Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


 
Member: Independent Online Booksellers Association



Member: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association
 
The Bluebird Books Bookbag
 
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
72092 New York Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Novel featuring Richard the Lionhearted in a good copy. In navy simulated cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering. Interior clean, bright, and unmarked. Dust wrapper has creases on both flaps, retailer's sticker, and sm indentations on back but is intact. ; Perennial Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 443 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
72186 New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1933 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
The incomparable Ivanhoe in an older copy. In full blue cloth covers with creased cover corner, wear at corners and minor interior page creases. Fountain penned name, front free endpaper. This work published using very thin papers, and with helpful annotations throughout to aid the reader with this very old work. Book very well made, is solid and complete. This edition first published 1897, this reprint followed several other printings of the orig edition. ; Longman's English Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe A Romance
73768 London J. M. Dent & Company 1899 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Volume in dark green cloth-covered boards with significant looseness and chafing at extremities. Includes 12 coloured illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Cracked at hinges (and possibly re-glued by a prior owner), with markings at endpapers. Internally, volume is intact but covers are loose. Mr. Brock's color illustrations are exceptionally well-done and well-preserved in this timeless classic, first published in 1819. ; Illustrated Romances; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 523 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SCOTT, Sir Walter Kenilworth The Works of Sir Walter Scott, Vol. XII
74130 New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Full-Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
In blue flexible soft leather covers and with green-toned marbled endpapers. Undated, but likely published between c.1890-1910. With lettering and decorations in bright gilt on spine. Interior features tissue-protected, captioned b&w frontis illustration by W.H. Margetson. Covers with some rubbing and incidental soiling, but intact and with a rich feel. Prev. owner's penciled name at endpaper, otherwise clean and volume is firm; includes yellow satin bookmark ribbon. Top edge with faded gilding. A nice copy of Sir Walter's famous novel, first published 1821. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 577 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SCOTT, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake With Engravings from illustrations by Birket Foster and John Gilbert
73699 Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1853 Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
In rich red leather-covered boards with five raised bands on spine. Detailed decorations in gilt on covers and spine, and wrapping around volume edges to pastedowns. With elaborate engravings scattered throughout the volume. Published on heavy, quality papers. Three edges in bright gilt. With shortened satin bookmark ribbon (the broken-off portion of which is present). Tissue-protected frontis illus. of a bucholic scene at a Highland lake. Volume has foxing, especially at pages near the front and back. Leather with rubbing at extremities. Author's narrative poem first appeared in 1810. This later edition makes for a lovely addition to anyone's bookshelf.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SCOTT, Sir Walter The Pirate (illustrations by Ad[olphe]. LALAUZE)
74506 New York Funk and Wagnalls Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
With engraved illustrations by Ad. Lalauze. In full red cloth-covered boards with knights-on-horseback illustration, cover and decorations & lettering in gilt and black on spine. Top edge gilt. One of publisher's Watch Weel editons. With penciled bibliographic info. at front free endpaper and occasional foxing, otherwise a clean, unmarked interior. Covers with water spots and sunned spine. --- First published in 1821, this novel is loosely based upon the life of John Gow and is set in the Shetland Islands. This edition is extremely scarce with very few copies in circulation. The Adolphe Lalauze engravings are particularly captivating. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 482 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Angelfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Argyleemporium.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Baileybooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Beecreekbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Birkittsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Boardsandwraps.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksagain.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksourcesonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookswapfl.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookwormhbg.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Borisbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Brimstonesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dunawaybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Everyotherbook.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Fossilbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Grassriverbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hyperionbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Literaturopolis.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Massbaymedia.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Moodybooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Opcit.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Rareandrecent.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Sackofbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Springstreetbooksri.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Store.bookswithapast.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Tatteredjacket.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thomasrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Trillionbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Washburn-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Williamsbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluebirdbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie