|
|
Scott, Sir Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe 72092 New York Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Novel featuring Richard the Lionhearted in a good copy. In navy simulated cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering. Interior clean, bright, and unmarked. Dust wrapper has creases on both flaps, retailer's sticker, and sm indentations on back but is intact. ; Perennial Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 443 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe 72186 New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1933 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket The incomparable Ivanhoe in an older copy. In full blue cloth covers with creased cover corner, wear at corners and minor interior page creases. Fountain penned name, front free endpaper. This work published using very thin papers, and with helpful annotations throughout to aid the reader with this very old work. Book very well made, is solid and complete. This edition first published 1897, this reprint followed several other printings of the orig edition. ; Longman's English Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe A Romance 73768 London J. M. Dent & Company 1899 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Volume in dark green cloth-covered boards with significant looseness and chafing at extremities. Includes 12 coloured illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Cracked at hinges (and possibly re-glued by a prior owner), with markings at endpapers. Internally, volume is intact but covers are loose. Mr. Brock's color illustrations are exceptionally well-done and well-preserved in this timeless classic, first published in 1819. ; Illustrated Romances; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 523 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SCOTT, Sir Walter Kenilworth The Works of Sir Walter Scott, Vol. XII 74130 New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Full-Leather Good+ with no dust jacket In blue flexible soft leather covers and with green-toned marbled endpapers. Undated, but likely published between c.1890-1910. With lettering and decorations in bright gilt on spine. Interior features tissue-protected, captioned b&w frontis illustration by W.H. Margetson. Covers with some rubbing and incidental soiling, but intact and with a rich feel. Prev. owner's penciled name at endpaper, otherwise clean and volume is firm; includes yellow satin bookmark ribbon. Top edge with faded gilding. A nice copy of Sir Walter's famous novel, first published 1821. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 577 pages Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SCOTT, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake With Engravings from illustrations by Birket Foster and John Gilbert 73699 Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1853 Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket In rich red leather-covered boards with five raised bands on spine. Detailed decorations in gilt on covers and spine, and wrapping around volume edges to pastedowns. With elaborate engravings scattered throughout the volume. Published on heavy, quality papers. Three edges in bright gilt. With shortened satin bookmark ribbon (the broken-off portion of which is present). Tissue-protected frontis illus. of a bucholic scene at a Highland lake. Volume has foxing, especially at pages near the front and back. Leather with rubbing at extremities. Author's narrative poem first appeared in 1810. This later edition makes for a lovely addition to anyone's bookshelf.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SCOTT, Sir Walter The Pirate (illustrations by Ad[olphe]. LALAUZE) 74506 New York Funk and Wagnalls Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket With engraved illustrations by Ad. Lalauze. In full red cloth-covered boards with knights-on-horseback illustration, cover and decorations & lettering in gilt and black on spine. Top edge gilt. One of publisher's Watch Weel editons. With penciled bibliographic info. at front free endpaper and occasional foxing, otherwise a clean, unmarked interior. Covers with water spots and sunned spine. --- First published in 1821, this novel is loosely based upon the life of John Gow and is set in the Shetland Islands. This edition is extremely scarce with very few copies in circulation. The Adolphe Lalauze engravings are particularly captivating. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 482 pages Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Scott, Sir Walter on Angelfirebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Argyleemporium.com.au Scott, Sir Walter on Baileybooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Beecreekbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Birkittsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Boardsandwraps.com Scott, Sir Walter on Booksagain.net Scott, Sir Walter on Booksandbobs.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Booksourcesonline.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bookswapfl.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bookwormhbg.com Scott, Sir Walter on Borisbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Brimstonesbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
| Scott, Sir Walter on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Dbworldwidebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Dunawaybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Everyotherbook.com Scott, Sir Walter on Fossilbooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Grassriverbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Hyperionbookstore.com Scott, Sir Walter on Jeffstarkbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Literaturopolis.net Scott, Sir Walter on Massbaymedia.com Scott, Sir Walter on Moodybooks.net Scott, Sir Walter on Opcit.com Scott, Sir Walter on Paradisefoundbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Rareandrecent.com Scott, Sir Walter on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Scott, Sir Walter on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Scott, Sir Walter on Sackofbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Sales.acornbookshop.com Scott, Sir Walter on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Springstreetbooksri.com Scott, Sir Walter on Store.bookswithapast.com Scott, Sir Walter on Sunflowerbooksales.com Scott, Sir Walter on Tatteredjacket.com Scott, Sir Walter on Thomasrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Trillionbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Villageidiotsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Washburn-books.com Scott, Sir Walter on Williamsbooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|