstain. A clean, unmarked copy. Priceclipped dust jacket has creasing and small tears on front cover top and at spine ends, and in removable mylar protector. In Toledano binding #8 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style i. ML #216.1.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317, (8, ads) pages Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steinbeck, John on Agreatbookshop.com Steinbeck, John on Alongthewaybooks.com Steinbeck, John on Areadershaven.com Steinbeck, John on Baileybooks.ca Steinbeck, John on Beecreekbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Bestmediadeal.com Steinbeck, John on Boardsandwraps.com Steinbeck, John on Booklionshop.com Steinbeck, John on Bookresq.com Steinbeck, John on Booksagain.net Steinbeck, John on Booksourcesonline.com Steinbeck, John on Bookswapfl.com Steinbeck, John on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Steinbeck, John on Bookwormhbg.com Steinbeck, John on Catchandreleasebooks.com Steinbeck, John on Coconutrosebooks.com
| Steinbeck, John on Elsworthhob.com Steinbeck, John on Jeffstarkbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Joyofbooks.net Steinbeck, John on Kandjsplace.com Steinbeck, John on Khbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Lakesidebooks.com Steinbeck, John on Literaturopolis.net Steinbeck, John on Moodybooks.net Steinbeck, John on Mvfbooks.org Steinbeck, John on Mylibrarymarket.com Steinbeck, John on Nomadestore.com Steinbeck, John on Opcit.com Steinbeck, John on Petescheapbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Quercusbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Readitagain1.com Steinbeck, John on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Steinbeck, John on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Springstreetbooksri.com Steinbeck, John on Store.bookswithapast.com Steinbeck, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com Steinbeck, John on Tatteredjacket.com Steinbeck, John on Thebestbooksforless.com Steinbeck, John on Theyardsalebookstore.com Steinbeck, John on Trillionbooks.com Steinbeck, John on Virginiabookshop.com Steinbeck, John on Wildsageemporium.com Steinbeck, John on Williamsbooks.ca Steinbeck, John on Worldofrarebooks.com Steinbeck, John on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|